정당에 대한 유권자의 금전적 지원 규모와 정당득표율 간 인과관계에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Causality between the Voters Financial Support and the Partys Vote Share : focusing on the 2007-2018 election

Abstract

본 연구는 정당에 대한 유권자의 금전적 지원 규모가 당해연도 선거에서 정당의 평균 득표율로 나타나는가에 관한 연구이다. 정치 자금을 자금 제공자에 따라 나누어 각 항목이 선거에서 정당의 평균 득표율에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 선거에 관한 기존 연구는 개별 선거별 지역구, 후보자 특성과 같은 미시적 요소를 고려한 실증적 분석에 그쳤으며, 패널 데이터로써 개별 개체인 정당에 관한 연구가 미흡하였다. 또, 유권자의 정당 선호를 정당일체감과 정당호감도로 구분하는데, 해당 지표의 기존 측정 방식인 과거 투표기록 혹은 직접 설문에 의한 조사는 한국 정치 환경을 고려하였을 때 적절하지 않다는 비판이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 정당에 대한 유권자의 금전적 지원 방식을 통해 정당에 대한 유권자의 선호 체계가 표출된다고 보아 이러한 금전적 지원의 규모가 정당의 운영 목적이자 성과인 선거에서의 득표로 이어지는가에 대한

분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 분석 대상은 중앙선거관리위원회가 제공한 정당의 활동개황 및 회계보고에 기록된 모든 정당이며, 분석의 시간적 범위는 2007년부터 2018년까지 12개년도이다. 정당에 대한 유권자의 금전적 지원 규모가 정당의 평균 득표율에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 Pooled OLS 모형, 고정효과 모형, 확률효과 모형을 이용한 패널회귀분석을 실시하였다. 종속변수인 전체 선거 평균 득표율과 3대 선거 평균 득표율은 중앙선거관리위원회의 선거통계시스템을 근거로 정당별 득표율을 유

효 투표수로 가중평균하여 각각 하나의 값으로 산출하였다. 독립변수는 중앙선거관리위원회가 매년 발간하는 정당의 활동개황 및 회계보고에 기록된 값을 근거로 정치 자금의 제공자에 따라 당비, 기탁금, 기부금, 전년도 이월금, 선거보조금으로 나누었고, 선거 비용을 포함하여 분석하였다. 독립변수와 종속변수의 관계에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 연도, 여당, 평균 득표율 2%를 기준으로 나눈 그룹, 선거 유형을 통제변수로 모형에 포함하여 분석하였다.

본 논문의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 당비, 기탁금과 기부금, 전년도 이월금의 규모 증가는 각 정당의 당해연도 전체 선거 평균득표율에 유의미한 정(+)의 관계를 가진다. 둘째, 당비, 기탁금과 기부금의 규모 증가는 정당의 당해연도 3대 선거 평균 득표율에 유의미한 정(+)의 관계를 가진다. 셋째, 당비의 규모 증감의 영향은 비례대표선거 평균 득표율에서 상대적으로 높게 나타나며 기탁금과 기부금의 규모 증감 영향은 지역구 선거 평균 득표율에서 높게 나타났다. 마지막으로, 조절변수로써 선거 유형은 유권자의 금전적 지원 규모의 영향력에 대해 조절 효과를 가지지 않았다.

본 연구의 분석 결과를 종합하여 도출한 함의는 다음과 같다. 정당 선호 체계를 유권자의 금전적 지원 규모를 통해 측정하여 유권자의 금전적 지원의 규모에 정당에 대한 유권자의 정치적 태도와 의사가 반영되며, 이러한 유권자의 태도가 당해연도 선거에서 투표 행태로 이어져 정당의 득표율에서도 드러난다는 것이다.

본 연구는 선거에 관한 기존 연구의 경우 개별 선거의 미시적 요소를 고려한 질적 방법에 따라서 대부분 이루어졌으며 정당 선호의 측정 방식을 기존과 같은 직접 설문에 의한 것이 아닌 유권자의 금전적 지원 규모로 한 것이라는데 학문적 의의가 있다고 생각된다. 또, 분석 대상이 개별 선거가 아니라 정당을 분석 대상으로 했다는 점, 또 12개년의 자료를 이용한 패널 데이터를 구축하였고, 상호작용항을 이용한 조절 효과를 분석하는 것과 같은 계량적 분석을 시도한 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study is an attempt to account for the relationship between the voters financial support for the political party and the partys vote share in the election of the year as an outcome. The subjects of the analysis of this study are all political parties recorded in the "Party's Activity Overview and Accounting Report" provided by the National Election Commission, and the time range of the analysis is 12 years from 2007 to 2018. A panel regression analysis was conducted using the Pooled OLS model, fixed effect model, and random effect model to analyze the impact of the size of voters' financial support on the party's average vote shares.

The dependent variables "average overall election votes" and "average vote rates in the three major elections" were calculated based on the National Election Commission's electoral statistics system, by weighted average of the votes by effective votes. The independent variables were divided into the party membership fee, deposits, donations, carryovers, and election subsidies, which is classified according to the political fund provider, based on the annual according report of the National Election Commission. As control variables this study includes the year, the governing party, the group divided by 2% average vote share, and the election type as dummy variables, which could affect the relationship between independent variables and dependent variables. Analyzing the panel data on the financial reports of Korean political parties provided by the National Election Commission, the main results of this paper are as follows.

First, the increase in party membership fee, donations to the political fundraising association, the deposition to the Election Commissions, and carryover in the previous year has a significant positive relationship with each party's average percentage of votes. Second, the increase in the party membership fees, donations and depositions has a significant positive relationship with the average percentage of votes in the party's three major elections. Third, the impact of the increase in the size of party membership fees was relatively high in the average percentage of votes in the proportional representation election, and the impact of donations was relatively high in the average percentage of votes in first-past-the-post election. Finally, the "type of election" did not have a moderating effect on the voters' financial support.

This study implicates that the party preference measured in the size of the voters' financial support, reflecting party identification and the attitude to political parties, leads to voting behavior in the election of the year.