Comparison of mechanical and aesthetic properties of various zirconia according to yttria content : 이트리아 함량에 따른 지르코니아의 기계적, 심미적 특성 비교

Abstract

연구목적: 본 연구에서는 이트리아 함량이 다른 세 종류의 지르코니아를 대상으로 물리적, 심미적 특성을 리튬 디실리케이트와 비교해 보고자한다.

재료 및 방법: 시편 제작을 위해 서로 다른 이트리아 함량을 갖는 세 종류의 지르코니아 (3Y-TZP, 4Y-ZP, 5Y-ZP)와 리튬 디실리케이트를 선택하였다. 굴곡강도 측정을 위해 각 군당 10개의 시편 (30 mm × 4 mm × 2 mm)을 제작하고 3점 굽힘 시험을 시행하였다. 또한 직경 10 mm, 1.5 mm 두께의 시편을 각 군당 10개씩 제작하고 fracture toughness를 측정하였다. 반투명도와 masking ability를 비교하기 위하여 직경 10mm, 두께 0.8mm, 1.5mm의 시편을 그룹 당 각각 10개씩 제작하였다. 각 시편을 흑색과 백색 배경에 위치시킨 후 spectrophotometer를 이용하여 색조를 측정하고, 색 차이를 이용하여 TP (translucency parameter) value를 평가하였다. 또한, 다양한 배경에서의 masking ability를 평가하기 위해 색조가 다른 4종류의 배경을 제작하고 color difference value (ΔE)를 측정하였다.

결과: 이트리아 함량이 증가함에 따라 굴곡강도와 fracture toughness는 감소하였다. 리튬 디실리케이트에 비해 지르코니아 그룹의 반투명도는 낮았고, 지르코니아 그룹내에서는 이트리아 함량이 증가할수록, 두께가 얇을수록 TP value가 증가하였다. 0.8 mm 시편에서 3Y-TZP, 4Y-ZP, 5Y-ZP는 리튬 디실리케이트에 비해 각각 60 %, 73 %, 80 %의 TP value를 나타내었고, 1.5 mm시편에서는 같은 두께의 리튬 디실리케이트에 비해 각각 54 %, 82 %, 89 %의 TP value를 나타내었다. 지르코니아의 이트리아 함량이 증가함에 따라 masking ability는 감소하는 경향을 나타내었으며, 모든 배경에서 리튬 디실리케이트의 masking ability가 가장 낮았다. 정상 상아질(ND3)의 배경은 모든 실험군에서 적절히 차단할 수 있었지만, 심하게 변색된 상아질의 색(ND9)의 배경의 경우 1.5 mm두께의 3Y-TZP만 적절히 차단할 수 있었다 (ΔE < 5.5).

결론: 지르코니아는 이트리아 함량이 증가함에 따라 반투명도는 증가하였고, 강도와 masking ability는 감소하였다. 5Y-ZP는 3Y-TZP와 비교하여 50 %의 굴곡 강도를 나타내었고, 리튬 디실리케이트와 비교하여 0.8 mm두께에서 80 %, 1.5 mm두께에서 89%의 반투명도를 나타내었다. 다양한 하부색상을 가리기 위하여 적절한 두께와 종류의 세라믹 재료를 선택하여야 하며, 기계적, 심미적 요구사항에 따라 결정하여야 한다.

Objective: The purpose of this study was to compare the flexural strength, translucency parameter, and masking ability of zirconia comprising different yttria contents with those of lithium disilicate.

Materials and Methods: Three types of zirconia blocks with different yttria contents (3Y-TZP, 4Y-ZP, 5Y-ZP) and lithium disilicate were selected for study. To compare the flexural strength, 10 specimens (30 mm × 4 mm × 2 mm bar) per each group were prepared, and 3-point bending test was performed using universal testing machine (Materials test machine TW-18122402, Taewon Tech, Bucheon, Korea). 10 disk-shape specimens were fabricated with a diameter of 10 mm and a thickness of 1.5 mm, and the fracture toughness was evaluated with Vickers hardness tester (LHV-50Z, Chongqing Leeb Instrument Co. Ltd., Chongqing, China). Translucency was evaluated using 10 disk-shape specimens, all with a 10 mm diameter, with a thickness of 0.8 mm and 1.5 mm. Their CIE L*a*b* values were measured against black and white backgrounds using a spectrophotometer, and the values of the translucency parameter (TP) were determined. The masking ability of each group was compared on four cylindrical backgrounds of different shades using the color difference value (ΔE). The flexural strength, fracture toughness and ΔE value for each group were analyzed using one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), and the post-hoc test was performed using a Scheffes method (α = 0.05). The masking ability was evaluated using assumed thresholds for acceptability and perceptibility of ΔE = 5.5 and ΔE = 2.6, respectively.

Result: The flexural strength decreased significantly as yttria content increased from 3 mol % (HT), through 4 mol % (ST) to 5 mol % (UT). The hardness and fracture toughness of the ST and UT groups were not significantly different, however, those of lithium disilicate were significantly lower than those of the zirconia groups. For the zirconia specimens, the TP value increased as the yttria content increased, but all zirconia specimens showed lower TP values than the lithium disilicate specimens. All zirconia specimens showed optimal masking ability against normal dentin shade, however, no zirconia specimen could mask severely discolored dentin shade, regardless of the thickness.

Conclusion: As the yttria content of zirconia increased, the translucency increased, but the flexural strength and masking ability decreased. Choosing the correct ceramic material with an appropriate thickness is potentially the best method for masking the background color, and the decision should be made based on mechanical and esthetic requirements.