Shape-Persistent Macrocycles and Multicationic Fluorophores for Anion Recognition : 일정한 모양을 갖는 거대고리와 다 양이온성 형광체를 이용한 음이온 인식

Abstract

Anion recognition is one of the extensively studied subjects in synthetic supramolecular chemistry. A large number of strategies have been developed, and provide fundamental insights into chemical phenomenon. Non-covalent interaction is a key starting point of this theme. This thesis covers two approaches of the non-covalent interaction into anion recognition.

Chapter 1 discusses hydrogen bonding array of amphoteric aromatic rings and its effect on anion binding modes. Spatially well-organized hydrogen bonding donors and acceptors reinforce the structure, and strengthen the donor ability of the network. Structurally rigidified macrocycles restrict molecular conformations, but the amphoteric motifs still provide multiple binding modes. Tautomeric preference of the macrocycles can switch anion binding sites, the end of hydrogen bonding network, between the cavity and the exterior. Optimal participation of hydrogen bonding was observed in the complex of the macrocycles and anions.

Chapter 2 demonstrates the role of anion–π+ interaction and hydrophobic effect in the recognition of hydrophobic anion in water. A water-soluble π+ fluorophore was developed and installed to molecular scaffolds for this purpose. Multicationic fluorophores exhibited aggregation-induced emission and selective turn-on properties towards hydrophobic anion. Anion–π+ interaction promotes these phenomena. Since inherent hydrophobicity of AIEgens can help anion-induced aggregation, alkyl chain engineering was achieved, thus elicited enhanced sensitivity toward hydrophobic anions.

음이온 인식은 합성 초분자 화학에서 광범위하게 연구된 주제 중 하나이다. 음이온을 인식하는 다양한 전략들이 개발되었으며, 이는 화학적 현상에 대한 근본적인 통찰력을 제공한다. 비공유 상호작용은 이에 있어 핵심적인 시작점이다. 본 논문은 비공유 상호작용을 통한 음이온 인식에 있어 두 가지 접근법을 다룬다.

제 1 장에서는 양쪽성 방향족 고리로 구성된 수소 결합 배열과 이것이 음이온 결합 방식에 미치는 영향에 대해 설명한다. 공간적으로 잘 배열된 수소 결합 주개와 받개는 입체 구조의 선호도와 수소 결합 네트워크의 주개 능력을 강화한다. 구조적으로 단단한 거대고리는 분자 형태를 제한하지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 양쪽성 모티프는 여러 음이온 결합 방식을 제공한다. 거대고리의 토토머 선호를 통해 음이온이 결합하는 수소 결합 네트워크의 말단을 거대고리 공동 또는 외부로 유도할 수 있다. 거대고리가 음이온과 복합체를 이룰 때 수소 결합 모티프들의 최적으로 참여함을 관찰하였다.

제 2 장에서는 물에서 소수성 음이온을 인식하는데 있어 음이온–π+ 상호작용과 소수성 효과의 역할을 설명한다. 이를 위해 수용성 π+ 형광단을 개발하였고 다양한 분자 스캐폴드에 설치되었다. 다중 양이온 형광단은 응집-유도 방출 및 소수성 음이온에 대한 선택적 켜짐 특성을 나타냈다. 음이온–π+ 상호작용은 이러한 현상을 촉진한다. 응집-유도 방출체들의 고유한 소수성은 음이온에 의한 응집을 도울 수 있기 때문에 알킬 사슬 길이를 조절하였고, 이를 통해 소수성 음이온에 대한 향상된 감도를 이끌어냈다.