Self-Assemblies of Diblock Copolymers for the Fabrication of Nanopatterns with Optical Functionalities : 이중블록공중합체의 자기조립을 통한 광기능성 나노패턴의 제조

Keywords block copolymerself-assemblytemplatenanopatternoptical function블록공중합체자기조립템플릿나노패턴광기능성

Abstract

나노크기의 물질 및 물체를 다루는 나노기술의 출현 이후로 나노크기의 소재를 개발하고 제조하는 것은 자연스럽게 주요 관건이 되었다. 특히 광기능성 물질의 나노구조는 벌크 상태와는 차별화되어 나타나는 조절 가능한 독특한 특성으로 인해 광포집, 메타물질, 촉매 및 집적소자와 같은 여러 나노기술 분야에서 널리 사용되어 왔다. 학술적 연구 및 실제 응용을 위해서는 이러한 물질들의 구조 및 위치의 정확한 제어가 중요하기에, 많은 방법들이 템플릿을 활용하여 광학 활성을 가진 나노구조를 합성 및 구현하고 있다.

템플릿은 빌딩 블록들이 특정한 형태를 형성하도록 유도할 수 있는 구조 또는 화학적 특성을 가진 틀이다. 작은 분자에서 콜로이드에 이르는 기능성 소재들은 잘 설계된 템플릿 상의 특정 위치에서 물리적 제한 또는 화학적 흡착을 통해 원하는 구조로 합성되거나 조립될 수 있으며, 이를 통해 점, 선 및 복잡한 2차원/3차원 구조 등의 특정 형태를 갖는 기능성 아키텍처를 구현 가능하다. 이와 관련하여, 나노크기의 템플릿은 다양한 기능성 소재의 나노구조를 제조하기 위한 유망한 수단으로서 주목 받아왔으며, 이는 나노물질의 고유한 특성을 탐구하는 기초 연구적 측면과 더불어 나노패터닝, 생체모방, 나노소자 제조와 같이 잘 구성된 나노구조를 필요로 하는 응용적 측면에까지 나노기술의 한 축을 담당해 왔다.

공유 결합으로 연결된 둘 이상의 고분자로 이루어진 블록공중합체를 활용하는 것은 박막 형태의 템플릿을 제조하는 최신 전략 중 하나이다. 블록공중합체의 박막은 고분자 블록들의 자기조립을 통해 구, 실린더 및 판상 구조와 같이 다양한 주기적 나노구조를 형성하며, 이러한 나노구조의 크기 및 모폴로지는 분자량과 블록비를 조절하여 제어할 수 있다. 블록공중합체 박막을 템플릿으로 활용하는 것은 블록공중합체를 구성하는 고분자 블록의 종류를 적절하게 선택함으로써 화학적으로 구별되는 나노도메인을 구현하는 것을 기반으로 한다. 이는 주로, 박막에 높낮이 대비를 형성할 수 있도록 제거 가능하거나, 또는 다른 소재들을 유인하고 결합시킬 수 있는 화학적 활성을 가진 블록을 활용함으로써 이뤄진다. 즉, 블록공중합체 박막의 자기조립 나노구조는 활용 목적에 맞춰 물리적 구조 및 화학적 특성이 조절된 나노크기의 템플릿을 쉽게 제조할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 또한, 유도자기조립(directed self-assembly, DSA), 기계적 전단, 전자기장 및 구역 어닐링(zone annealing)과 같이 블록공중합체의 나노도메인을 정렬할 수 있는 여러 전략들을, 정렬되고 제어된 구조를 필요로 하는 광학 및 전자기 장치와 같은 실제 응용 분야에 고려할 수도 있다.

본 학위논문은 물리적 구속 또는 화학적 인력을 통해 광기능성 재료의 나노구조를 구성하는 데 사용할 수 있는 블록공중합체 템플릿의 제조를 다룬다. 1장에서는 이 연구의 배경 지식과 목적을 간략하게 소개한다. 2장에서는 블록공중합체 박막의 DSA를 활용, 금 나노막대의 종단간조립(end-to-end assembly)을 통해 대면적에서 형성된 이색성 플라즈몬 초구조(dichroic plasmon superstructure)를 소개한다. 해당 초구조는 직교 방향의 편광 하에서 이색성 광학 특징을 보였으며 구조적 열화 없이 다양한 기판에 전사 가능하였다. 3장에서는 서로 다른 두 블록공중합체의 나노도메인을 용매 증기 어닐링과 전단을 동시에 가하여 상온에서 대면적으로 정렬할 수 있는 단일 방법론을 제시한다. 전단 정렬된 각 블록공중합체의 나노도메인은 각각 화학적 또는 물리적 템플릿으로 사용되어 형광 분자 또는 금 나노막대의 패턴을 구현 가능하였다. 마지막으로, 4장에서는 블록공중합체 템플릿을 사용하여 형광 특성을 나타내는 유기-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트의 나노패턴을 제조하는 손쉬운 공정을 소개한다. 블록공중합체 템플릿이 제공하는 나노크기의 다양한 형태들을 통해 구조의 크기 및 방향이 제어된 페로브스카이트 나노패턴을 구현하였다. 종합하자면, 블록공중합체 박막에서의 자기조립 나노구조를 이용하여 다양한 광학적 기능을 가진 나노패턴을 효과적으로 제작, 제어할 수 있었다. 본 접근법은 나노광학 및 나노소자의 개발 및 발전을 위한 기초 재료를 구현하고 제어할 수 있는 폭 넓은 기회를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

