A Study on the Factors Affecting Job Satisfaction of Police Officers in 112 Emergency Dispatch Center : 112종합상황실 경찰관의 직무만족에 영향을 주는 요인에 대한 연구

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study is to identify the most important factors affecting job satisfaction of police officers in 112 emergency dispatch center, and to propose policy directions that can improve their job satisfaction.

Through a review of prior research on police officer job satisfaction, the factors of police officer job satisfaction were identified and classified into job stress factors, human relationship factors, work environment factors, and external environment factors. After that, they were divided into sub-elements. Job stress was classified into role conflict, role ambiguity, and role overload. Human relationship factors were composed of positive relations with boss, colleagues, and subordinates, and transformational leadership of immediate boss. The factors of work environment were divided into advantages to promotion, irrationality of discipline, satisfaction of pay, and satisfaction of welfare. Finally, external environment factors consisted of citizens trust and respect for 112 police, and critical attitude of the press for 112 police. Using these factors as independent variables, 11 hypotheses about the relationship with the dependent variable, job satisfaction, were constructed. To verify these, a questionnaire survey was conducted using the opportunity for police officers in 112 emergency dispatch centers to enter the Police Human Resources Development Institute for job training. From April to November 2019, 210 questionnaires were distributed, and 193 copies were used for the final analysis. STATA 14 was used as a statistical program for survey analysis.

As a result of the analysis, the most influential factor on the job satisfaction of police officers in 112 emergency dispatch center was satisfaction of pay, followed by role overload. The relationship between the remaining independent variables and the dependent variable was not statistically significant. Based on this, the following policy proposals are possible. First of all, it was confirmed that in order to increase the job satisfaction of 112 center police officers, a fair and sufficient compensation is needed for their work. In addition to the need to raise the basic salary of the police, which is set lower than that of other public security positions, it was proposed to increase the allowances of 112 center worker. Next, in order to relieve job stress caused by role overload, I suggested to allocate manpower based on the amount of work that can be processed per employee through the accurate and objective job analysis.

In this study, there were some limitations such as insufficient questionnaire items to measure each factor, insufficient number of samples, and failure to discover unique independent variables of 112 centers. Despite these limitations, this study is valuable as a study that directly deals with the factors affecting job satisfaction of police officers in 112 emergency dispatch center, who have been alienated from police job satisfaction studies so far. Based on this study, I hope that the interest in 112 center workers will increase, and in-depth research will be conducted to improve their job satisfaction and treatment.

위진혁

112종합상황실은 국민이 위험에 처했을 때 가장 먼저 연락하는 경찰 부서이다. 경찰법이 규정하는 경찰의 첫째 임무가 국민의 생명과 신체, 재산을 지키는 것임을 생각해 볼 때, 112종합상황실의 중요성은 아무리 강조하여도 지나치지 않다. 한때 경찰 조직 내 한직(閑職)으로 인식되던 112종합상황실은 2012년 발생한 수원 토막 살인 사건 이후 그 중요성이 더욱 부각되어 경찰 조직 내 하나의 독립된 과(課)로 재편되었다. 최근에는 경찰청 차장 직속으로 치안상황관리관이 신설되었고, 이로 인해 112종합상황실의 위상은 더욱 높아지고 있다. 그러나, 이러한 조직 내 위상 변화와는 달리, 아직까지 112종합상황실에서 근무 중인 경찰관들에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않고 있다.

이러한 문제 의식에서, 본 연구는 112종합상황실 경찰관의 직무만족에 영향을 미치는 주요한 요인들은 무엇인지 밝히고, 이를 바탕으로 그들의 직무만족을 향상시킬 수 있는 정책 방향을 제안하는데 그 목적이 있다. 112경찰관들의 직무만족을 높여 그들이 자신의 직무에 집중할 수 있게 하는 것이, 결국에는 국민들을 더욱 안전하게 하는 방안이기 때문이다.

