Study of Chemical Reactions on Graphene Surface using Infrared Scattering-type Scanning Near-field Optical Microscopy : 적외선 산란형 근접장 주사 광학 현미경을 이용한 그래핀 표면 위 화학반응 연구

Abstract

This thesis focuses on chemical reaction on graphene surface using atomic force microscopy (AFM) based infrared-scattering type scanning near field optical microscopy (IR-sSNOM).

Various studies have been conducted for the unique physical and chemical properties of graphene surface. Accompanied by such advancements, particularly, multi-layer graphene was spotlighted for its facile tunability of bandgap that can be controlled by stacking angles, external electric field, or chemical doping. However, the general technique used to analyze graphene surface, such as Infrared spectroscopy, has fatal limitation. It is impossible to study nanoscopic chemical reactions on graphene surface due to Abbes diffraction limit. Regretfully, Raman spectroscopy, which is most commonly used for graphene analysis, also has many limitations. Moreover, this tool only perceives changes of the D, G and 2D band spectra hence fails to capture direct chemical reaction product information.

From this point of view, I have two main reasons to pursue this study. First, as a technical point of view, IR-sSNOM is known for its high sensitive nano resolution. It is possible to get IR spectrum of graphene domain less than 10 μm. Additionally, there is no big limitation in sample condition unlike scanning tunneling microscope. In this respect, this technique is ideal tool to analyze graphene surface reaction. Secondly, graphene surface reaction study is worth to investigate as application of electronic graphene as well as prototypical model for organic chemistry. Form this model system study, it is possible to understand pi-pi interactive mechanisms but also catalytic mechanisms of graphene. I believe studying graphene surface reaction will bring new insight to chemistry field

본 논문은 주사탐침현미경 기반의 적외선 산란형 근접장 주사 광학 현미경 (IR-sSNOM)을 사용하여 그래핀 표면 위 화학반응에 중점을 둔다.

그래핀 표면의 물리적 및 화학적 고유한 특성에 대해 다양한 연구가 수행되어 왔다. 이러한 발전과 함께, 특히 손쉽게 다층 그래핀의 겹쳐진 각도나 외부에서 인가되는 전기장 또는 화학적 불순물 추가를 통해 띠 간격 조절이 가능해 각광을 받아왔다. 그러나 이런 그래핀의 특성을 분석하는데 사용되는 일반적인 적외선 분광 기법에는 치명적인 한계가 있다. 아베 회절 한계로 인해 그래핀 표면의 나노 화학 반응을 연구하는 것이 불가능하다. 유감스럽게도 그래핀분석에 가장 많이 활용되는 라만 분광 기법에도 동일한 문제가 있다. 또한 이 라만 분광 기법은 D, G 및 2D 대역 스펙트럼의 변화만 감지하므로 직접적인 화학 분자의 정보를 알지 못한다.

이러한 관점에서 저는 두가지의 목표로 이 연구를 진행하고자 한다. 첫째, 분광학적 시각에서 적외선 산란형 근접장 주사 광학 현미경은 고감도의 나노 해상도를 가지는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 이 분광 기기를 이용하면 그래핀 10um 미만의 영역의 IR 스펙트럼을 얻을 수 있다. 또한 주사 터널 현미경과 달리 시료 조건에 큰 제한이 없다. 이러한 점에서 이 적외선 산란형 근접장 주사 광학 현미경은 그래핀 표면 위 반응을 분석하는데 이상적인 도구이다. 둘째, 이러한 그래핀 표면 반응 연구는 유기 화학의 원형 모델이 될 뿐만 아니라 그래핀의 전자 응용으로 연구 할 가치가 있다. 이 유기 화학의 원형 모델 시스템 연구를 통해 pi-pi 상호 작용의 메커니즘뿐만 아니라 그래핀 촉매 메커니즘에 대해 이해할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 그래핀 표면 반응을 연구를 통해 화학 분야에 새로운 통찰력을 가져올 것이라고 확신한다