Studies on the molecular mechanism during the acquisition of thermotolerance in Arabidopsis : 애기 장대 고온저항성 획득에서 분자 작동원리에 대한 연구

Keywords heat stressROSAPX2primging effectphytochrome BthermotoleranceHOS1RECQ2DNA integrityDNA repairHSFA1HSP90고온 스트레스활성산소프라이밍효과Phytochrome B고온 저항성DNA 온전성DNA 수선

Abstract

자연적으로 식물은 불리한 조건에 지속적으로 노출된다. 열은 식물의 성장과 발달에 영향을 미치는 주요 스트레스 중 하나이다. 특히 최근 수십 년 동안 지구 온난화가 가속화되고 작물 생산성에 크게 영향을 미친다는 연구가 널리 보고되었다. 이러한 의미에서 고온 저항성의 분자 메커니즘에 대한 이해를 넓히는 것이 필수적이다.

고온 스트레스는 단백질 비접힘와 비특이적 응집에 의해 세포에 해로운 영향을 미친다. 또한 고온 스트레스는 세포 골격의 파괴를 통해 세포 기관 위치 조정 방해와 세포 내 수송 과정의 붕괴를 유발한다. 식물에서 고온 스트레스로 인한 산화 스트레스의 해로운 영향 중 하나는 DNA 손상 유도와 DNA 복구 활동의 억제로 인한 유전적 장애이다.

따라서 식물은 고온 스트레스로 인한 세포 손상에 대처할 수 있는 다양한 메커니즘을 가지고 있다. 고온 스트레스에 의해 식물에서 고온 반응 유전자의 전사 수준이 증가한다고 이전에 보고 된 바 있다. 열충격 단백질 (HSP) 및 열충격 전사인자 (HSF)는 단백질 항상성을 제어하여 식물의 고온 스트레스 조절 시스템의 주요 구성 요소이다. 2차 대사 산물은 활성산소 (ROS) 제거 효소를 활성화 또는 안정화시키고 ROS 생성을 억제한다. 이 연구에서 나는 고온 저항성이 빛의 전처리에 의해 어떻게 영향을 받는지, 식물의 DNA 온정성이 식물의 고온 저항성에 얼마나 중요한지 연구하였다.

제 1 장에서는 고온 스트레스가 오기 전 빛의 존재 유무에 따라 식물의 고온 저항성에 끼치는 영향에 대해서 연구하였다. 활성산소는 환경 자극에 대한 식물 적응 반응에서 중요한 신호 매개체 역할을 한다. 한편, 활성산소 생합성과 신진 대사는 종종 DNA 및 단백질과 같은 생물학적 분자 및 세포 구조에 산화 손상을 가하기 때문에 정확하게 조절되어야한다. 고온에서 활성산소는 식물 조직에 빠르게 축적되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 고온에 적응하기 위해 활성산소를 제거하는 시스템의 빠른 활성화가 필요하다. 그러나 고온에 의해 발생하는 활성산소를 제거하는 메커니즘이 외부의 환경 요인에 의해 어떻게 작동되는지는 거의 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서, 나는 외부 환경요소인 빛이 애기 장대의 고온 저항성을 위해 고온에 의해 발생한 활성산소를 제거하는 과정을 미리 대비한다는 것을 보여주었다. 활성산소를 제거하는 능력은 고온 스트레스가 오기 전 빛을 미리 처리 한 식물에서 현저하게 향상되었지만, 빛을 미리 처리하지 않고 암전시킨 식물에서는 그 향상이 분명하지 않았다. ASCORBATE PEROXIDASE 2 (APX2)는 열 스트레스 조건에서 활성화되는 대표적인 활성산소 제거 효소이다. APX2 유전자의 발현은 어두운 전처리 식물보다 빛을 전처리 한 식물에서 더 두드러지게 증가 한 것으로 관찰되었다. 특히, 빛의 전처리로 인한 APX2 유전자 발현의 증가는 적색광 광 수용체 피토크롬 B (phyB)가 망가진 돌연변이 식물에서 감소해있었다. 더욱이, 항산화제인 아스코르베이트를 처리를 했을 때, phyB 돌연변이체는 열에 민감한 표현형을 회복시켰다. 이러한 관찰은 빛의 전처리로 인한 활성산소 제거 능력이 고온 저항성의 증가와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 나타낸다. 나는 활성산소 제거를 위한 피토크롬 B를 통한 빛의 전처리 과정이 식물의 고온 저항성의 핵심 구성 요소라고 제안한다.

제 2 장에서는 식물의 DNA 온정성이 식물의 고온 저항성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 고온 스트레스는 식물의 세포수준에서 단백질의 접힘을 방해하거나 세포의 세포벽이나 세포외골격을 붕괴시킨다. 뿐만 아니라 뉴클레오타이드 변형이나 DNA 가닥을 파손시켜 DNA 온전성을 감소시킨다. 하지만 이러한 DNA 온전성이 식물의 고온저항성에 어떻게 영향을 끼치는지 전혀 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 HIGH EXPRESSION OF OSMOTICALLY RESPONSE GENES 1 (HOS1) 단백질에 의해서 고온에 의해 감소한 DNA 온전성을 수선하는 메커니즘을 활성화 시켜 식물의 고온저항성을 증가 시킨다는 것을 증명하였다. HOS1 단백질은 표적 단백질을 분해하거나 크로마틴을 리모델링 하여, 식물의 저온 저항성 조절, 개화시기 조절, 일주기 조절 등을 하는 조절 단백질로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 HOS1이 망가진 식물의 고온 저항성이 야생형 식물보다 현저하게 감소해 있는 것을 관찰했다. 이 표현형을 바탕으로 고온에서 HOS1이 DNA 수선과 관련된 유전자들을 조절 하는 것을 확인했다. 그 중에서도 DNA의 이중가닥을 풀어주는 RECQ2 헬리케이즈 효소가 망가진 돌연변이 식물에서 고온 저항성이 감소해 있는 것을 관찰했다. 뿐만 아니라 HOS1이 망가진 돌연변이 식물과 RECQ2가 망가진 돌연변이 식물에서 고온에 의해서 DNA가 망가진 것을 확인했다. 이를 통해서 고온에서 HOS1 단백질이 RECQ2의 발현을 증가시켜 망가진 DNA 수선을 하여 식물의 고온 저항성을 증가시킨다는 것을 알 수 있다. 추가적으로 고온에 의해서 HOS1 단백질의 안정성이 증가하며, HEAT SHOCK FACTOR A1 (HSFA1)-HEAT SHOCK PROTEIN90 (HSP90) 모듈이 HOS1 단백질의 안정성 증가에 필요하다는 것을 증명하였다. 나는 본 연구를 통해서 식물의 고온 저항성을 조절 하는 새로운 메커니즘을 제안하며, 식물의 DNA의 온전성을 유지하는 것이 식물의 고온 저항성에 얼마나 중요한지 주장한다.