먼저, 경찰관 직무만족에 관한 선행연구 검토를 통하여 직무만족 요인들을 파악하였고, 이를 직무 스트레스 요인, 인간 관계 요인, 업무 환경 요인, 외부 환경 요인으로 분류하였다. 이러한 분류를 바탕으로, 112종합상황실에 맞게 하위 요소들을 구성하였다. 직무스트레스는 역할갈등, 역할 모호성, 역할 과부하로 구분하였다. 인간관계 요인은 상사, 동료, 부하와의 긍정적 관계 및 상사의 변혁적 리더십으로 구분하였다. 업무 환경 요인은 승진에의 유리여부, 징계의 불합리성, 보수 만족도, 복지 만족도로 구성했다. 외부 환경 요인은 시민들의 112경찰에 대한 신뢰와 존경, 언론의 112경찰에 대한 비판적 태도로 구성하였다. 개별 하위 요소들을 독립 변수로 하여, 독립변수와 종속변수(직무만족도) 간 관계에 대한 11개의 가설을 구성하였다. 설정한 가설을 검증하기 위하여, 전국의 112종합상황실 경찰관들이 112 직무 교육을 위해 경찰교육원에 입소한 기회를 이용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 2019년 4월부터 11월까지 210부의 설문지가 배부되었고, 이 중 불성실한 답변을 제외하고, 193부를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 설문에 대한 통계 분석을 위해 STATA 14 버전을 사용하였다.

연구 결과, 112종합상황실에 근무하는 경찰관의 직무만족도에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 요인은 보수 만족도로 파악되었고, 그 다음은 역할 과부하 요인이 지목되었다. 나머지 독립변수들은 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 이를 토대로 다음과 같은 정책 제안이 가능하다. 먼저, 112종합상황실 경찰관의 직무 만족을 높이기 위해서는 무엇보다 그들의 업무에 대해 정당하고 충분한 보상이 필요하다. 보상을 개선하기 위해서는 근본적으로 다른 공안직보다 낮게 책정된 기본급을 상향해야 함은 물론이고, 112종합상황실 근무자에 대한 수당 지급 확대를 제안하였다. 수당 확대와 관련해서는, 기존 112출동 수당의 지급대상에서 빠진 112센터 직원들까지 지급 대상으로 포함하는 방안과 더불어, 112 종합 상황실의 특성을 반영한 112 사건 접수(지령) 수당의 지급을 제안하였다. 또한, 역할 과부하로 인한 직무 스트레스를 해소하기 위해 112근무자 1인당 처리할 수 있는 업무량에 대한 과학적 직무 분석을 실시하고, 이를 기준으로 인력 배치를 할 것을 대안으로 제시하였다.

본 연구는 개인자격으로 설문을 작성하여 진행한 결과, 몇 가지 한계가 존재한다. 첫째, 112경찰관 응답자의 응답 편의성을 최우선으로 고려하다 보니, 종속변수인 직무만족도를 단일문항으로 측정하는 등 각 요소 측정을 위한 충분한 설문을 제시하지 않아 설문 후 분석에 어려움이 있었다. 둘째, 표본의 수가 부족하고, 설문 조사가 7회에 걸쳐 나누어 실시되어, 어느 특정 시점의 만족도를 측정하지 못하였다, 셋째, 연구의 설계 과정에서 112경찰만의 독자적인 독립변수를 발굴하지 못하였다.

이러한 한계에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 그 동안 경찰 관련 연구에서 상대적으로 소외되었던 112종합상황실 경찰관들을 대상으로 그들의 직무 만족에 영향을 주는 요인들을 종합적으로 다룬 논문으로서 가치가 있다. 이 연구를 바탕으로 불철주야 국민의 안전을 위해 노력하는 112종합상황실 근무 경찰관들에 대한 관심이 높아지고, 이들의 직무만족과 처우 개선을 위한 심도 깊은 연구가 이루어지기를 희망한다.