Root canal cleansing efficacy of various irrigant activation systems during non-surgical retreatment : :재근관치료 시 수 종의 irrigant activation system의 근관 세척 효능 비교

Keywords debrissmear layernon-surgical retreatmentirrigationGentleWave Systempassive ultrasonic irrigationsonic irrigationscanning electron microscopy도말층잔사비외과적 재근관치료근관 세척초음파 근관 세척음파 근관 세척주사전자 현미경

Objectives.

Complete removal of obturation material can be a challenge in non-surgical root canal retreatment. Insufficient removal of obturation materials is a reason for root canal retreatment failure. The purpose of this study was in vitro comparison of the cleaning efficacy of various root canal irrigant activation systems on debris and smear layer removal in the apical and middle portions of root canals during non-surgical retreatment.

Methods.

Sixty-six distal roots of the freshly extracted mandibular molars were divided randomly into six groups: (1) primary root canal treatment with Ni-Ti instrumentation but no obturation (negative control); (2) retreatment with Ni-Ti instrumentation and syringe irrigation (positive control); (3) retreatment with additional ultrasonic irrigation using the Piezon Master 700; (4) ultrasonic irrigation with the ENDOSONIC Blue; (5) sonic irrigation with the EDDY; and (6) multisonic irrigation with GentleWave System. Roots were split and prepared for scanning electron microscopy (SEM) evaluation. SEM images acquired in the apical and middle regions were assessed to quantify the amount of debris and smear layer remaining using a 5-step scale. Differences between groups were compared using the Kruskal-Wallis test followed by Tamhane T2 test at P < 0.05.

Results.

Among the treatment groups, only Gentlewave System had a significantly lower debris score than positive control group in both the middle and apical regions (P < 0.05). All treatment groups had significantly lower smear scores than negative and positive control groups in the apical regions and significantly lower smear scores than positive control group in the middle regions (P < 0.05). The GentleWave multisonic System showed lower debris and smear scores but did not differ significantly with the tested passive ultrasonic or sonic irrigation system (P > 0.05).

Conclusion.

The additional use of root canal irrigant activation systems such as passive ultrasonic irrigation, sonic irrigation, and GentleWave System during non-surgical retreatment improved cleaning efficacy in the apical and middle root canals compared to the positive control group. GentleWave System showed higher cleaning efficacy but did not differ significantly with the tested passive ultrasonic or sonic irrigation system.

본 연구의 목적은 재근관치료 시 수 종의 irrigant activation system 사용에 따른 치근단 부위와 치근 중앙 부위에서의 잔사와 도말층 제거 정도를 평가하여 다양한 irrigant activation system의 근관 세척 효능을 비교 평가하는 것이다.

발거된 건전한 하악 대구치 66개의 단일 원심 근관을 대상으로 ProTaper file을 사용하여 근관 형성 후 치아를 무작위로 11개씩 6개의 군으로 나누었다. 제 1군: 근관 형성 후 근관 충전을 하지 않은 음성 대조군, 제 2군: 근관 충전 후 Ni-Ti file과 syringe irrigation을 사용하여 재근관치료를 시행한 양성 대조군, 제 3군: 재근관치료 후 초음파 세척 장비인 Piezon Master 700을 사용하여 추가적인 근관 세척을 시행, 제 4군: 초음파 세척 장비인 ENDOSONIC Blue를 사용하여 추가적인 근관 세척을 시행, 제 5군: 음파 세척 장비인 EDDY를 사용하여 추가적인 근관 세척을 시행, 제 6군: GentleWave System을 사용하여 multisonic irrigation을 시행.

모든 시편을 통상의 방법에 따라 처리한 후 주사전자현미경을 통하여 치근단과 치근 중앙 부위에서 획득한 이미지를 두 명의 평가자가 독립적으로 맹검 평가하여 5단계로 smear score와 debris score를 평가하였고 결과는 Kruskal-Wallis test와 Tamhane T2 test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 통계적 유의 수준은 P = 0.05로 설정하였다.

실험군 중에서는 GentleWave System이 치근 중앙과 치근단 부위에서 양성 대조군에 비해 유의성 있게 낮은 debris score를 나타내었다 (P < 0.05). 모든 실험군이 치근단 부위에서 음성 및 양성 대조군에 비해 유의성 있게 낮은 smear score를 나타내었고 치근 중앙 부위에서 양성 대조군에 비해 유의성 있게 낮은 smear score를 나타내었다 (P < 0.05). GentleWave System이 초음파 또는 음파 세척에 비해 낮은 debris score와 smear score를 나타내었으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다 (P > 0.05).

재근관치료 시 근관 세척 과정에서 초음파 근관 세척, 음파 근관 세척, GentleWave System과 같은 irrigant activation system의 추가적인 사용은 양성 대조군에 비해 치근단 부위와 치근 중앙 부위에서 세척 효능을 향상시켰다. GentleWave System의 세척 효능이 가장 우수하였으나 초음파 또는 음파 세척에 비해 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.