Analysis of oral pathogens in saliva-derived biofilms formed on bracket raw materials : 교정용 브라켓 원재료에 형성된 타액 유래 바이오필름 내 구강 병원성 세균의 분석

Material and Methods: The samples were divided into three groups of bracket materials 1) ceramic, 2) stainless steel, 3) plastic, and a hydroxyapatite group as the control group. After saliva was collected from a healthy donor, saliva-derived biofilms were grown on each material. Differences in composition of total bacteria, Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans), and Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) were then analyzed at days 1 and 4 using real-time polymerase chain reaction. The material surface properties associated with biofilm formation were quantitatively and qualitatively evaluated by measuring the surface roughness, water contact angle, and surface morphology.

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 각 교정용 브라켓 원재료들에 형성된 타액 유래 바이오필름 내 구강 병원성 세균의 조성 분석 및 시간에 따른 차이를 평가하는 것이다.

방법: 샘플은 1)세라믹, 2)스테인리스 스틸, 3)플라스틱 3 개의 브라켓 재료 그룹들과 대조군인 수산화인회석 그룹으로 나뉜다. 건강한 기증자로부터 타액을 채취한 후 타액 유래 바이오필름을 각 샘플에서 배양시켰다. 총 박테리아, Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans) 및 Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis)의 조성 차이를 실시간 중합 효소 연쇄 반응으로 1 일과 4 일에 분석하였다. 박테리아 부착과 관련된 표면 특성은 표면 거칠기, 표면 접촉각 및 표면 형태를 측정하여 평가하였다.