지방자치단체의 공공데이터 개방에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : Factors Affecting Open Data Initiatives in Local Governments in Korea: A Spatial Econometric Analysis

Abstract

This study aims to analyze factors affecting open data initiatives in Korean local governments which play a critical role in providing open government data. Specifically, a set of factors were analyzed in terms of interactions among local governments, the publics demand for open government data, local government capability and the socio-economic environment. To examine spatial interactions, a spatial econometric model known as a spatial lag model was used instead of an ordinary least squares (OLS) regression model.

A cross-sectional study design was used to measure the level of data openness across the 223 local governments in Korea. Data were collected in September 2020. The level of data openness was measured by the number of variables in datasets. With the help of open APIs and Python, the number of variables were extracted from all files and APIs provided by the local governments on the Korean Open Data Portal and Seoul Open Data Plaza. Collected data were combined in a geographic information system named QGIS and statistical analysis was performed using GeoDa, a spatial analysis tool and spdep, a spatial analysis package in R.

This paper presents some key findings. First, the spatial lag model was better than the alternative OLS regression model. The OLS model satisfied the assumption of normality but it violated the assumptions of variance homogeneity and independence because of spatial autocorrelation. The spatial lag model satisfied all assumptions. And some variables were not significant in the spatial lag model even though they were significant in the OLS model.

Second, horizontal interactions among local governments had a statistically significant positive effect on the level of data openness. When the average level of data openness in surrounding areas increases by 1%, the level in a particular area increases by 0.4438%.

Third, vertical interactions between a local government and a metropolitan government did not have a significant effect on the level of data openness. This implies that local governments open up data by themselves instead of being affected by metropolitan governments.

Fourth, the publics demand for open government data measured by the number of views on the Korean Information Disclosure Portal was not a significant variable. The size of population and economy was found to be significant and this implies that the publics online participation had less influence on the level of data openness than the socio-economic factors.

Fifth, local government leaders willingness to open up data had a significant positive effect on the level of data openness in both the OLS model and the spatial lag model. Support from leaders was identified as an important factor in the open data initiatives.

Sixth, the size of the IT workforce was not a significant variable. This suggests that a larger workforce does not necessarily lead to a higher level of data openness as opening up data is not a labor-intensive task.

Seventh, financial independence was not a significant variable. This may be because of the fact that many projects in the open data initiatives are no-budget projects.

Although the open data initiatives in Korea are led by the central government, this study finds that local governments are key actors in the initiatives and that clustering patterns are shown. In this study, horizontal interactions among local governments were an important factor in the open data initiatives. When interactions among neighborhoods with similar socio-economic environments are facilitated, learning and imitation can occur easily. If leading local governments act as hubs and interact with neighborhoods, they can contribute to increased overall level of data openness. This study also finds that heads of local governments play a critical role in the open data initiatives. Even if a local government is small and its human and financial capabilities are limited, the heads willingness to open up data can contribute to the success of the open data initiatives.

본 연구에서는 공공데이터 개방 정책의 핵심적인 행위자인 지방자치단체를 분석대상으로 하여, 공공데이터 개방에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다. 구체적으로, 지방자치단체 간 상호작용, 민간의 데이터 수요, 지방정부 역량, 사회경제적 환경 측면에서 공공데이터 개방의 영향 요인을 분석하였다. 일반적인 다중회귀모형 대신 공간적 상호작용을 살펴볼 수 있는 공차모형(Spatial Lag Model)을 사용하였다.

본 연구는 기초자치단체 수준이며 2020년 9월 시점의 횡단면 연구이다. 일부 도서지역과 단층제 지자체를 제외한 223개 기초자치단체를 분석 대상으로 선정하였다. 기초자치단체의 공공데이터 개방 수준을 측정하기 위해 공공데이터포털과 서울 열린데이터광장에서 제공하는 파일 데이터와 오픈 API에 포함된 변수의 개수를 전수조사하였다. 오픈 API와 Python을 활용하여 자료 수집을 자동화하였다. 수집한 자료를 지도와 결합하여 공간 데이터셋을 구축하고, 공간계량분석 패키지인 GeoDa와 R의 spdep을 이용하여 통계분석을 진행하였다.

분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공차모형은 다중회귀모형에 비해 우수한 모형이었다. 다중회귀모형에서 잔차의 정규성은 충족하였으나 잔차의 등분산성 및 독립성 가정을 위반하였다. 공간적 자기상관성을 고려한 공차모형에서는 세 가지 가정을 모두 충족하였다. 또한 다중회귀모형에서 유의미했던 일부 변수들은 공차모형에서 영향력이 약해졌다.

둘째, 기초자치단체 간의 수평적 상호작용은 공공데이터 개방 수준에 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 주었다. 주변 지역에서 개방하는 정보량의 44.38% 정도가 자신에게 영향을 준다는 것을 확인하였다.

셋째, 광역자치단체와 기초자치단체 간의 수직적 상호작용은 유의미한 변수가 아니었다. 이러한 결과는 광역자치단체가 기초자치단체의 공공데이터 개방에 관여하기보다는 기초자치단체가 자율적으로 데이터를 개방할 가능성을 보여준다.

넷째, 정보공개포털의 정보 이용횟수로 측정한 민간의 데이터 수요 변수는 유의미하지 않았다. 인구·경제규모는 유의미한 변수로 나타났는데, 시민의 온라인 참여는 인구·경제규모에 비해 데이터 개방에 미치는 영향력이 작다고 해석할 수 있다.

다섯째, 단체장의 관심은 다중회귀모형과 공차모형 모두에서 공공데이터 개방 수준에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 주었다. 단체장의 관심과 의지는 공공데이터 개방의 중요한 요인임을 확인하였다.

여섯째, 정보화 인력 규모는 유의미한 변수가 아니었다. 공공데이터 개방은 노동집약적 업무가 아니기 때문에 인력을 많이 투입한다고 해서 공공데이터 개방 수준이 높아지는 것은 아니라고 해석할 수 있다.

일곱째, 재정자립도 역시 유의미한 변수가 아니었다. 이는 많은 기초자치단체의 공공데이터 사업 중 비예산 사업이 많기 때문으로 보인다. 광역자치단체의 경우도 공공데이터 관련 예산 중에서 공공데이터 개방 예산이 차지하는 비중은 전반적으로 낮았다.

공공데이터 개방 사업은 중앙정부 주도로 추진되고 있지만, 지방자치단체는 공공데이터 개방의 핵심적인 행위자이며 공간적 군집 패턴을 보인다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 공공데이터 개방에서 지방자치단체 간 수평적 상호작용이 중요한 변수임을 밝혔다. 사회경제적 환경이 유사한 인접 지방자치단체 간의 상호작용이 촉진되면, 학습과 모방이 용이할 수 있다. 공공데이터 사업에서 선도적인 지방자치단체가 지역 거점에서 허브 역할을 담당하고, 주변 지방자치단체들과 상호작용한다면 전체적인 공공데이터 개방 수준을 높이는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 한편, 단체장의 관심도 중요한 변수였다. 지방자치단체 규모가 작거나 인적·재정적 역량이 약하더라도 단체장의 관심과 의지는 공공데이터 개방의 성공에 기여할 수 있다.