Embracing Technical Barriers to Trade : 기술무역장벽(TBT) 끌어안기: 수출국의 유럽연합 화학물규제(REACH) 대응사례 분석

Keywords technical barriers to tradetechnical regulationEU REACH regulationsregulatory policypolicy harmonizationregulatory race to the top기술무역장벽기술규제유럽연합 화학물규제법규제정책정책조화정상으로의 규제경주

Abstract

Technical Barriers to Trade (TBTs) are being spotlighted at a time when the shadow of protectionism grows ominous over the entire global economy. They are known to be trade-restrictive and some of them place more burdens, especially on foreign suppliers. The primary question of this study is who embraces technical barriers to trade better than others and why. This study examines how different countries have responded to the European Unions REACH regulations, and what factors have induced some, if not all, of them to harmonize their domestic policies with the REACH regulations. Through a panel regression analysis, this study finds a strong statistical support for three policy harmonization mechanisms, namely transnational communication, intergovernmental institution and competitive pressure for export markets, which show that TBTs themselves are not necessarily restrictive to trade. It is noteworthy that TBTs can promote regulatory innovation and race to the top, depending on how exporting countries react to new foreign regulations.

보호무역주의의 그림자가 전 세계 경제에 드리워지는 상황에서 기술무역장벽(Technical Barriers to Trade, TBTs)이 부각하고 있다. 이들은 무역행위에 제약을 주는 것으로 알려져 있으며 그중 많은 경우는 특히 해외 공급업자에게 더 많은 부담을 주고 있다.

이 연구의 주요 의문은 누가 그리고 왜 다른 이들보다 타국의 기술무역장벽을 더 잘 수용하느냐는 것이다. 본 연구는 대표적 기술무역장벽 사례인 유럽연합의 화학물규제법(REACH)에 여러 국가들이 어떻게 대응해왔는지, 어떤 요인들이 해당 규제에 국내정책을 조화시키도록 동기를 부여했는지 살펴본다. 패널 회귀분석을 통해 본 연구는 기술무역장벽 자체가 반드시 무역행위에 제약을 주는 것은 아님을 보여주는 세 가지 정책조화(Policy Harmonization and Convergence) 메커니즘을 확립한다. 그것은 다국적 교류 및 통신(Transnational Communication), 다자간 기구 또는 제도(Intergovernmental Regime or Institution), 수출시장에 대한 경쟁 압력(Competitive Pressure for Export Markets)이다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 기술무역장벽이 수출국들이 수입국의 새 규제에 어떻게 반응하느냐에 따라 규제 혁신과 규제의 상향경쟁(Regulatory Race to the Top)을 촉진할 수 있다는 점을 언급한다.