Differentiation between chondrosarcoma and synovial chondromatosis of the temporomandibular joint using computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging : CT와 MR 영상을 이용한 측두하악관절 연골육종과 활액연골종증의 감별

1. 목적

활액연골종증과 연골육종은 측두하악관절에서 발생하고, 병소 내부에 연골성 석회화를 만들며, 하악 과두 및 관절융기 및 관절와에 골변화를 일으키는 대표적인 질환이다. 두 질환의 치료 계획이 서로 다르기 때문에, 두 질환을 감별하는 것이 매우 중요하지만 임상, 영상, 병리적으로 감별에 어려움이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 두 질환을 감별 할 수 있는 정성적 및 정량적 영상 소견을 찾아 그 감별진단능을 조사해보고자 하였다.

2. 재료 및 방법

2001-2020년에 서울대학교치과병원에 내원한 환자 중 연골육종과 활액연골종증으로 조직학적으로 진단된 환자 12명 및 35명의 CT, MR 영상 및 의무기록을 수집하였다. 두 명의 영상치의학 전문의가 병소 중심, 하악 과두 골파괴, 하악 과두 골경화, 관절융기/관절와 골파괴, 관절융기/관절와 골경화, 외측 익돌근의 익돌근와 부착 소실, 석회화 유무, 석회화 유형, 골막반응, 골극, 주변부 조영 증강, 내부 조영 증강, 그리고 병소 크기를 각각 평가하였다.

조사자간 일치도는 Cohen kappa 계수 및 intraclass correlation 계수를 구함으로써 평가하였다.

High-risk clinical or imaging features는 Fishers exact test, chi-square test, linear-by-linear association test, Students t-test, 및 receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis를 통해 통계적으로 활액연골종증보다 연골육종에서 더 자주 관찰되는 특징으로 정의되었다. 첫 단계로, 두 질환에 대한 변수의 통계적 유의성 분석에 Fishers exact test, chi-square test, linear-by-linear association test, Students t-test를 시행하였다. 두 번째 단계에서는 첫 번째 단계에서 유의미한 차이를 보인 변수에 대해, ROC 분석 및 Youden index 값을 구함으로써 두 질환을 감별해주는 cut-off 값을 구했다. 첫 번째 단계에서 유의미한 차이를 보인 변수에 대해, cut-off 값을 적용시켜, High-risk clinical or imaging features를 결정하였다. 개별 High-risk clinical or imaging features의 CS에 대한 진단능을 알기 위해, sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), 및 area under the ROC curve (AUC)를 계산하였다. 또한 cut-off 값을 기준으로, 연골육종에 해당하는 소견의 경우 +1점을 부여하고, 활액연골종증에 해당하는 소견의 경우 0점을 부여하였다. 부여된 점수를 합하여 득점체계를 만들고, 그 진단능을 평가하였다.

3. 결과

Fishers exact test, chi-square test, linear-by-linear association test, 및 Students t-test에 의해 두 질환 간 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 임상소견 변수들에서는 관찰되지 않았고, 영상소견 변수들에서만 관찰되었고, 다음과 같다: 1) 병소 중심, 2) 하악 과두 골파괴, 3)관절융기/관절와 골파괴, 4) 관절융기/관절와 골경화, 5) 외측 익돌근 부착 소실, 6) 석회화 유형, 7) 골막반응, 8) 내부 조영 증강, 9) 병소 크기.

ROC 분석을 통해 알게 된, 연골육종을 활액연골종증과 구별해주는 9 가지 영상 소견 각각의 cut-off 값은 다음과 같다: 1) 하악과두를 중심으로 함, 2) 하악 과두 골파괴의 존재, 3) 관절융기/관절와 골파괴의 부재, 4) 관절융기/관절와 골경화의 부재, 5) 외측 익돌근 부착 소실, 6) Stippled calcification, 7) 골막반응의 존재, 8) 내부 조영 증강의 존재, 9) 30.5 mm의 병소 크기

연골육종을 나타내는 High-risk imaging features로는 다음과 같다: 1) 하악 과두를 중심으로 함, 2) 하악 과두 골파괴의 존재, 3) 관절융기/관절와 골파괴의 부재, 4) 관절융기/관절와 골경화의 부재, 5) 외측 익돌근 부착 소실, 6) stippled calcification 혹은 석회화의 부재, 7) 골막반응의 존재, 8) 내부 조영 증강의 존재, 9) 30.5 mm 이상의 병소 크기

연골육종을 구별하기 위한 각각의 영상소견 변수들의 진단능 분석 결과, 최대 민감도 (100%)는 외측 익돌근 부착 소실 및 내부 조영 증강의 존재에서 관찰되었고, 반면 최대 특이도 (100%)는 하악 과두 중심에서 관찰되었다. 가장 뛰어난 AUC 값은 외측 익돌근 부착 소실에서 관찰되었다 (AUC=0.929 [95% CI, 0.855-1.000]). 연골육종을 구별하기 위한 9-scale composite scoring model의 진단능 분석 결과, best cut-off 값은 +4점이고 area under the curve 값은 0.958 [95% CI, 0.864-1.000]였다.

