고교학점제 정책의 형성 및 변동과정 연구 : A study on the Policy formation and change of High School Credit System : Based on Kingdons Policy Stream Model

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the process of forming High school credit system policy and the process of change, based on the policy stream model of Kingdon, and to derive the decisive factors that led to the formation and change of the policy. Based on this analysis, it also aims to derive matters to be considered for the successful implementation of the policy.

High school credit system policy is a system in which students select and take the subjects they want at the high school level, and graduate when credits for the subjects they studied reach a certain criteria. This policy has been selected as the Moon governments representative educational policy that is being prepared to be implemented, and expected to cause overall changes in high school education in the future.

With the launch of the Moon government, the Ministry of Education announced that the High school credit system policy will be prepared for the introduction in 2022 based on the pilot operation and research. And the next year, Ministry of Education additionally announced a series of plans for phased introduction of the High school credit system policy through partial introduction of the system in 2022 and full-scale introduction in 2025.

In this study, the timing when the government decided to introduce the High school credit system policy and announced the government's implementation direction is the policy formation period, and the timing of when the government announced the phased introduction of the High school credit system policy is the policy change period. This study tried to analyze the three streams such as problem stream, policy stream, political stream in each period, and to analyze the opportunity of the combination of these three streams and the role of the policy entrepreneur who triggered it.

As a result, in terms of the policy formation period, the political stream and the policy entrepreneur were the most decisive factors that led to the introduction of the high school credit system. In the meantime, with the perceived need for the change and innovation in high school education, and although the High school credit system policy had been proposed several times as a mid-to long term task, it had not led to the actual introduction of the High school credit system policy. In contrast, setting it as the new government's core policy after the early presidential election served as an important impetus to finally decide on the launching the high school credit system. Moreover, the appointment of the policy entrepreneur who had emphasized similar educational philosophy as the Minister of Education accelerated the implementation of the policy.

Next, the most decisive factor that led to the policy change in the High school credit system policy was the problem stream. In the policy change period, a series of major education reform policies including the High school credit system was announced, triggering a wave of concerns and anxiety over changes in the drastic education reform. This perception of the problem also affected the political streams including the public opinion, and it caused the governments announcement of the additional plans for phased introduction.

The result of analysis for the process of the policy formation and change shows that while strong will for educational reform is important, a commitment to consistency and stability in policy implementation should also be maintained. This is because despite the positive aspects of the intensive reform, such changes could act as a source of anxiety to students, parents and teachers.

In particular, as shown in the analysis of policy formation periods, political streams such as regime change often affect changes in education policies. Thus, measures are needed to overcome frequent changes in education policies from political factors. Especially for the policies such as national curriculum, university admission policy, and school systems that have a large range of influence on the people, it is also necessary to maintain a consistent policy stance from a mid-to long-term perspective and establish a structure to make policies in communication with the public.

본 연구는 고교 교육의 혁신과 변화를 위한 핵심 정책으로 손꼽히는 고교학점제 정책의 형성 및 변화 과정에 대해 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형을 중심으로 분석하고, 이를 통해 정책의 형성과 변동을 이끌어낸 결정적 영향 요인에 대해 도출하는 것을 목표로 한다. 아울러, 이러한 분석 내용을 토대로 정책의 성공적 추진과 현장 안착을 위해 고려해야할 사항에 대해서도 도출하고자 하였다.

고교학점제 정책은 고교 단계에서부터 학생들이 원하는 과목을 선택하여 수강하고, 수강한 과목에 대한 이수 학점이 일정 기준에 도달하면 이를 인정받아 졸업하는 제도이다. 이는 문재인 정부의 교육 분야 대표 국정과제로 선정되어 도입을 준비 중에 있으며, 제도 도입 시에는 고교 교육과정 및 학사 운영 체제 전반의 변화를 가져올 것으로 예상된다. 교육부는 정부 출범과 함께 고교학점제 정책 추진 방향 발표를 통해 시범 운영 및 기초 연구를 거쳐 2022년 제도 도입을 목표로 준비해나가겠다고 밝힌 바 있다. 이어 이듬해에는 대입 제도 개편안 발표와 함께 고교 교육 혁신을 위한 주요 과제들의 추진 계획을 밝히며 2022년에는 제도의 부분적 도입, 2025년 본격적 도입 등 단계적인 도입을 추진해나간다는 계획을 연이어 발표한 바 있다.

