In vitro induction of mitotic catastrophe as a therapeutic approach for oral cancer with Juniperus squamata : Juniperus squamata를 활용한 구강암 치료로서의 mitotic catastrophe 유도에 관한 연구

Abstract

Objective: Mitotic catastrophe, a cell death mechanism characterized by abnormal mitosis, has been regarded as a therapeutic approach for the development of anti-cancer drug candidates. In this study, we investigated the potential effect of the ethanolic extract of Juniperus squamata (EEJS) on the occurrence of mitotic catastrophe in human oral cancer cell lines.

Materials and Methods: The effect of EEJS on the occurrence of mitotic catastrophe was evaluated by measuring cytotoxicity, observing phase-contrast or transmission electron microscope findings, evaluating the appearance of microtubule or chromosome abnormalities, and detecting the phosphorylation of histone H3 (Ser10). The apoptotic effect of EEJS was assessed by detecting cleaved PARP, analyzing the sub-G1 population, annexin V-FITC/PI double staining, western blotting, and the transient transfection of myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) overexpression vectors.

Results: EEJS treatment was effective at inhibiting cell proliferation in human oral cancer cell lines. EEJS resulted in the enrichment of enlarged multinucleated cells, the disturbance of microtubule formation, and increased phosphorylation of histone H3 (Ser10), which demonstrates the occurrence of mitotic catastrophe. Additionally, the multinucleated cells underwent apoptotic cell death in a cell context-dependent manner, which was associated with the reduction of Mcl-1 protein levels.

1. 목적: 비정상적인 유사 분열을 특징으로하는 세포 사멸의 기전인 mitotic catstrophe는 항암제 후보 개발을 위한 치료적 접근법으로 여겨져왔다. 이 연구에서 우리는 인간 구강암 세포주에서 mitotic catastrophe 발생에 대한 Juniperus squamata 에탄올 추출물 (EEJS)의 자재적 효과를 조사했다.

2. 재료 및 방법: Mitotic catastrophe 발생에 대한 EEJS의 영향은 세포 독성 측정, 위상차 또는 투과 전자 현미경 관찰, 미세소관 또는 염색체의 기형, histone H3 (Ser10)의 인산화 검출을 통해 평가되었다. 또한, EEJS의 세포 사멸 효과는 cleaved PARP의 검출, sub-G1 분석, Annexin V-FITC/PI 이중 염색, 웨스턴 블롯팅 및 Mcl-1 과발현 벡터의 transient transfection을 수행하여 평가되었다.

3. 결과: EEJS는 인간 구강암 세포주에서 세포 증식을 억제하는 효과를 나타냈다. EEJS는 세포의 다핵화, 미세소관 형성 장애 및 histone H3 (Ser10)의 인산화 증가를 가져와 mitotic catastrophe의 발생을 야기했다. 또한, 다핵 세포는 Mcl-1 단백질의 감소에 따라 세포사멸 활성이 나타났다.

4. 고찰: 이 연구를 통해 EEJS가 세포 사멸과 관련된 mitotic catastrophe를 촉진함으로써 인간 구강암 치료에 대한 효과적인 후보물질이 될 수 있다는 것을 제시한다.