Characteristics of antigen and adjuvant required to induce autoantibodies in an anti-Aquaporin-5 autoantibody-producing model : 항-아쿠아포린 5 자가항체 생성 모델에서 자가항체 생성을 위해 필요한 항원 및 면역 보강제 요건

1. 배경

우리 몸의 면역체계는 자기 관용(self-tolerance)을 통해 자기(self)와 비자기(non-self)를 구별하여 자가항원에는 반응하지 않는다. 자기 관용이 붕괴되면 자가면역질환이 발생하게 되며, 다양한 붕괴 원인 중 분자모방 이론이 거론되고 있다. 쇼그렌 증후군은 중년 여성에서 호발하는 자가면역질환으로 외분비선의 염증 및 파괴가 특징적이다. 표적 장기 중 하나인 타액선은 구강과 밀접하여 구강세균의 영향을 받을 수밖에 없으며, 쇼그렌 증후군과 연관된 구강세균총의 변화가 많이 보고되었다. 이전 연구에서 쇼그렌 증후군 환자의 혈청에서 아쿠아포린-5 (aquaporin-5, AQP5)에 대한 자가항체를 확인했으며 구강 세균총의 일원인 Prevotella melaninogenica의 아쿠아포린 (PmAqp)이 인간 AQP5와 상동성이 높다는 것을 발견했다.

본 연구의 목적은 PmAqp에서 유래된 펩타이드를 이용해 생쥐에서 분자모방에 의한 항-아쿠아포린-5 자가항체 생성을 유도하기 위해 필요한 항원과 면역 보강제의 요건을 알아보는 것이며, 이를 바탕으로 자가항체 형성 생쥐모델을 확립하고자 한다.

2. 방법

PmAqp의 아미노산 서열에서 B 세포 에피토프 "E"와 T 세포 에피토프를 모두 포함하는 면역 펩타이드 PmE-L과 B 세포 에피토프 "E"와 T 세포 에피토프를 일부를 포함하는 면역 펩타이드 PmE을 설계했다. 또한 생쥐 AQP5의 아미노산 서열에서 PmE-L에 상응하는 면역 펩타이드 AQP5E-L과 면역 펩타이드 AQP5E을 설계했다. 설계된 펩타이드들은 다양한 변형 후 생쥐 면역, 효소결합면역흡착측정, 유세포 분석, 세포 배양 등에 활용했다.

항원 구조의 중요성을 알아보기 위해, C57BL/6 및 BALB/c 생쥐는 IFA를 첨가한 선형 또는 원형의 PmE-L로 피하 면역한 후, 항체 형성을 확인했다. 면역 보강제의 중요성을 알아보기 위해, C57BL/6 생쥐에 DPBS, IFA, 또는 alum을 첨가한 원형의 PmE-L로 피하 면역하였으며, 7-15일 간격으로 항체 형성을 추적했다. 항원의 길이와 외래성에 의한 영향은 C57BL/6 생쥐에 IFA를 첨가한 PmE, PmE-L, 또는 AQP5E-L혹은 IFA를 첨가하지 않은 Pm lysate로 피하 면역한 후 항체 형성과 항원 특이 종자 중심 B세포를 포함한 종자 중심 반응을 확인했다. 항원 특이 도움 T 세포를 알아보기 위하여, C57BL/6 생쥐에 IFA를 첨가한 PmE-L를 피하로 2회 면역한 후, 희생하여 CD4+ T세포와 항원제시 세포를 분리하여 실험에 이용했다. IL-2와 IL-7을 보충한 배지에 PmE, PmE-L, 또는 AQP5E-L을 첨가한 후, 활성 및 조절 CD4+ T를 확인했다. B 세포 항원 수용체를 통해 전달 된 TLR9 신호가 자가항체 형성에 미치는 영향을 세포 수준에서 알아보기 위하여 면역 접종으로 종자 중심 생성을 유도한 C57BL/6 생쥐에서 종자 중심 B 세포, 면역 접종하지 않은 C57BL/6 생쥐에서 B 세포를 분리한 후, 항-IgM과 IgG를 TLR9 길항제 또는 저항제를 붙여준 복함체를 이용하여 자극했다. 자극된 세포의 자멸사와 활성, 사이토카인을 확인했다. 마지막으로 B 세포 항원 수용체를 통해 전달 된 TLR9 신호가 자가항체 형성에 미치는 영향을 생쥐에서 알아보기 위하여 C57BL/6 생쥐의 피하에 IFA를 첨가한 PmE-L를 1회 면역한 후, TLR9 길항제 또는 저항제와 결합된 PmE-L로 2회 추가 면역한다. 항체 형성과 항원 특이 종자 중심 B세포를 포함한 종자 중심 반응을 확인했다.

