Factors and Types of the Middle-Income Trap : 중진국함정 요인 및 유형 분석: 퍼지셋 질적비교연구를 중심으로

Keywords middle-income trapNeo-Institutional Economicsfuzzy-set qualitative comparative analysisideal type analysis중진국함정신제도주의퍼지셋 질적비교연구이상형 분석

Abstract

This research investigates the factors and classify types that cause middle-income trap. The fuzzy-set qualitative comparative analysis (fs/QCA) allows researchers to interpret cross-country analyses that are difficult to generalize and explore questions obscured by fuzzy areas between qualitative and quantitative studies. In order to overcome the limitations of empirical analysis of the preceding studies, this study explains the level of escape through the fuzzy-set causal complexity analysis. Factors that used for this study are total factor productivity (T), anti-corruption index (C), economic institution indexes composed of legal system and property right index and regulation index (I), and Polity V(P). As a result, Causal conditions that improve escape level were found to be combinations of T and two other indexes among C, I and P. On the other hand, causal conditions that degrade escape level were found to be ~C*~I, ~I*P, ~C*P, and ~T*P. Simply put, swung dash (~) stands for negation and asterisk mark (*) stands for and. For example, ~C*~I model shows that countries that are corrupted and do not have well established economic institutions are likely to fall in middle-income trap regardless of level of T or P. In summary, the importance of total factor productivity is overwhelming, however combination of institutional factors (C, I. P) is necessary to overcome the middle-income trap.

본 연구는 중진국 함정을 발생시키는 요인을 조사하고 유형을 분석한 연구이며, 이를 위해 퍼지셋 질적비교연구를 활용했다. 퍼지셋 질적비교연구는 일반화하기 어려운 국가 간 분석을 해석하고 정성 연구와 정량 연구 사이의 퍼지 영역에 가려진 문제를 탐구할 수 있도록 하는 연구방법이다. 이 연구는 선행 연구의 경험적 분석의 한계를 극복하기 위해 퍼지셋 결합요인 분석을 통한 탈출 수준을 설명한다. 본 연구에 사용된 변수는 총요소생산성(T), 반부패지수(C), 법제도와 재산권지수·규제지수(I), Polity V(P) 이다. 그 결과 탈출수준을 향상시키는 인과조건은 T와 C, I, P 중 2가지 지수의 조합으로 밝혀졌다. 반면 탈출 수준을 떨어뜨리는 인과조건은 ~C*~I, ~I*P, ~C*P, ~T*P로 나타났다. 퍼지셋 분석에서 물결표시(~)는 '부정'을 의미하고 별표(*)는 '그리고'를 의미한다. 예를 들어 ~C*~I 모델은 부패하고 경제제도가 잘 구축되지 않은 국가의 경우 T나 P의 수준에 관계없이 중간소득 함정에 빠지기 쉽다는 것을 보여준다. 연구결과를 요약하면, 총요소생산성은 탈수준을 향상시키는 모형에 모두 포함되기 때문에 매우 중요하다고 볼 수 있지만, 총요소생산성과 함께 제도적 요인(C, I, P) 중 2개 이상이 조합되어야 중산층 함정을 극복할 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다.