노인장기요양보험제도가 중년 이용자 가구원의 노동공급에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Long-term Care Insurance on Labor Market Participation by Middle-aged Household Members : An Approach Using Propensity Score Matching and Panel Tobit Modeling

Abstract

2008년 7월 실시된 노인장기요양보험제도는 고령 및 노인성 질병 등으로 일상생활을 혼자서 수행하기 어려운 사람들에게 신체활동과 일상생활 지원 서비스를 제공하여 노후 생활의 안정과 그 가족의 부담을 덜어주기 위한 사회보험제도이다. 본 연구에서는 특히 사회 문제로 인식되고 있는 중년 가구원의 노인부양 문제에 초점을 맞추어 장기요양보험제도의 정책 효과를 평가하였다.

한국복지패널조사 3차(2007년)~14차(2018년) 데이터를 분석 자료로 사용하였으며 성향점수매칭과 패널토빗모형을 이용하여 분석하였다. 성향점수매칭을 통하여 2008년부터 2018년까지 한 번이라도 장기요양보험을 수급한 가구를 실험집단, 한 번도 수급한 적 없는 가구를 비교집단으로 놓고 프로빗 모형을 바탕으로 성향점수를 추정하였다. 1:5 NN매칭과 0.05 캘리퍼를 사용하여 총 1010개 가구의 표본을 선정하였다. 또한 매칭 전후의 Pseudo-R2, standardized %Bias, t-검정 등을 통해 밸런스 테스트를 실시하여 실험집단과 비교집단 간의 동등성을 검정하였다.

일반적으로 노동시장에서 능력이 뛰어난 사람들은 시간에 대한 기회비용이 크기 떄문에 근로를 그만 두고 직접 가족을 부양하는 대신 근로를 계속하기 위하여 공적 부양 제도를 활용할 가능성이 높다. 본 연구에서는 성향점수매칭을 통하여 이와 같이 장기요양보험 수급 여부에서 발생할 수 있는 선택편의(selection bias)를 감소시키고자 하였다.

매칭 결과 선정된 1010개 가구를 가구원 기준의 패널 데이터로 구성한 뒤 45세 이상 65세 미만의 중년 가구원 대상으로 데이터 범위를 한정하였다. 총 7,680명의 가구원을 대상으로 장기요양보험 수급의 정책 효과를 알아보기 위한 패널토빗분석을 진행한 결과, 장기요양보험의 수급은 중년 이용자 가구원의 월 근로일수를 약 40% 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 노인장기요양보험이라는 공적 부양제도가 개인 및 가족 단위에서 이루어지고 있는 사적 부양을 대체하고 있음을 보여주는 결과이다. 즉, 노인장기요양보험제도는 장기요양보험을 수급한 중년 가구원들의 노부모 부양부담을 감소시키고 이들이 생산적인 근로활동으로 나아가게끔 촉매체 역할을 하고 있음을 의미한다.

The long-term care insurance system, which was implemented in July 2008, is a social insurance system designed to stabilize old-age living and ease the care-giving burden for family members. Through the system, those who are unable to perform daily activities due to old age or senility are provided services such as physical activities and daily life support. In this study, the policys effectiveness is evaluated, with particular focus given to the consistently recognized social issue of informal care-giving of middle-aged household members.

The Korea Welfare Panel Study, using 3rd wave (2007) to 14th wave (2018) data, was analyzed through propensity score matching and panel Tobit models. Through propensity score matching, propensity scores were estimated based on the probit model by placing households that have received long-term care insurance support more than once from 2008 to 2018 in an experimental group, and placing households that have never received such support in a comparative group. A total of 1,010 households were selected using 1:5 NN matching and 0.05 calipers. In addition, the equivalence between experimental and comparative groups was tested between before and after matched groups by conducting balance tests with pseudo R-squareds, standardized bias, and t-test methods.

In general, employable people in the labor market are likely to rely on such formal long-term care systems in order to be able to continue working while providing informal care for their family members. Propensity score matching reduces the selection bias that may arise from different accessibility to long-term care coverage.

The selected 1,010 households were organized through propensity score matching into panel data based on household members, with the scope of data limited to 7,680 middle-aged members between the ages of 45 and 65. In the panel tobit model analysis, the coverage of long-term care insurance increased the number of days worked per month by about 40 percent for middle-aged members. This shows that the formal long-term care insurance system functions as a suitable substitute for informal care provided by middle-aged household members. In other words, the long-term care insurance system reduces the care-giving burden of middle-aged family members and allows them to engage in productive labor activities.