혈청 내 항체의 농도는 ELISA로 측정되었으며, 면역블롯팅과 간접면역 형광법를 통해 PmAqp와 생쥐 AQP5와 결합 가능한 항체를 확인했다. 유세포 분석을 통해 생쥐와 세포에서 종자 중심 반응 및 세포의 활성을 확인했다.

3. 결과

항원 구조와 면역보충제의 중요성을 알아본 실험에서 선형과 원형의 펩타이드 모두 면역에 사용된 펩타이드에 대한 항체를 잘 형성했지만, 원형의 펩타이드에 의해서만 모든 C57BL/6 생쥐 (100%)에서 항-AQP5E 자가항체가 유의하게 잘 형성된 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, IFA 첨가는 자가항체의 형성을 유도했지만 alum은 그렇지 못했다.

항원의 길이 및 외래성에 의한 항체 형성 및 종자 중심 반응을 알아본 실험에서 PmE-L에 의해서 항체 및 자가항체, AQP5E-특이 종자 중심 B 세포를 포함한 종자 중심 반응은 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였지만, T cell epitope의 일부만 가지며 짧은 PmE에 의해서는 PmE에 대한 항체 및 AQP5E에 대한 자가항체가 형성되지 못했다. 자가항원인 AQP5E-L에 의해서는 전체 IgG 및 종자 중심 B 세포가 유의하게 증가했지만, AQP5E에 대한 자가항체와 AQP5E-특이 종자 중심 B 세포는 중가 하지 않았으며, 여포 도움 T 세포의 증가는 유의하지 않았다. AQP5E-특이 종자 중심 B 세포의 존재뿐만 아니라, PmE-L과 AQPE-L과 반응하는 CD4+ T 세포가 존재함을 CD4+ T 세포와 T-제거 APC 공동배양을 통해 확인할 수 있었다.

서열이 단 두 개 차이 나는 PmE와 AQP5E에 대한 항체 및 자가항체의 형성이 강한 양의 상관관계를 보이는데, 이는 형성된 자가항체가 분자모방에 의함을 의미한다. 또한 생쥐 AQP5 및 PmAqp과 결합 가능한 자가항체 및 항체가 생쥐의 혈청에 존재함을 확인할 수 있었는데, 이는 우리 모델이 분자모방에 의한 자가항체 형성이 가능함에 대한 근거로써 뒷받침된다.

TLR9이 자가항체 형성에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 실험에서, BCR을 통해 전달된 TLR9 길항제에 의해 종자 중심 B 세포의 활성화가 유의하게 증가한 것을 세포와 생쥐 모두에서 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, BCR 단독 또는 BCR을 통해 전달된 TLR9 저항제에 의해 종자 중심 B 세포의 활성이 증가하지 못했으며 세포사멸사가 증가한 것을 세포실험에서 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만, 생쥐에서 BCR을 통해 전달된 TLR9 저항제에 의해서도 종자 중심 B 세포의 활성이 증가했으며, 항체 형성에는 큰 차이가 없음을 알 수 있었다.

4. 결론

본 연구에서는 쇼그렌 증후군 관련 세균, P. melaninogenica의 Aqp과 생쥐의 AQP5의 높은 상동성에 근거하여 설계한 세균 유래 펩타이드인 PmE-L이 분자모방을 통해 자가항체 생성을 유도하는 모델을 확립했다. 자가항체 형성에 있어 적절한 항원의 구조 및 T 세포 도움, 외래성, 면역 보강제가 필수적으로 요구됨을 확인했다. 이 모델이 자가항체 형성 기전 연구에서 유용하게 이용될 것으로 기대된다.

Background

Self-tolerance is the non-responsiveness of the immune system to self-antigens, which is critical to protect self-tissues from the attack by the immune system itself. When self-tolerance breaks down, autoimmune diseases occur. Molecular mimicry is one of the mechanisms associated with microbial infection for the disruption of self-tolerance. Sjögren's syndrome (SS) is an autoimmune disease prevalent in middle-aged women, characterized by the inflammation and destruction of secretory glands. The salivary gland, one of the target organs, is inevitably affected by bacteria colonized in the oral cavity, and several studies reported the association of an altered oral microbiota with SS. Alam et al. identified autoantibodies to aquaporin-5 (AQP5) in the sera of SS patients and found that the aquaporin (PmAqp) of Prevotella melaninogenica (P. melaninogenica), an oral commensal, is highly homologous to human AQP5.

This study aimed to i) establish an anti-AQP5 autoantibody-producing mouse model and ii) determine the antigen characteristics and adjuvants required for the induction of anti-AQP5 autoantibodies by molecular mimicry using peptides derived from PmAqp in mice.

