Graphene oxide-based fluorometric nucleic acid sensor for the detection of virus and cancer : 바이러스 및 암 진단을 위한 산화그래핀 기반 형광 핵산 센서 개발

Keywords diagnosisfluorometric biosensorgraphene oxidevirus infectionviral nucleic acidsoncogenic microRNAtheranostics진단형광기반 바이오센서산화그래핀바이러스 감염바이러스핵산암유발 마이크로리보핵산테라노스틱스

Abstract

올해 2020년 초부터 유행한 COVID-19에 의한 팬데믹을 현재까지 경험해오면서, 고위험 질환의 진단과 치료의 중요성이 전 세계적으로 부각되고 있다. 바이러스 감염을 빠르고 정확하게 진단하는 일은, 추가 바이러스 전파를 방지하고, 치료의 임상적 효과를 향상시킬 수 있기 때문에 매우 중요하다. 한편, 신흥 의학 분야인 테라노스틱스는 치료와 진단을 동시에 진행하는 방법으로, 질병의 조기 진단, 정확한 분자 이미징 및 치료 관리를 목표로 진행된다. 이들은 공통적으로 팬데믹 상황에서 의료체계가 신속하게 대응하여 환자가 질병으로부터 빠르게 회복할 수 있도록 관리하는데 도움을 준다.

산화그래핀 기반 형광나노시스템은 넓은 표면적, 산화작용기에 의한 표면 개질의 용이성, 생리학적 환경에서의 높은 분산성 및 생체 적합성과 같은 물리적, 화학적, 생물학적 장점을 가지기 때문에 최근, 생의학 연구 분야에 활발히 응용되어 왔다. 이 중에서, 산화그래핀 표면에 단일 가닥 올리고 핵산를 선별적으로 흡착하는 능력은 단일 가닥 올리고핵산에서 이중가닥 올리고핵산을 구별하는 중요한 기능을 부여한다. 이는 산화그래핀 sp2 탄소도메인과 단일 가닥 올리고핵산의 염기 사이의 pi-pi stacking 상호작용 및 수소결합에 의해서 단일 가닥 올리고핵산을 흡착할 수 있기 때문에 가능하다. 이 때 이중 가닥 올리고핵산은 그래핀 산화물과 거의 상호 작용하지 않기 때문에 이를 이용한 바이오센서 개발이 가능하다. 또한, 산화그래핀의 형광소광능력은 sp2 탄소 도메인의 전자기적 구조에 의한 형광 공명 에너지 전달 (Fluorescence resonance energy transfer, FRET)원리에 기인하는데, 산화그래핀을 기준으로 1–10 nm 내에 형광 분자가 존재할 때 산화그래핀이 에너지 수용체로 작용하여 형광 분자의 형광 신호를 소광시킬 수 있기 때문에 이를 기반으로 하는 다양한 연구들이 응용되어 왔다.

본 연구에서는 바이러스 감염 및 암과 같은 고위험 질병에 대한 진단 및 치료를 위해 산화그래핀 기반 형광측정 나노시스템 개발을 개발하였다. 첫째로, 유사성이 높은 RNA 바이러스인 뎅기바이러스 (혈청형 1–4) 및 지카바이러스를 각각 선택적으로 구분, 진단하기 위해 바이러스 유전자를 타겟으로 하는 바이러스 센서를 개발하였다. 지카바이러스와 뎅기바이러스는 플라비바이러스 (flavivirus) 중 유전적 구조가 유사하고, 해당 바이러스 간 동시 감염이 발생하였을 때 심각한 질병을 유발하기 때문에 각 바이러스를 정확하게 진단할 수 있는 방법이 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 등온 유전자 증폭법인 단일 스텝-역전사-루프 매개 신호 증폭 (one-step RT-LAMP) 반응 시 생성되는 바이러스 증폭물에서 발견되는 단일 가닥의 핵산에 주목하여, 형광 기반 올리고 핵산 프로브 및 나노사이즈의 산화그래핀의 형광소광능력에 기반하는 바이러스 센싱 기술을 접목하여 바이러스 핵산을 표적으로 각각을 선별적으로 진단하는 다중 검지법을 증명하였다.

둘째, DNA 바이러스 중 인간 거대 세포 바이러스 (HCMV)를 대상으로 바이러스 진단 연구를 수행하였다. HCMV는 건강한 사람에게도 지속적인 무증상 감염을 유발하여 현재 창궐하는 SARS-CoV-2처럼 스텔스 전파의 특징을 지니며, 특히 태아, 면역력결핍군 환자 및 장기이식 수여자들에게 취약하여 사망을 유발할 가능성이 있기 때문에 HCMV를 신속하고 간단하게 모니터링할 수 있는 진단법이 필요하다. 따라서 HCMV 감염 이후, 바이러스성 마이크로리보핵산 (miRNA)의 발현량이 증가한다는 연구 결과에 착안하여 이를 HCMV 진단의 새로운 바이오마커로 활용하였고, 살아있는 세포에 적용할 수 있는 형광프로브 및 산화그래핀 기반의 나노센서 시스템을 도입하여, 신속하게 바이러스 감염을 진단하고 시간에 따라 모니터링할 수 있는 전략으로 HCMV 진단을 증명하였다.

