Mechanism-Based Design of Stimuli-Responsive Metallogels: Chemical Control of Mechanical Properties and Sol-Gel Phase Transition as Signal Transduction and Amplification : 메커니즘 기반 자극 반응성 메탈로젤의 디자인: 신호 전달 및 증폭으로서의 기계적 특성 및 졸-겔 상전이의 화학적 제어

Abstract

Sol-gel transition is dynamics between assembly or disassembly of gelator molecule as supramolecular interaction. Despite of its advantage of visual dis-cernableness and operational simplicity, sol-gel transition has not extensively studied as sensory tool. In this dissertation, in metallogel platform, mecha-nism-based design of sol-gel transition and utilization it to sensory systems are described.

Chapter I provides i) general information about metallogel, ii) explana-tion of mechanical properties of metallogel, iii) design principle of metallogels as sol-gel transition sensory devices with representative examples.

Chapter II introduces metallogels respond to external stimuli by changing their mechanical properties. To gain a fine control over this phase-shifting event, we have designed and introduced intentional structural mismatches into otherwise tightly knit metal-organic networks. Built upon biphenolate-derived multidirectional/multidentate ligands, these soft materials display markedly different rheological properties depending on the level of ligand doping, as well as the type of metal ions serving as key structural supports. A zinc metal-logel optimized through this process responds to acids, both in the gas stream and liquid phase, by rapid gel–sol transition and visually discernible color change.

Chapter III describes stimuli-responsive molecules that can undergo a chemically-triggered liquid-to-solid phase transition to form physical barriers as the first line of defense against the target analyte. To implement such signal transduction and amplification mechanism, metal-binding donors of cross-shaped multidentate ligand were strategically masked with scissile silyl ether units. Upon exposure to fluoride anion, such masked ligands and metal ions cross-link into soft networks to solidify the liquid. The response kinetics of this chemomechanical event is tuned rationally by structural engineering of the ligand-protecting groups. In the fluidic system, the self-assembled gel functions as an effective mechanical barrier to regulate mass transport, while acid treatment restores the flow by driving the reverse process of solid-to-liquid transition. This reversible transition is also accompanied by phase-dependent fluorescence changes, thus allowing multimodal chemical detection by combined mechanical and optical response of the bulk material.

졸-겔 전이는 초분자 상호작용인 젤 형성 분자의 조립과 분해의 결과로 일어나는 현상이다. 시각적으로 쉽게 전이를 구별할 수 있고, 절차가 간단하다는 장점에도 불구하고, 졸-겔 전이를 감지 전략으로 사용하려는 연구는 많이 시도되지 않았다. 본 학위 논문에서는 메탈로젤 플랫폼을 이용하여, 메커니즘 기반 접근 방법으로 졸-겔 전이를 디자인하고, 이를 감지 시스템으로 적용하는 연구에 대해 서술한다.

챕터 1에서는 메탈로젤의 역학적 성질을 조절하여, 외부 자극에 효과적으로 반응하는 연구를 소개한다. 상 전이 현상을 정교하게 조절하기 위해서 본 연구에서는 촘촘히 짜여진 유기 금속 네트워크에 의도적인 구조적으로 결함을 도입했다. 비페놀레이트 기반 다방향/다자배위성 리간드를 토대로 합성한 이러한 연성 물질은 리간드 도핑의 정도와 또한, 구조적인 역할을 하는 금속 이온의 선택에 따라서 확연하게 달라진 유변학적인 성질을 보였다. 앞선 과정을 통해 최적화된 아연 메탈로젤은 산성 기체의 흐름이나 액체 상태의 산에 반응하여 신속한 겔-졸 전이와 시각적으로 쉽게 인식할 수 있는 색 변화를 보인다.

챕터 2에서는 화학 물질로 유발된 유체에서 고체로의 상 전이를 통해, 표적 분석 물질에 대한 첫 번째 방어선으로 물리적 장벽을 형성할 수 있는 자극 반응 분자 시스템에 대해 설명하기로 한다. 이러한 신호 전달 및 증폭 메커니즘을 구현하기 위해 십자형 다배위성 리간드의 금속 결합 공여체를 추후 제거 가능한 실릴 에테르 그룹으로 전략적으로 막는다. 불소 음이온에 노출되면 이러한 마스킹된 리간드와 금속 이온이 연성 네트워크로 교차 결합하여 액체 상의 혼합 물질을 고체로 상전이 시킨다. 이 화학 역학적 이벤트의 반응 속도는 리간드 보호기의 반응성에 의해 합리적으로 조절된다. 유체 시스템에서 자가 조립된 젤은 물질 이동을 효과적으로 저지하는 역학적 장벽으로 역할을 하며, 한편, 산 처리를 통해 앞선 과정의 역 과정을 유도하여 흐름을 복원한다. 이러한 가역적인 상 전이는 또한 상 의존적으로 형광 변화를 동반하므로, 벌크 물질의 역학적 및 광학적 반응을 이용한 다중 화학적 검출이 가능하다.