원격교육 활성화에 미치는 교사 영향요인 연구 : Study on Teachers Influence Factors on Activation of Distance Education

Abstract

This study was conducted to understand the background factors of teachers that influence the usefulness of distance learning and the digital capabilities of teachers that mediate them based on a survey of teachers' perceptions of total distance lessons conducted in accordance with Corona 19.

COVID-19 has made the whole society and economy transit to the 'New-normal' era. In education matter, particularly, it bacame an opportunity to convert to future education where new teaching and learning methods are widely applied across , and in particular, in education, new teaching and learning methods have applied in the classrooms such as blended learning and flipped learning.

In spite of these changes, according to the results of the perception survey conducted by the KERIS, 43.51% of parents of elementary school students and 48.63% of parents of middle and high school students answered they disagree when asked if they wish to continue the distance class even after the distance learning caused by COVID-19 if necessary. Such results indicate that parents still have negative perceptions on distance learning. This suggests that policy measures to improve the quality of remote classes must be based on actual research in order to activate and settle distance learning even after the COVID-19.

Based on this perception, multiple regressiong analysis was used to determine how the background factors of teachers which are teaching career, experience in distance learning training, cooperative activities between teachers, and intention to use digital devices influence the usefulness of real-time interactive classes, content-oriented classes, and task performance-oriented classes, mediating the teacher's abilities such as to use tool technology, to produce class materials, to communicate with students, and to provide ethical guidance.

As a result analyzed by teacher's background factor, it was confirmed that the teaching career positively influenced the usefulness of all types of distance learning, and that the ability to use tool technology and to produce instructional materials mediate in real-time interactive classes. The experience of distance learning training has a positive effect on the usefulness of content-oriented classes and task performance-oriented classes, and that the ability to communicate with students mediate in task performance-oriented classes. Cooperative activations between teachers and intention to use digital devices has a positive effect on the usefulness of all types of distance learning, and the ability to use tool technology and to communicate with students mediate in real-time interactive classes, the ability to use tool technology, to communicate with students, and to provide ethical guidance mediate in content-oriented classes, the ability to communicate with studends and to provide ethical guidance mediate in task performance-oriented classes.

These results suggest that in order to maximize the usefulness of distance lessons, it is necessary to consider the influence and degree of background factors of teachers according to the types of distance lessons, and the mediating effect of teachers' digital capabilities. In particular, in light of the fact that the government is promoting the expansion of real-time interactive classes as part of the substantialization of remote classes as the current government enters the second year of full distance learning according to Corona 19, the intention to use digital devices is in the usefulness of real-time interactive classes. Since the degree of positive influence is the largest and the ability to use tool technology and communication with students are mediated, it will be effective when policies aims its measures to increase the intention to use digital devices while increasing mediating abilities at the same time.

This study is not a result based on practical data such as whether an actual educational gap has occurred between students or basic education has declined due to the limitation of the special situation of total distance learning due to COVID-19, but rather a survey of the perception of teachers' distance learning experience. In order to make distance learinng activated and settled in the school field in the future, follow-up studies based on empirical data and in-depth qualitative studies on the background factors of teachers analyzed in this study should be conducted continuously.

이 연구는 코로나19에 따라 실시한 전면 원격수업에 대한 교사들의 인식 조사를 토대로 원격수업의 유용성에 영향을 미치는 교사의 배경요인과 이를 매개하는 교사의 디지털 역량이 무엇인지 파악하기 위해 실시하였다.

코로나19는 사회 및 경제 전반에 걸쳐 뉴-노멀 사회로 전환하게 만들었으며, 특히 교육에 있어서는 원격수업의 전면적인 실시와 온・오프라인 융합교육과 거꾸로 수업 등 새로운 교수학습법을 교육 현장에 널리 적용시켜 미래교육으로 전환하는 계기가 되었다.

이러한 변화에도 불구하고, 한국교육학술정보원이 실시한 인식조사 결과에 따르면, 이번 코로나19에 따른 원격수업 이후에도 필요시 원격수업을 지속할 의향이 있는지에 대한 질문에서 초등학생 학부모는 43.51%가, 중·고등학생 학부모는 48.63%가 반대하는 것으로 응답하여 학부모는 원격수업에 대하여 여전히 부정적인 인식을 갖고있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 코로나 이후에도 원격수업을 활성화시키고 현장에 안착시키기 위해서는 실제 연구에 기반하여 원격수업 질 제고를 위한 정책적인 수단을 강구해야 한다는 점을 시사한다.

본 연구는 이러한 인식에 따라 교직 경력, 원격수업 연수 경험, 교사 간 협업 활동, 그리고 디지털기기 활용 의사와 같은 교사의 배경요인이 교사의 디지털 역량인 도구 기술 활용 능력, 수업자료 제작 능력, 학생과의 소통 능력, 그리고 윤리 지도 능력을 매개로 원격수업의 유형인 실시간 쌍방향 수업, 콘텐츠 활용 중심 수업, 그리고 과제 수행 중심 수업의 유용성에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 다중회귀분석을 진행하였다.

교사의 배경요인별로 분석을 실시한 결과, 교직 경력은 모든 유형의 원격수업의 유용성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 실시간 쌍방향 수업 시 도구 기술 활용 능력과 수업자료 제작 능력이 매개하는 것을 확인하였다. 원격수업 연수 경험은 콘텐츠 활용 중심 수업과 과제 수행 중심 수업의 유용성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 과제 수행 중심 수업 시 학생과의 소통 능력이 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 교사 간 협업과 디지털기기 활용 의사는 모든 유형의 원격수업의 유용성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 실시간 쌍방향 수업 시 도구 기술 활용 능력과 학생과의 소통 능력이, 콘텐츠 활용 중심 수업 시 도구 기술 활용 능력, 학생과의 소통 능력, 그리고 윤리 지도 능력이, 과제 수행 중심 수업 시 학생과의 소통 능력과 윤리 지도 능력이 매개하는 것으로 분석되었다.

이러한 결과는 원격수업의 유용성을 극대화시킥 위해서는 원격수업의 유형에 따른 교사의 배경요인의 영향과 그 정도, 그리고 교사의 디지털 역량의 매개효과를 고려해야 한다는 점을 정책적으로 시사한다. 특히 현재 정부가 코로나19에 따른 전면 원격수업의 2년차에 접어들면서 원격수업의 내실화의 일환으로 실시간 쌍방향 수업의 확대를 추진하고 있는 점에 비추어 볼 때, 실시간 쌍방향 수업의 유용성에 있어 디지털기기 활용 의사가 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 정도가 가장 크고 도구 기술 활용 능력과 학생과의 소통 능력이 매개하므로 교사들의 디지털기기 활용 의사를 제고하기 위한 정책 수단 마련에 집중함과 동시에 매개효과를 가지는 능력을 신장시키는 정책을 병행하는 것이 효과적일 것이다.

이번 연구는 코로나19에 따른 전면적인 원격수업이라는 특수한 상황상의 한계로 실제 학생들 간 교육격차 발생 여부나, 기초학력 저하 여부 등 실태조사에 따른 결과가 아닌, 교사들의 원격수업 경험에 따른 인식에 대한 조사 결과를 토대로 이루어졌다. 향후 효과적인 원격수업이 학교 현장에 안착되기 위해서는 실증자료에 근거한 후속 연구들과 이번 연구에서 분석한 교사의 배경요인에 대한 심화적인 질적 연구의 수행이 지속적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다.