Objectives

Chondrosarcoma (CS) and synovial chondromatosis (SC) are representative tumors of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ), producing cartilaginous calcification within the mass and causing bone changes of the mandibular condyle and/or articular eminence/glenoid fossa. Differentiating between CS and SC is essential because they require different therapeutic approaches. Clinicians, radiologists, and pathologists have difficulties in the differentiation of CS and SC of the TMJ. The aim of this study is to identify CT and MR features to differentiate CS from SC of the TMJ.

Materials and Methods

CT and MRI scans of twelve and thirty-five patients with histopathologically confirmed CS and primary SC of the TMJ were retrospectively reviewed. Imaging features including the lesion epicenter, destruction/sclerosis of the mandibular condyle, destruction/sclerosis of the articular eminence/glenoid fossa, infiltration into the tendon of the lateral pterygoid muscle (LPM), pattern of calcification, periosteal reaction, osteophyte, peripheral enhancement, internal enhancement, and mean lesion size were assessed by two oral and maxillofacial radiologists.

Interobserver agreement for each imaging variables was assessed by calculation of Cohens kappa coefficient for qualitative variables and intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) for quantitative variables.

High-risk clinical or imaging features were defined as features that were significantly more frequent in CS than in SC based on statistics such as Fishers exact test, chi-square test, linear-by-linear association test, Students t-test, and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis. In the first step, a comparison on clinical or imaging variables between CS and SC was performed with Fishers exact test, chi-square test, or linear-by-linear association test for qualitative variables and with Students t-test for quantitative variables. In the second step, for each clinical or imaging variables which was significant through the first step, ROC analysis with the determination of Youden index was performed to identify the best cut–off value in order to differentiate between the two diseases. For statistically significant variables through the first step, the high-risk clinical or imaging features were finally determined based on the cut-off value. To figure out the diagnostic performance of each high-risk clinical or imaging features, sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), and area under the ROC curve (AUC) for differentiation were calculated by using the best cut-off values. Based on the cut–off values, a point of 1 or 0 was given. The point 1 indicates high–risk clinical or imaging feature for CS, while the point 0 indicates SC. A composite score for differentiating CS from SC was created by summing those points from each variables. Diagnostic performances predicting CS using composite scores were evaluated again using ROC analysis.

Results

Imaging variables, which were significant by Fishers exact test, linear-by-linear association test, or Students t-test, were as follows: 1) lesion epicenter, 2) destruction of the mandibular condyle, 3) destruction of the articular eminence/glenoid fossa, 4) sclerosis of the articular eminence/glenoid fossa, 5) infiltration into the tendon of the LPM, 6) calcification pattern, 7) periosteal reaction, 8) internal enhancement, and 9) mean lesion size.

The cut-off values for each statistically significant variables to differentiate CS from SC were as follows; 1) Mandibular condyle for lesion epicenter, 2) Presence for destruction of the mandibular condyle, 3) Absence for destruction of the articular eminence/glenoid fossa, 4) Absence for sclerosis of the articular eminence/glenoid fossa, 5) Presence for infiltration into the tendon of LPM, 6) Stippled calcification for pattern of calcification, 7) Presence for periosteal reaction, 8) Presence for internal enhancement, and 9) 30.5 mm for lesion size.

High-risk imaging features were as follows; 1) Mandibular condyle for lesion epicenter, 2) Presence for destruction of the mandibular condyle, 3) Absence for destruction of the articular eminence/glenoid fossa, 4) Absence for sclerosis of the articular eminence/glenoid fossa, 5) Presence for infiltration into the tendon of LPM, 6) Stippled calcification or Absence of calcification for pattern of calcification, 7) Presence for periosteal reaction, 8) Presence for internal enhancement, and 9) ≥30.5 mm for lesion size.

For each high-risk imaging features, the maximum value of sensitivity (100%) was shown in presence of infiltration into the tendon of the LPM and internal enhancement, while the maximum value of specificity (100%) was revealed in lesion epicenter at the mandibular condyle. The highest value of AUC (0.929 [95% CI, 0.855–1.000]) was shown in infiltration into the tendon of the LPM. The best cut-off value of composite scoring model to discriminate CS from SC was +4 points, with the area under the curve of 0.958 [95% CI, 0.864–1.000].