Methods

From the amino acid sequence of PmAqp, a peptide PmE-L, which contains both B cell epitope E and T cell epitope, and a peptide PmE, which contains the B cell epitope E and a part of the T cell epitope, were designed. From the amino acid sequence of the mouse AQP5, a peptide AQP5E-L, which contains both the B cell epitope E and T cell epitope, and a peptide AQP5E, which contains the B cell epitope E and a part of the T cell epitope, were designed. The designed peptides were used for immunization, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), flow cytometry, and cell culture after various modifications.

To determine the significance of the antigen structure, C57BL/6 and BALB/c mice were subcutaneously immunized with either linear or circular PmE-L emulsified in incomplete Freund's adjuvant (IFA), and the antibody production was examined by ELISA. To determine the significance of the adjuvants, mice were subcutaneously immunized with PmE-L emulsified in Dulbecco's phosphate-buffered salines (DPBS), IFA, or alum, and the antibody production was traced at 7–15 day intervals. To determine the relevance of the length and foreignness of the antigen, mice were subcutaneously immunized with Pm lysate or the PmE, PmE-L, or AQP5E-L peptide emulsified in IFA, and the antibody production and germinal center (GC) responses, including antigen-specific GC B cells, follicular helper T cells (TFH), and follicular regulatory T cells (TFR), were examined. To evaluate antigen peptide recognition by CD4+ T cells, the CD4+ T cells and T-depleted antigen-presenting cells (APCs) were isolated from mice immunized with PmE-L were co-cultured with each antigen peptides, and effector versus regulatory CD4+ T cells were determined. To investigate the effect of a BCR-delivered TLR9 signal on B cell activation, Pan B or GC B cells were isolated from naive or GC-induced mice, respectively, and stimulated with anti-IgM/G alone, anti-IgM/G complexed with TLR9 agonist, or complexed with TLR9 antagonist. After the stimulation, apoptosis and activation of the cells were examined by flow cytometry. Finally, to investigate the effect of a BCR-delivered TLR9 signal on the induction of autoantibodies in vivo, C57BL/6 mice were subcutaneously immunized with PmE-L emulsified in IFA once and then boosted with the PmE-L, TLR9 agonist-conjugated PmE-L, or TLR9 antagonist-conjugated PmE-L twice. The antibody production and GC responses were subsequently examined.

Results

Although both the linear and cyclic PmE-L efficiently induced antibodies against PmE-L, the cyclic PmE-L induced significantly higher levels of anti-AQP5E autoantibodies than the linear PmE-L, confirming the significance of B cell epitope structure present in the antigen. Among the tested adjuvants, IFA, although not alum, induced the autoantibodies.

In contrast to the PmE-L that efficiently induced not only the anti-AQP5E autoantibodies, but also the TFH and AQP5E-specific GC B cell responses, the PmE with a partial T cell epitope induced neither autoantibodies nor GC responses, but increased TFR cells. Interestingly, the AQP5E induced anti-PmE-L antibodies and GC B cells, but not anti-AQP5E-specific GC B cells and autoantibodies. The CD4+ T cells isolated from the mice immunized with PmE-L increased the IL-21 production in response to AQP5E as well as PmE-L.

PmE and AQP5E differ in only 2 of 11 amino acid sequences. The levels of anti-PmE antibodies and those of anti-AQP5E autoantibodies showed a strong positive correlation, suggesting that the autoantibodies are the products of molecular mimicry. In addition, the autoantibody-containing sera had IgG that can bind both mouse AQP5 and PmAqp.

In the experiment to investigate the effect of TLR9 on autoantibody formation, it was confirmed that the BCR-delivered TLR9 antagonist significantly increased the survival and activation of GC B cells in both ex vivo and in vivo experiments. Additionally, the activation of GC B cells was not increased, and apoptosis was increased by BCR alone or by BCR-delivered TLR9 antagonist in the cell culture condition. However, the BCR-delivered TLR9 antagonist also increased the activation of GC B cells in mice, and no significant difference was observed in the antibody production.

Conclusion

In this study, an anti-AQP5 autoantibody-producing mouse model was established by molecular mimicry using the PmE-L peptide derived from PmAqp, a bacterial aquaporin that has a high homology to AQP5. To induce anti-AQP5E autoantibodies, the presence of a B cell epitope with a cyclic structure, a complete T cell epitope, and foreignness in the antigen as well as adjuvanticity were required. In particular, along with antigen binding, the TLR stimulation was also essential for the survival and efficient interaction with T cells. This model would be useful in studying the mechanisms for the negative selection of self-reactive GC B cells and the regulation of autoantibody production.