Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonds of Nitrogen-Containing Heterocycles: Serial Array for Chemical Activation, and Parallel Array for Environment-Sensitive Self-Assembly : 질소-함유 헤테로고리 화합물의 분자 내 수소 결합: 화학적 활성화를 위한 직렬 배열과 환경에 민감한 자기 조립을 위한 병렬 배열

Abstract

분자의 성질과 기능은 분자 구조로부터 나온다. 따라서 새로운 기능성 분자의 개발은 그 분자 구조를 디자인하는 것에서 출발한다. 분자 골격의 구축과 작용기의 합성적 도입은 다양한 분자 내 및 분자 간 상호작용을 유도하며, 상호작용들이 모여 벌크 특성을 결정한다. 이러한 구조적 정교화 과정은 구조–특성–기능 관계에 기반하여 합성 화학의 무한한 잠재력을 제공한다.

이 논문은 기능성 모티프와 공유 결합을 통해 연결된 질소 함유 헤테로고리 화합물에 중점을 둔다. 핵심 디자인 개념이 적용되는 부분은 π-콘쥬게이션 분자 골격으로 연결된 헤테로 원자로 구성된다. 헤테로 원자들의 사전 정렬된 6각 고리형 배열은 분자 내 수소 결합 (1장 및 2장) 및 금속 배위 (3 장)의 기회를 제공하여 분자에 특별한 기능을 부여한다.

1장에서는 생체 모사 수소 결합 캐스케이드와 이것이 화학적 활성화에 미치는 영향에 대해서 다룬다. Serine protease의 활성 자리에 있는 생물학적 세작용기 촉매의 합성 모방 체로서, T자형 벤즈이미다졸 분자 플랫폼에 직렬 수소 결합 배열을 분자 내 방식으로 구축하였다. 이미다졸 분자 부분에 의해 매개되는 강력한 수소 결합 네트워크는 친전자성 알데하이드 작용기를 효과적으로 분극화하여 친핵성 시안화물 이온의 공유 포획을 촉진한다. 이미다졸 주위 수소 결합 쌍의 수의 체계적인 증가는 분자가 브뢴스테드 염기와 친핵체를 구별하도록 하며 시안화물에 대한 빠르고 선택적인 형광 턴온 감응을 나타내도록 한다.

2장에서는 온도에 민감한 자기 조립 및 형광 스위칭을 보여주는 양친매성 막대–코일 분자에서 분자 내 수소 결합의 기능적 역할에 대해 논의한다. 소수성 막대 분자 부분은 회전 자유도가 높은 전하 이동 형광단으로 구성된다. 여기서 분자 내 수소 결합은 π-콘쥬게이션 분자 골격을 평탄화하여 복사 전이의 양자 효율을 향상시킨다. 물에서 이 양친매성 분자의 자기 조립은 분자 간 상호작용을 통해 분자 내 수소결합을 방해하여 형광 소광을 유도한다. 아래 임계용해 온도 (lower critical solution temperature, LCST)에서 상전이가 일어나면, π-시스템의 분리가 분자 내 수소 결합을 형성하고 있는 형광단이 가지는 기존의 형광성을 회복시킨다. 막대–코일 단위체를 병렬 방식으로 확장시키면 자기 조립 구조의 더 향상된 안정성과 민감성을 얻을 수 있다.

분자 내 수소 결합을 활용하는 것을 넘어서서, 견고한 헤테로 원자 함유 π-콘쥬게이션 분자 골격은 6각 고리형 킬레이트화를 통해 금속에 배위하는 리간드 모티프로도 활용할 수 있다 (3장). 비틀림이 제한된 아릴–아릴 접합과 리간드 내의 구조적으로 유연한 알킬 링커는 효과적인 옥소 전달 반응을 위해 헴과 같은 안정성과 비헴과 같은 유연성을 결합한다. 이렇게 개발된 철 착물은 과산을 말단 산화제로 사용하여 광범위한 올레핀 기질의 에폭시화 반응을 촉매한다. 상세한 메커니즘 분석 연구는 촉매 반응에 중요한 역할을 하는 화학종으로서 친전자성 철(V)-옥소 종이 관여하고 있음을 밝혔다.

분자 설계와 합성 구현은 화학 시스템에 대한 근본적인 이해와 실용적인 적용을 제공한다. 이러한 맥락에서, 이 논문의 핵심 주제는 구조–특성–기능 관계의 관점에서 화학 구조 설계의 중요성과 영향에 대해서 다룬다.

Molecular properties and functions emerge from its structure. The development of new functional molecules thus begins with designing its molecular structures. Construction of the molecular backbone scaffold and installation of synthetically accessible functional groups elicit a variety of intra- and intermolecular interactions, the sum of which dictates the bulk properties. Such process of structural elaboration offers boundless potentials of synthetic chemistry based on the structure–property–function relationship.

This dissertation focuses on the nitrogen-containing heterocycles covalently conjugated with functional motifs. The site to which the key design concepts apply consists of heteroatoms linked by a π-conjugated molecular backbone. A pre-organized six-membered ring setting of the heteroatoms provides opportunities for intramolecular hydrogen bonding (Chapter 1 and 2) and metal coordination (Chapter 3), which brings unique functionalities to the molecule.

Chapter 1 describes biomimetic hydrogen bonding cascade and its effect on the chemical activation. As a synthetic mimic of the biological catalytic triad in the active site of serine protease, a serial array of hydrogen bonds was constructed on a T-shaped benzimidazole platform in an intramolecular fashion. The strong hydrogen bonding network mediated by the imidazole moiety effectively polarizes an electrophilic aldehyde functional group to promote covalent capture of nucleophilic cyanide ion. A systematic increase in the number of hydrogen bonding pairs allows the molecule to distinguish a nucleophile from a Brønsted base and display a rapid and selective fluorescence turn-on response toward the cyanide.

Chapter 2 discusses the functional role of intramolecular hydrogen bonds in amphiphilic rod–coil molecules showing temperature-sensitive self-assembly and fluorescence switching. The hydrophobic rod segment is comprised of charge-transfer fluorophore with a high degree of rotational freedom. The intramolecular hydrogen bonding helps planarize the π-conjugated backbone, improving the quantum efficiency of the radiative transition. Self-assembly of the amphiphiles in water hampers this intramolecular hydrogen bonding through intermolecular interactions, resulting in fluorescence quenching. Upon phase transition at lower critical solution temperature (LCST), disassembly of the π-system restores the intrinsic fluorescence of intramolecularly hydrogen-bonded fluorophore. The enhanced stability and sensitivity of the assembled structure were achieved by extending the rod–coil unit in a parallel fashion.

Beyond taking advantage of intramolecular hydrogen bonding, the rigid heteroatom-containing π-conjugated backbone can serve as a ligand motif supporting metal complexes through six-membered ring chelation (Chapter 3). A torsionally restricted aryl–aryl junction and a conformationally flexible alkyl linker within the ligands combine heme-like stability and non-heme-like flexibility for efficient oxo-transfer reactivity. The iron complexes thus developed carry out catalytic epoxidation of a wide range of olefins using peracid as a terminal oxidant. Detailed mechanistic studies have revealed the involvement of electrophilic iron(V)-oxo species as a catalytically relevant species.

Molecular design and synthetic implementation provide fundamental understanding and practical application of the chemical systems. Within this context, the underlying theme in this dissertation covers the significance and impact of the chemical structure design with respect to the structure–property–function relationship.