Synthesis and Analysis of Graphene Quantum Dots and Their Therapeutic Applications to Ulcerative Colitis : 그래핀 양자점 합성 및 분석과 염증성 장질환에서의 적용

Keywords graphenegraphene-based nanomaterialsgraphene oxidesgraphene quantum dotsinflammatory bowel diseasesulcerative colitis그래핀그래핀 기반 나노 물질산화 그래핀그래핀 양자점염증성 장 질환궤양성 대장염

Abstract

Graphene-based nanomaterials (GBNs) have been applied in the photocatalyst, displays, energy storage devices due to tunable properties and stability. Among them, graphene oxides (GOs) and graphene quantum dots (GQDs) exert high biocompatibility and low toxicity, depending on their characteristics. Besides, due to the superb antioxidant effect, GBNs can scavenge radical oxygen species and have been applied to numerous inflammatory diseases. As the toxicity depends on various factors such as size, surface charge, and concentration, it is essential to control and functionalize for the appropriate usage. Some GBNs emit high intensity of photoluminescence, facilitating their usage in bioimaging. Due to the large surface area, they have also been used as cargo for drug delivery. Recently, GQDs have been proved to interact with the pathogenic protein α-synuclein physically. GQDs degraded preformed fibrils and even inhibited the fibrils' formation when co-incubated with monomers, suggesting a new therapy method for Parkinson's disease. Based on the numerous applications of GQDs on diseases, this dissertation describes the synthesis and characterization of GQDs of two sizes and their applications to ulcerative colitis.

Chapter 1 starts by describing the synthesis and characterization of large and small GQDs. Focusing on the biomedical application of GQDs, the antioxidant ability and antibacterial effect of GOs and GQDs are explained. Next, the application of GQDs in various disease models is introduced, including a brief description of ulcerative colitis. As GQDs' biocompatibility and toxicity vary, we stressed that the toxicity differs by physicochemical properties and administration route. Lastly, some surface modification methods, such as conjugating small molecules to GQDs, are explained.

Chapter 2 describes the application of GQDs of relatively large size as the alternative therapeutic agent for ulcerative colitis, one of the inflammatory bowel diseases (IBDs). This research was done by collaborating with the college of veterinary medicine, Seoul National University. GQDs were intraperitoneally (i.p.) injected into the DSS (Dextran Sodium Sulfate)-induced colitis model. GQDs alleviated excess inflammation and, through interaction with immune cells, able to restore immune homeostasis. When GQDs were treated to the healthy mice, no significant toxicity was found, with verification of safe clearance through urine.

Chapter 3 is about applying small-sized GQDs to the same colitis model through oral delivery. Again, GQDs did not exert significant toxicity despite their different size and administration route. Considering the exposure of GQDs to acidic conditions such as gastric acid, we dispersed GQDs in HCl solution and analyzed the change in characteristics. Overall, GQDs of both sizes and administration routes showed the potential to be used as a treatment for IBDs.

그래핀 기반 나노물질은 특성을 조절하기 쉽고 안정하기 때문에 광촉매, 디스플레이, 에너지 저장 장치 등에 적용되었다. 그 중, 산화 그래핀과 그래핀 양자점은 그 특성에 따라 높은 생체적합성과 낮은 독성을 갖는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 이러한 물질들은 매우 뛰어난 항산화 효과를 띄기 때문에 주변의 활성산소 라디칼을 안정화할 수 있음으로 다양한 염증성 질환에 적용되었다. 독성은 크기, 표면 전하, 투여 농도 등에 따라 변하기 때문에 적합한 용도 맞도록 특성을 조절하는 것이 필수적이다. 일부 그래핀 기반 나노물질은 빛을 조사했을 때 매우 높은 강도의 형광을 방출하기 때문에 바이오 이미징 기법에도 적용이 가능하며, 표면적이 넓기 때문에 약물 전달을 위한 매개체로 사용되기도 한다. 최근에 그래핀 양자점은 발병성 단백질인 알파 시뉴클레인과 물리적으로 상호작용하는 것이 밝혀졌는데, 이미 형성된 알파시뉴클레인 섬유를 분해하거나, 섬유화 과정 자체를 억제함으로써 파킨슨병의 새로운 치료제로서의 가능성을 보였다. 이러한 그래핀 양자점의 질병에 치료제로서의 적용 사례를 기반으로 이 논문은 두 가지 크기의 그래핀 양자점의 합성과 분석법과 염증성 장 질환에 치료제로서 적용한 연구에 관해 설명한다.

1장은 두 가지 크기의 그래핀 양자점의 합성과 특성 분석에 대한 설명으로 시작한다. 그래핀 양자점의 생물 의학적 적용에 집중하여, 산화 그래핀과 그래핀 양자점의 항산화 및 항균 효과에 관해 설명하였다. 그 후, 그래핀 양자점이 다양한 질환 모델에 적용된 사례를 소개하며, 이번 연구의 질환 모델인 염증성 장 질환에 대한 설명도 포함하였다. 그래핀 양자점의 생체적합성과 독성은 다양한 요인에 의해 변하기 때문에, 물리 화학적 특성과 투여 경로에 따라 독성 정도가 다른 점을 강조하였다.

2장에서는 염증성 장 질환 중 하나인 궤양성 대장염에 크기가 비교적 큰 그래핀 양자점을 치료 목적으로 적용한 연구에 대한 결과이다. 본 연구는 서울대학교 수의과대학과 공동 연구를 통해 그래핀 기반 나노물질이 면역계 질환에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해 밝혔다. 그래핀 양자점을 Dextran Sodium Sulfate로 유도한 궤양성 대장염 마우스 모델에 복강 주사로 투여하였다. 그래핀 양자점은 과한 염증반응을 완화하고, 다양한 면역세포와의 상호작용을 통해 면역 항상성을 복구할 수 있었다. 그래핀 양자점을 건강한 마우스에 투여했을 때는, 뚜렷한 독성이 발견되지 않았으며, 소변을 통해 체외로 배출되는 것을 확인하였다.

3장에서는 작은 그래핀 양자점을 같은 궤양성 대장염 마우스 모델에 경구로 투여하여 효능을 확인한 연구의 결과이다. 마찬가지로, 그래핀 양자점은 다른 크기와 투여 경로에도 불구하고 독성을 확인할 수 없었다. 그래핀 양자점을 경구로 전달하면서, 위산에 노출되기 때문에 염산 용액에 그래핀 양자점을 분산시킨 후, 물질의 특성 변화를 분석하였다. 결과적으로 두 가지 크기의 그래핀 양자점을 두 가지 경로로 투여했을 때 모두 염증성 장 질환에서의 효능을 보여 새로운 치료제로서의 가능성을 보였다.