Development of C–C Bond Formation Reactions via Ni- and Pd-Mediated Photocatalysis : 니켈 및 팔라듐에 의한 광촉매적 탄소–탄소 결합 형성 반응 개발

Abstract

Three C–C bond forming reactions were developed via Ni- and Pd-mediated photocatalysis. Part I introduces C–C bond formation reactions enabled by nickellaphotoredox catalysis. Nickellaphotoredox has emerged as a powerful synthetic tool to achieve novel chemical transformations through the merger of single electron based radical chemistry and two electron based transition metal catalysis using visible light as the energy source. Chapter 1 summarizes the key concepts and strategy in nickellaphotoredox catalysis along with recent achievements with a major emphasis on C–C bond formation. Chapter 2 includes a formal C(sp3)–H Giese addition reaction through nickellaphotoredox catalysis where diverse C–H nucleophiles undergo C–C bond formation with Michael acceptors. A novel pseudo-[2+2] metalation-HAT process was disclosed through a series of control experiments. Finally, chapter 3 describes a direct C–H acylation reaction of unactivated hydrocarbons using amides as the acyl surrogate. In this reaction, catalytic C–H activation occurs before the oxidative addition, enabling unconventional reactivity. This reaction mechanism was fully supported through computational and experimental methods.

Part II consists of Pd-mediated photocatalytic reactions where Pd catalysis takes place with the aid of visible light. Unlike conventional Pd catalysis, single electron based radical type pathways predominate in these transformations. Chapter 4 reviews the theoretical concepts of Pd photocatalysis and recent achievements in the field. A series of C–C bond forming reactions was developed with emphasis on employing alkyl electrophiles. While alkyl electrophiles are highly challenging substrates in traditional Pd catalysis due to facile β-hydride elimination, Pd photocatalysis serves to prevent β-hydride elimination through the formation of a Pd(I)/alkyl radical hybrid. Utilizing this strategy, the first intermolecular Heck coupling of unactivated alkyl chlorides has been achieved (Chapter 5). This method enabled the direct Heck couplings of various alkyl chlorides with activated olefin partners. Mechanism studies based on thorough kinetic isotope effect experiments revealed an oxidative pathway, not the previously proposed β-hydride elimination pathway.

본 논문에서는 니켈과 팔라듐에 의한 광촉매적 탄소–탄소 결합 형성 반응 세 가지를 다룬다. 첫 부분은 니켈광산화환원 촉매를 통한 탄소–탄소 결합 형성 반응에 관한 연구이다. 니켈광산환원은 빛 에너지를 통해 단전자 기반의 라디칼 화학과 이전자 기반 전이 금속 촉매 반응을 융합하여 다양한 새로운 화학 변환을 수행하는 강력한 전략으로 주목받고 있다. 제 1장은 니켈광산화환원의 기본 전략 및 최신 연구 결과들을 탄소–탄소 결합 형성 반응에 초점을 맞추어 소개한다. 이를 토대로, 니켈광산화환원을 이용한 형식적 C(sp3)–H Giese 첨가 반응을 개발하였다 (2장). 해당 반응에서는 다양한 탄소–수소 결합을 가진 물질들이 마이클 받개와 탄소–탄소 결합을 형성한다. 반응 메커니즘 연구를 통하여 현재까지 유사-[2+2] 금속화-수소 원자 이동 과정이 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 또한, 니켈광산화환원 전략을 통하여, 아마이드를 아실원으로부터 비활성 탄소–수소 결합의 직접적인 아실화 반응을 개발하였다 (3장). 여러 통제 실험 및 계산적인 메커니즘 연구를 통하여, 해당 반응에서는 탄소–수소 결합 활성화가 아실원의 산화성 첨가보다 먼저 일어나, 현재까지와는 다른 반응성을 보일 수 있다는 것을 밝힐 수 있었다.

두 번째 부분은 팔라듐에 의해 매개되는 가시광선 촉매 반응에 대하여 다룬다. 일반적인 팔라듐 촉매 반응과는 달리, 해당 반응들은 주로 단전자 과정을 거치게 된다. 제 4장은 팔라듐 광촉매 반응에 대한 전략 및 최신 연구가 논의되었다. 팔라듐 광촉매 반응은 베타-수소 제거 부반응을 억제하며, 열적 팔라듐 촉매 반응에서는 사용하기 어려운 알킬 친전자체의 사용을 가능케 하였다. 이를 기반으로 비활성 염화 알킬의 분자 간 Heck 반응에 대한 연구를 진행하였다 (5장). 동위 원소 효과를 기반으로 한 메커니즘 연구를 통하여, 열적 반응에서 주로 제시되는 베타-수소 제거 반응이 아니라, 단전자 산화 환원이 반응 경로에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.