Detailed Information

Exopolysaccharide isolated from Lactobacillus plantarum L-14 has anti-inflammatory effects via the Toll-like receptor 4 pathway in LPS-induced RAW 264.7 cells : Lactobacillus plantarum L-14유래 세포외다당류의 Toll-like receptor 4 경로를 통한 항 염증효과

Keywords postbioticsexopolysaccharidelipopolysaccharideToll-like receptor 4inflammationoxidative stress세포외다당류지질 다당류염증산화 스트레스

Abstract

Inflammation is a biological response of the immune system to defend the body from negative stimulation. However, the excessive inflammatory response can damage host tissues and pose serious threats. Exopolysaccharide (EPS), one of the postbiotics, is secreted from lactic acid bacteria. Although many studies have described the beneficial effects of EPS, such as its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, its underlying mechanisms have remained to be poorly understood.

Thus, the author identified that EPS obtained from Lactobacillus plantarum L-14 was a homogeneous polysaccharide primarily comprised of glucose through the physicochemical assay. To examine these anti-inflammatory effects, an inflammatory response was induced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) administration to mouse macrophage RAW 264.7 cells that were pretreated with EPS. The anti-inflammatory effects of EPS were identified by analyzing the changes within inflammatory markers at the molecular level such as Western blot, Immunofluorescence and ELISA. The author demonstrates here that EPS suppressed proinflammatory mediators, such as cyclooxygenase-2, interleukin-6, tumor necrosis factor-α, and interleukin-1β, and downregulated the expression of an inducible nitric oxide synthase known to lead to oxidative stress. It was also confirmed that EPS had anti-inflammatory effects by blocking the interaction of LPS with Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), as demonstrated by using the known TLR4 inhibitor TAK-242. In addition, we found that EPS itself could suppress the expression of TLR4. When EPS purified from lactic acid bacteria (LEPS) was pretreated, LEPS could suppress pro-inflammatory reaction at a higher concentration than EPS. Consequently, the data suggest that EPS obtained from the same cell has different effects depending on where they are obtained and EPS isolated from the media can be a potential target for the development of natural product-derived medicine for treating inflammatory diseases related to TLR4.

염증은 부정적인 자극으로부터 신체를 보호하기 위한 면역 체계의 생물학적 반응이다. 그러나 과도한 염증 반응은 숙주 조직을 손상시키고 심각한 위협을 초래할 수 있다. Postbiotics중 하나 인 세포외다당류(EPS)는 유산균의 세포벽에 붙어 있거나 분비된다. 많은 연구에서 항염증 및 항산화 효과와 같은 EPS의 유익한 효과를 설명했지만, 그 기본 작용기전에 대한 연구는 많이 부족하다.

저자는 이화학적인 분석 방법들을 통해서 Lactobacillus plantarum L-14에서 얻은 EPS가 주로 포도당으로 구성된 균질한 다당류임을 확인하였다. 또한 EPS의 항염증 효과를 조사하기 위해 EPS로 전 처리 된 마우스 대 식세포 RAW 264.7 세포에 지질다당류(LPS)를 투여하여 염증반응을 유도하였다. EPS의 항염증 효과는 Western blot, Immunofluorescence 그리고 ELISA를 이용하여 분자 수준에서 염증 마커의 변화를 분석하여 확인하였다. EPS는 cyclooxygenase-2, interleukin-6, tumor necrosis factor-α, and interleukin-1β와 같은 초기 염증 매개체를 억제하고 산화 스트레스를 유발하는 것으로 알려진 유도성 산화질소 합성효소의 발현을 낮추도록 조절하였으며 Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)억제제로 알려진 TAK-242를 사용하여 EPS가 TAK-242와 유사하게 TLR4와 LPS의 상호 작용을 차단함으로써 항염증 효과를 가진다는 가능성을 확인하였고 EPS 자체가 TLR4의 발현을 억제할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 그리고 L-14추출물에서도 EPS (LEPS)를 정제하여 전 처리하였을 때 배지에서 얻어진 EPS보다는 더 높은 농도에서 LPS의 항염증유도 반응이 억제되었다. 결과적으로, 같은 유산균 세포에서 얻어진 EPS라도 얻어진 곳에 따라 효과가 다르며, 배지에서 얻은 EPS가 TLR4와 관련된 염증성 질환 치료를 위한 천연물 유래 의약품 개발의 잠재적인 표적이 될 수 있음을 시사하는 바이다.