In nature, plants continuously exposed to unfavorable conditions. Heat is one of the major stress which affects to plant growth and development. Especially, it has been widely reported in recent decades that global warming is accelerated and widely affects to crop productivity. In this sense, it is essential that I extend understanding on molecular mechanism of thermotolerance.

Heat shock has deleterious effects on the cell by protein unfolding and unspecific aggregation. In addition, heat shock triggers disruption of the cytoskeleton that cause the loss of the correction localization of organelles and collapse of intracellular transport process. One of the detrimental effects of heat shock-induced oxidative stress in plants is genetic disturbance that is caused by the induction of DNA damages and the inhibition of DNA repair activity.

Therefore, plants possess various mechanisms to cope with damage of cells caused by heat stress. It has been previously reported that the transcription level of heat shock responsive genes in plants is increased by heat stress. The HEAT SHOCK PROTEINs (HSPs) and the HEAT SHOCK FACTORs (HSFs) are major constituents of the heat shock regulatory system in plants by controlling protein homeostasis. Secondary metabolites activate or stabilize Reactive oxygen species (ROS)-scavenging enzymes and suppresses production of ROS. In this study, I investigate how thermotolerance is affected by light priming, and how important the DNA integrity of plants is for thermotolerance of plants.

In Chapter 1, a study on the effect of the presence of light on the thermotolerance of plants before the heat stress is described. ROS serve as critical signaling mediators in plant adaptation responses to environmental stimuli. Meanwhile, ROS biosynthesis and metabolism should be tightly regulated, because they often impose oxidative damages on biological molecules, such as DNA and proteins, and cellular structures. It is known that at high temperatures, ROS rapidly accumulate in plant tissues. Thus, a quick activation of ROS scavenging systems is necessary for thermal adaptation. However, it is largely unknown how the thermo-induced ROS detoxifying capacity is enhanced by environmental factors at the molecular level. Here, I demonstrated that environmental light primes the thermally induced ROS detoxification process for thermotolerance development in Arabidopsis. While the ROS detoxification capacity was markedly enhanced in light-pretreated plants at high temperatures, its enhancement was not as evident in dark-pretreated plants as in light-pretreated plants. ASCORBATE PEROXIDASE 2 (APX2) is a representative ROS scavenging enzyme that is activated under heat stress conditions. It was observed that the thermal induction of APX2 gene was more prominent in light-pretreated plants than in dark-pretreated plants. Notably, the light-gated APX2 gene induction was compromised in Arabidopsis mutants lacking the red light photoreceptor phytochrome B (phyB). Furthermore, exogenous application of the antioxidant ascorbate recovered the heat-sensitive phenotype of the phyB mutant. These observations indicate that light-primed ROS detoxifying capability is intimately linked with the induction of thermotolerance. I propose that the phyB-mediated light priming of ROS detoxification is a key component of thermotolerant adaptation in plants.

In Chapter 2, I investigated how the DNA integrity of plants affects the high temperature resistance of plants. High temperature stress interferes with the folding of proteins at the cellular level of plants or disrupts the cell wall or cytoskeleton of cells. In addition, it reduces DNA integrity by modifying nucleotides or breaking DNA strands. However, it is not known how this DNA integrity affects the thermotolerance of plants. Here, I proved that thermotolerance of plants is increased by activating a mechanism that repairs DNA integrity reduced by high temperature by HIGH EXPRESSION OF OSMOTICALLY RESPONSE GENES 1 (HOS1). HOS1 protein is known as a regulatory protein that regulates plant low temperature resistance, flowering time, and circadian clock by degrading target proteins or remodeling chromatin. In this study, it was observed that the thermotolerance of HOS1 deficient plants was significantly reduced compared to that of wild-type plants. Based on this phenotype, it was confirmed that HOS1 regulates genes related to DNA repair at high temperatures. Among them, it was observed that the thermotolerance decreased in mutant plants which the RECQ2 helicase enzyme, which released the double strands of DNA, was deficient. In addition, it was confirmed that DNA was damaged by high temperature in HOS1 deficient mutant and RECQ2 deficient mutant. Through this observation, it was proven that the HOS1 protein increases the expression of RECQ2 at high temperatures to repair damaged DNA, thereby increasing thermotolerance of plants. In addition, it was demonstrated that the stability of HOS1 protein is increased by high temperature, and that the HSFA1-HSP90 module is required to increase the stability of HOS1 protein. In conclusion, I propose a new mechanism for regulating the high temperature resistance of plants, and assert how important it is to maintain the integrity of the DNA for the thermotolerance of plants.