Studies on the Synthesis of Graphene by Chemical Vapor Deposition and Its Applications to Heterogeneous Catalysts : 화학적기상증착을 이용한 그래핀의 합성에 대한 연구와 불균일촉매로의 응용

Abstract

그래핀이 발견되고 나서 특이한 물리 화학적 성질로 인해 많은 주목을 받아왔고, 많은 연구 개발을 통해 이론과 실제의 간극을 좁혀오고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 그 간극은 존재하며, 이 차이를 이해하는 것은 그래핀의 응용에 있어서 필수적이다. 특히, 그래핀의 표면 성질을 이해하는 것은 그 응용에 있어서 매우 중요한 부분이라고 할 수 있다. 왜냐하면 모든 화학반응이 물질의 표면에서부터 일어나기 때문에 표면의 성질의 이해에 따라 화학반응의 이해 정도를 결정한다고 말할 수 있기 때문이다. 그래핀 표면의 성질을 결정하는 요인에는 기판, 온도, 압력, 전자기장 등이 있고 이를 조절하여 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 특히, 그래핀이 원자 한 층으로 이루어져 있기 때문에 기판의 영향을 많이 받는다. 게다가 이론적으로 그래핀은 Dirac cone 모양의 밴드 갭을 가지고 있으나, 실제로는 기판 및 주위환경 (온도, 전자기장 등)의 영향으로 반도체 또는 도체의 성질을 띌 수 있다. 그리고 그래핀 표면에서는 전자 전이가 일어날 수 있어서 촉매로서 효과도 기대할 수 있다.

본문에서는 학위과정 동안 그래핀의 표면에서 일어나는 현상에 대해 연구한 것들을 총 망라하였다. 특히, 그래핀의 표면에서 일어나는 전자 전이에 대해 흥미를 가졌고, 그래핀의 주위환경을 바꿔가며 활성산소종 (Reactive Oxygen Species; ROS)를 활성화하여 라디컬을 생산하고 이를 조절하여 수처리로 응용해보았다. 이 실험을 통해 그래핀 표면에서 전자 전이가 일어날 때 어떻게 활성산소종과 반응하는지 메커니즘도 고려하였다. 이와 더불어 그래핀 표면과 분자와의 상호작용을 분석 및 응용하는 연구들을 진행하였다. 그래핀을 가열하여 반응성을 높인 후 기체를 바꿔가며 그래핀 표면에서 일어나는 화학적인 반응들(산화, 환원, 흡착)을 분석해보았고, 이 과정에서 그래핀 표면이 산화될 때 나타나는 분광학적 특징을 분석하였다.

1장에서는 그래핀의 역사와 합성법을 간략하게 설명하고, 한층 그래핀 그리고 그 이상 층을 이루는 그래핀의 성질을 정리하였다. 그리고 그래핀의 표면 개질 및 응용분야에 대해 간략히 소개하였다. 2장에서는 그래핀에 활성산소종을 혼합하여 전자 전이를 통한 라디컬 생성으로 수처리에 응용하였다. 수처리 과정에서도 가장 최종단계인 고도산화공정 (Advanced Oxidation Process; AOP) 과정에 활용하여 분자 단위의 오염물질을 분해하는 실험결과를 보여주었다. 그래핀을 이용한 수처리는 중성조건에서 반응시킬 수 있으며 환원과정없이 재사용가능하기 때문에 기존 고도산화공정 과정들이 가지는 단점들, 산성조건에서 반응을 보내고 촉매환원과정을 거쳐야하는 점 등을 보완할 수 있다.

3장에서는 그래핀의 면적에 의존하여 활성산소종의 생산량이 증가하기 때문에 이를 응용하여 대면적으로 합성한 그래핀을 칼럼 형태로 제작한 뒤에 고도산화공정 실험을 진행하였다. 이때 반응성을 높이기 위해 UV를 사용해서 광촉매효과를 적용하였다. 이 효과로 인해 짧은 시간 동안에 많은 양의 페놀을 분해할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 연구를 위한 연구가 아닌 실제로 적용 가능한 연구를 통해 상업적으로 사용할 수 있는 결과를 얻었다.

4장으로는 이층 그래핀을 가열하여 반응성을 높인 후 실생활에 자주 접하는 산소를 주입하여 그래핀의 표면과 분자와의 상호작용을 분석하였다. 이층 그래핀은 반도체 물질로 주목받기 때문에 이층 그래핀의 산화를 이해하는 것은 응용에 있어서 필수적이다. 특정 조건하에서 산소를 주입했을 경우에는 표면이 산화되는 듯이 했으나 수소를 주입하여 환원 과정을 거치니 완전히 돌아오는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 이 과정이 반복적으로 일어나는 것을 확인하고, 산화된 그래핀 표면을 분석하여 어떤 구조의 형태로 산화되어 있는지 유추하였다.

After graphene was introduced, it has been spotlighted as its extraordinary properties. There have been many studies to narrow the gap between theoretical and realistic properties. Still, however, there are many hurdles to overcome. Most of all, understanding surface of graphene is essential to utilize graphene for applications because all reactions are started from surface where chemicals were collided. Surface of graphene was influenced by several factors like substrate, pressure, temperature, electromagnetic wave etc. all of them were controlled to research its relationship. Some reports said modified graphene showed semiconductor and conductor properties by manipulating surrounding atmosphere. And it was revealed that graphene can have role of catalyst by charge transfer.

In this dissertation, phenomenon on the surface of graphene have been investigated exhaustively. This book includes exhaustive results. Especially, charge transfer was interesting to lead study of advanced oxidation process (AOP) which is final step of wastewater treatment. Charge transfer occurred on graphene activated reactive oxygen species (ROS) that give rise to radicals. These radicals decomposed soluble phenolic compound. Reasonable study of charge transfer was also considered by controlling experimental system. Furthermore, analysis of interactions between the surface of graphene and specific molecules was explored by heating graphene for activation. Through high temperature, chemical reactions including oxidation, reduction and absorption were observed inducing spectroscopic changes.

In chapter 1, history of graphene and synthetic methods were briefly introduced. Moreover, it had summary about properties of single, double and few layer graphene as well as modifications of graphene and its applications. In chapter 2, graphene was made use of wastewater treatment because charge transfer on its surface enables to generate radicals from ROS. It was utilized for AOP where small contaminants were decomposed. It is final process among wastewater treatment. Using graphene brought several advantages to AOP. Especially, it was recyclable without reduction process unlike metal catalysts. And it was able to be activated on mild conditions.

In chapter 3, as an extension of chapter 2, column was produced by graphene for continuous degradation during AOP. Because catalytic effect depends on surface area, large area of graphene increases AOP efficiency by generating quantities of radicals. To maximize reaction, ultra violet (UV) irradiation was applied. Namely using photocatalytic effect, phenolic compounds were reduced in short time. Consequently, useful experimental result was proposed including commercial scale.

In chapter 4, interaction between bilayer graphene (BLG) and oxygen molecules (g) was analyzed following increasing temperature for reactivity in quartz tube. As BLG have attracted a lot of attention to replace existing semi-conductors, understanding of oxidation is necessary. Previous papers mainly reported irreversible oxidation of graphene but, this chapter showed reversible oxidation was possible under specific oxidative and reductive conditions and its redox reaction was reproduced repeatedly.