Since the emergence of nanotechnology, which is a field of science that handles the nanoscale materials and objects, the development and fabrication of nanostructured materials have naturally become a key issue. Due to the unique and tunable properties distinct from the bulk counterparts, especially, nanostructures of optically functional materials have been widely used in various fields of nanotechnology, including light harvesting, metamaterials, catalysts and integrated nanodevices. The precise control of the geometry and displacement is crucial for academic investigations and practical applications of these materials, so many approaches have employed various templates to synthesize and construct nanostructures with optically active functions.

Templates mainly refer to prefabricated structures, of which geometry and chemical properties can guide building components to generate defined structures. By using well-designed templates, functional materials from small molecules to colloidal objects can be synthesized or assembled into desired structures through physical restriction or chemical adsorption at specific locations of the templates, enabling the manufacture of functional architectures with specific shapes like dots, lines, and more complex 2D/3D structures. In this regard, nano-sized templates have been spotlighted as a promising tool for fabricating nanostructures of various functional materials, which has become a basis for nanotechnology including both fundamental aspects investigating the unique characteristics of nanomaterials, and application aspects requiring the well-defined nanostructures, such as nanopatterning, biomimetics, and nanodevice fabrication. Especially, templates with nano-sized features in thin films are widely used to fabricate 2D nanomaterials in terms of the handiness of examining the properties of resulting nanostructures and further implementing into nanodevices.

Block copolymer (BCP), consisting of two or more polymers covalently connected, is one of the state-of-art tactics to produce a thin film template. Thin films of BCPs form various periodic nanostructures, including spheres, cylinders, and lamellae, through self-assembly of incompatible polymer blocks, of which the size and the morphology of nanodomains can be controlled by the molecular weight and the block ratio. The use of a BCP film to produce a template is based on the realization of chemically distinct nanodomains by choosing appropriate polymer blocks. This mainly involves a removable polymer block to generate topographic contrast on the film, or a chemically active block to attract and bind other materials. Namely, the self-assembled nanostructures of BCP thin films have the advantages of facile production of nano-sized templates whose physical structures and chemical properties can be adjusted according to the purpose. Moreover, several strategies for orienting BCP nanodomains, including directed self-assembly (DSA), mechanical shear, electromagnetic field, and zone annealing, can also be considered for the practical applications that require aligned and controlled structures, such as optical and electromagnetic devices.

This dissertation proposes the fabrication of BCP templates which can be utilized to construct the nanostructures of optically functional materials via physical confinement or chemical attraction originated from the architectures of templates. Chapter 1 briefly introduces the background and objectives of this work. Chapter 2 demonstrates dichroic plasmon superstructures, which were composed of end-to-end assemblies of Au nanorods (NRs) over a macroscopic area, prepared by utilizing the DSA of BCP thin films. The superstructures exhibited dichroic optical properties under polarized lights in orthogonal directions and also could be transferred onto various substrates without structural deterioration. Chapter 3 presents the macroscopically aligned nanodomains of two different BCPs by a single methodology composed of simultaneous shearing and solvent vapor annealing at room temperature. The shear-aligned nanodomains of each BCP was employed as chemical or physical template, respectively, resulting in the patterns of fluorescent molecules or Au NRs. Finally, chapter 4 describes the facile process using BCP templates for the fabrication of organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite nanopattern with fluorescent properties. BCP templates could provide various nanoscale geometries, and thus enabled the control of the dimension and orientation of perovskite nanopatterns. That is, by the assist of the self-assembled nanostructures of BCP in thin films, nanopatterns with various optical functions could be effectively fabricated and controlled. Thus, this approach is expected to provide broader opportunities to implement and control basis materials for the development and advance of nanooptics and nanodevices.