마지막으로, 암에 관한 테라노시스 연구는 다음과 같은 전략으로 실행하였다. 유방암 세포에 과발현 되어있는 miRNA를 표적으로 하는 약물이 표적 miRNA에 감응하였을 때 나타나는 형광 신호를 통해 암을 진단할 수 있고, 이와 동시에 광역동 치료 기법으로 약물의 활성화 결과 생성되는 활성산소로 암세포를 선택적으로 사멸시킬 수 있는 산화그래핀 기반 시스템을 적용하였다. 이를 살아있는 세포 및 동물 모델 수준에서 암세포 혹은 종양에 선택적인 테라노시스를 구현하였다.

이처럼, 연구 전반에 걸쳐 형광 염료 표지된 올리고 핵산 프로브와 산화그래핀을 사용하여 바이러스 게놈, 바이러스성 miRNA와 같은 바이러스 핵산과 암에 과발현된 발암성 miRNA 등, 공통적으로 고위험 질병의 핵산에 주목하여 질병 진단 및 치료의 특이성 및 선택성을 높이고자 하였다.

As we all have experienced the pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) since early this year 2020, the importance of diagnosis and treatment for high-risk diseases has been gained much attention worldwide. Early and accurate diagnosis of virus infection can prevent the further viral transmission, and can improve the clinical effectiveness of treatment. Theranostics, an emerging field of medicine refer to a combination of the therapy and the diagnosis aiming for early diagnosis, accurate molecular imaging and managing the precise treatment. Commonly, diagnosis and theranostics facilitate the prompt medical management for patients.

In the present thesis, we report a graphene oxide (GO)-based fluorometric nanosystem and its applications for diagnosis and theranostics against the high-risk disease including virus infection and cancer. The GO-based biosensors have been applied in biomedical research field with their physical, chemical, electrical, biological advantages such as large surface area, easiness of functionalization, high dispersibility in physiological environments, electron mobility and, biocompatibility. GO contains various oxidized functional groups including hydroxyl, carbonyl and carboxyl groups, which enables the surface functionalization and well-dispersion in water. The ability of GO for preferential adsorption of single-stranded oligonucleotides endows the important functions of discerning the duplexed oligonucleotide from single-stranded one. Especially, electronic structure of GO contains sp2 carbon domains, which can act as an energy acceptor and a super fluorescence quencher in the presence of fluorescent molecules within the 1–10 nm range based on the förster (or fluorescence) resonance energy transfer (FRET). Herein, we developed a FRET-based nucleic acid sensor system composed of a GO and a fluorescent dye-labeled oligonucleotide probe for biomedical applications as follows: 1) a molecular diagnostic biosensor for simultaneous detection of single-stranded RNA viruses, Zika and dengue viruses targeting virus nucleic acid, 2) a double-stranded DNA virus-encoded viral microRNA nanosensor for diagnosis of productive (lytic) human cytomegalovirus infection in living cells, 3) an oncogenic microRNA-responsive drug release system for selective fluorescence imaging and photodynamic therapy in living cells and in vivo against cancer.

First, we developed a GO-based molecular diagnostic strategy for multiplexed detection of relevant flaviviruses, Zika and dengue viruses by targeting viral genome. For early detection of those viruses, we combined the peptide nucleic acid (PNA)/GO-based biosensor with one-step reverse transcription loop-mediated isothermal amplification (RT-LAMP) reaction. During the amplification of viral RNA, single-stranded loops of the virus amplicon is produced, and fluorescent PNA probes can recognize them through target-probe hybridization. Meanwhile, GO can selectively distinguish and quench the fluorescence of unbound PNAs driven by its preferential interaction with single-stranded nucleic acid over double-stranded one. This strategy facilitates differential diagnosis of similar viruses with distinctive specificity, and shorten the manual step of nucleic acid testing (NAT) by integrating the RNA extraction and amplification process of virus sample.

Second, we developed a fluorometric viral microRNA nanosensor composed of a dextran-coated graphene oxide nanocolloid and the fluorescent PNA probe for diagnosis of productive (lytic) human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) infection in living cells. A HCMV causes a persistent asymptomatic infection in healthy individuals and possesses unexpected dangers to the newborn babies, immunocompromised people and organ transplant recipients because of stealth transmission. Characteristically, the expression level of viral microRNA increases after HCMV infection. In this context, the HCMV-microRNAs encoded by the virus itself were utilized as new biomarkers of lytic virus infection and, the viral microRNA sensing was successfully demonstrated in HCMV-infected living cells with fluorescence imaging tool.

Third, we developed a microRNA-responsive theranostic nanomedicine platform which explores the role of microRNA as an internal initiator of drug in cancer treatment by using a dextran-coated graphene oxide nanocolloids as vehicle, and chlorin e6-conjugated PNAs (Ce6-PNAs) as both photosensitizing cancer drug and fluorescent probe for targeting microRNA. We demonstrated that the released drugs responded to target microRNAs can show the sequence-specific fluorescence signal in fluorescence imaging analysis, and they can be activated under near IR irradiation and generate the cytotoxic singlet oxygen for selective photodynamic therapy. The tailored formulation makes possible to control on-demand drug release in a sequence-specific manner in living cells and in vivo level based on the Watson-Crick base pairing between Ce6-PNA drug and target miR-21 and under spatiotemporal control.

Throughout the thesis, we commonly focused on the nucleic acids of high-risk disease including viral nucleic acid such as viral genomes, viral miRNAs and an oncogenic miRNA as biomarkers for achieving the specificity of diagnostic, theranostic outcome by using fluorometric nucleic acid sensor platform.