Real time nanoleakage of calcium silicate root canal filling materials : Calcium silicate 근관 충전 재료의 실시간 나노 누출

2. Materials and Methods

Extracted human teeth (n = 30) were decoronated and enlarged apically to size #40 (taper 0.06) using Protaper Next X4 instruments (Dentsply, USA). The teeth were randomly divided into 3 experimental groups and obturated with respective materials; Gutta Percha (GP) with AH 26 sealer using the continuous wave of condensation technique, GP with EndoSeal MTA sealer using the continuous wave of condensation technique, and solely obturated with orthograde Biodentine. The roots were embedded into acrylic resin except the apical 2 mm to prevent leakage through lateral surface and a metal tube was fixed on the coronal orifice by using flowable composite resin. The prepared specimen was connected to a nanoFlow device (IB Systems, Seoul, Korea) under hydrostatic pressure (40 cm∙H2O) and fluid flow was traced through the filled roots. Data were detected at the nanoscale twice per second and automatically recorded in units of nL/s. Leakage was quantified as the mean slope after the curve stabilized over time. Data were statistically analyzed using the Kruskal-Wallis test. The level of significance was set at 5%.

4. Conclusion

Real-time measurements under hydrostatic pressure with the nanoFlow device enabled precise fluid flow tracing through the root canal filling material. In terms of nanoleakage, the tested root canal filling materials showed no significant differences.

2. 재료 및 방법

30개의 발치된 사람의 단근치의 치관을 제거하고 Protaper Next X4를 사용하여 근관을 확대한 후 세 그룹으로 나누어 각각 Gutta percha (GP) 와 AH26 실러, GP 와 EndoSeal MTA 실러, Biodentine으로 충전하였다. 불필요한 누출을 막기 위해 치근단 2mm 를 제외한 부분을 아크릴릭 레진에 매몰하고 근관 입구에 유동성 복합레진을 사용하여 금속 관을 고정한 뒤, 40cm∙H2O의 정수압 하에서 nanoFlow 장치(IB syetems, Seoul, Korea) 에 연결하여 근관을 통한 미세 누출을 측정하였다. 데이터는 초당 2회, 나노 단위로 감지되었으며 nL/s 단위로 자동 기록되었다. 누출 양은 누출 곡선이 평탄화 된 이후의 평균 기울기로 계산되었다. 데이터는 Kruskal-Wallis 테스트를 사용하여 통계적으로 분석되었다. 유의 수준은 5%로 설정하였다.

계산된 나노 누출 값은 GP/AH26의 경우 0.0670 ± 0.0516 nL/s, GP/EndoSeal MTA의 경우 0.1397 ± 0.1579 nL/s, Biodentine의 경우 0.0358 ± 0.0538 nL/s 로, 재료 사이에 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다(P > 0.05).

4. 결론 nanoFlow 장치를 사용함으로써 보다 정확한 근관 충전 재료의 실시간 미세 누출의 측정이 가능하였다. 나노 누출 측면에서 각 근관 충전재 사이에는 큰 차이가 나타나지 않았다.