본 연구에서는 고교학점제 정책의 도입이 결정되고 정부 차원의 추진방향이 발표된 시기를 정책 형성기로, 이후 단계적 도입을 발표한 시기까지를 정책 변동기로 나누어 각 과정별로 정책 문제의 흐름, 정책 대안의 흐름, 정치의 흐름 등 세 가지 흐름을 분석하고, 세 가지 흐름이 결합되며 정책의 창이 개방된 계기와 이를 촉발한 정책 선도자의 역할을 분석하였다. Kingdon의 정책흐름모형은 정책이 형성되거나 변동되는 시점에 대한 분석에 중점을 둔 모형에 해당하는 바, 동 연구에서는 모형의 일부 수정을 통해 연구 대상 시기를 확장하여 형성기와 변동기를 나누고 시기별로 정책의 흐름을 살펴보았으며, 특히 형성기에서 이루어진 정책 산출물이 변동기의 각 흐름에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지에 대한 흐름을 비교해보았다.

고교학점제 정책의 형성 과정을 분석한 결과, 고교학점제 정책의 도입을 이끈 가장 결정적 영향 요인은 정치의 흐름과 정책선도자에 해당함을 알 수 있었다. 그간에도 일반고의 교육력 제고, 미래사회가 요구하는 인재 양성을 위한 교육 구현 등을 위해 우리 교육의 변화와 혁신계기가 필요하다는 문제 인식이 존재해왔고, 중장기적 과제로서 고교학점제가 몇 차례 제안되기는 하였으나 본격적 도입에 대한 결정이 이루어지지 못했음에 반해 조기 대선에 따른 새 정부 국정과제의 설정, 대선 공약 설계자의 교육 분야 수장 임명이라는 정치적 요소들이 정책의 본격적 도입을 결정하는 데에 있어 추진 동력을 확보에 기여하였기 때문이다. 아울러, 그간 교육계에서의 다양한 활동을 통해 이와 같은 교육 철학을 강조해 온 정책 선도자가 교육 분야 공약을 설계하고, 교육 분야 수장으로 임명됨에 따라 이와 같은 정책이 본격적으로 도입, 추진될 수 있도록 활동하는 기회를 확보하였다고 볼 수 있다.

다음으로 고교학점제 정책의 변동 과정을 이끌어 낸 가장 큰 흐름은 정책문제의 흐름에 해당하였다. 정책의 도입 여부를 결정하는 형성기에 비해 변동기는 단계적 도입 계획의 추가 발표 수준의 변동에 해당하는 바 변동의 폭이 크지는 않았으며, 이에 따라 정책 형성기에 비해 세 흐름이 거세지 않았고, 선도자의 역할 역시 크지 않았다. 그럼에도 불구하고 고교학점제 정책을 비롯한 주요 교육개혁 정책들이 잇달아 발표되며 큰 폭의 교육 개혁에 따른 변화에 대한 현장의 우려와 불안이라는 문제의 흐름이 촉발되었으며, 이러한 문제 인식에 기반한 국민적 여론 및 이익집단의 활동 등 정치의 흐름에의 영향 요인으로 작용하게 되었다. 이와 같은 현장의 문제 인식을 반영하여 정책의 현장 안착을 도모하기 위한 단계적 도입 계획을 정부 주도로 추가로 발표하게 된 것으로 볼 수 있다.

이와 같은 정책의 형성과 변동 과정을 분석해 볼 때, 교육 분야 정책 설계 단계에서는 강력한 개혁 의지도 중요하나 현장에의 파급력을 고려하여 정책 추진의 일관성과 안정성에 대한 의지 표명 역시 함께 이루어져야 함을 알 수 있다. 강도 높은 개혁이 가져오는 현장의 변화와 쇄신이라는 긍정적 측면에도 불구하고 자칫 이와 같은 개혁이 가져오는 변화가 학생, 학부모, 교원 등 정책의 직접적 적용 대상자들에게 불안과 우려로 작용할 수 있기 때문이다.

특히, 정책 형성기의 분석에서도 살펴본 바와 같이 정권의 교체 등과 같은 정치적 흐름이 교육 정책의 변동에 영향을 미치는 경우가 많은데 교육과정, 입시, 학교 제도 등과 같은 주요 정책에 대해서는 정치적인 영향력에서 벗어나 중장기적인 관점에서 일관된 정책 기조를 유지하고, 현장과의 소통 속에서 정책을 수립해나가는 구조를 확립해나갈 필요성도 요구된다.