공론조사 참여자의 선호형성 요인에 관한 연구 : Determinants of Preference in Deliberative Polling: the moderating role of perceived procedural fairness

Abstract

This study concerns preference determinants in a deliberative setting, in which persuasive variables allow individuals to change an initial stance about public affairs, as perception of procedural fairness moderates those effects towards distinct preferences.

Many efforts have been made to include all opinions on certain issues in a public policy process. A traditional public opinion poll is generally thought to be incapable of measuring genuine beliefs, attitudes, and preferences, as the poll is an aggregation of immediate reactions. In addition, some argue that citizens cannot deal with public affairs due to their ignorance over social affairs and politics.

Deliberative polling, given all affected principles, is regarded as an ideal alternative to the above-mentioned issues: it can promote public viewpoints by engaging in a reciprocal interaction. In this sense, deliberative polling can manage disagreements and legitimate the outcome: this must be carefully considered, regarding whose preferences may change as a result of deliberation.

On the assumption that most preference changes emerge from persuasive communication, this study made use of four basic elements of persuasion with dependent variables: source, recipient, message, and context. The operational definition of dependent variables is defined as follows: source indicates who delivers the influential message; recipient indicates participants consideration about the poll and sourcebook reading; message refers to participants evaluation of the framed messages; context refers to the mode of participation. Participants perception of procedural fairness is seen as moderating the variables: if perceived as fair, the outcome will be accepted as legitimate.

Since this study predicts a binary outcome, whether participants change their preferences or not, binary logistic regression is used to describe data and explain the relationship between two or more explanatory variables: it proceeds in a hierarchical manner to investigate if perceived procedural fairness moderates the relationship between persuasion elements and probabilities of participant preference changes.

The results of this study are as follows: the primary finding is that participants' consideration about the poll is the most influential predictor of preference changes. If they are asked about the poll, contextual comprehension is necessary to give any answers. That is, participants consideration may lead to a diminished possibility of changed preferences. The study also found that, in some cases, perceived procedural fairness can moderate the relationship between independent and dependent variables. Interaction with participants views of perceived fairness, both considerations about the poll and favorable evaluations of pro argumentation diminish the chance of preferences changes.

According to the results above, this study suggests that once participants move to contextual conceptualization of the subject, there are strong possibilities that individuals will either be favorably or unfavorably predisposed: these predispositions reveal their own preferences. In addition, perceived procedural fairness arises from an individuals subjective evaluation about the process. Their subjective perceptions are most important as an influential element in determining the quality of deliberation, independent of persuasive setting.

There are some limitations in this study. Since quantitative research methods are used to analyze numerical data, it is difficult to explore respondents beliefs. In some respects, an operational definition is insufficient to contain these features.

본 연구는 공론조사를 정책의 정당성을 설득하는 과정이라 가정하고, 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 제주특별자치도에서 실시한 녹지국제병원 공론화를 위한 도민참여형 조사 사례를 바탕으로 확인하고자 하였다.

공론조사는 숙의를 전제한다는 점에서 일반 여론조사와 차이가 있고, 이를 통해 공익적 관점에 바탕을 둔 다수가 수용할 수 있는 결론을 도출할 수 있다고 여겨진다. 따라서 숙의를 찬·반 양측에서 자신이 다른 정책과 비교해 우위가 있음을 설득하는 과정으로 보고, 이는 참여자가 공론조사가 공정하게 운영된다고 평가하는지에 의해 영향을 받을 것이라 가정하였다.

이를 위해 독립변수로 정보원(가장 도움이 된 자료)과 이를 전달받는 대상(공론조사 인지 여부, 자료집 학습 정도), 화자의 의도가 담긴 메시지(자료집 난이도 평가), 그리고 의사소통이 발생하는 상황(분임토의 참여 태도)을 설정하고 이와 관련한 설문 문항을 조작적 정의하여 활용하였다. 종속변수는 공론조사 참여자가 제시된 정책 대안에 대한 자신의 선호를 변경하였는지고, 독립변수와 종속변수 간 영향 관계에 영향을 미치는 요인인 조절변수를 설정하여 분석에 추가하였다.

분석방법으로는 종속변수가 두 개의 범주를 가지는 이항변수이므로 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석 방법이 사용되었고, 조절효과 검증을 위해 독립변수, 조절변수 그리고 독립변수와 조절변수의 상호작용항을 차례로 투입하여 분석에 포함하였다.

분석 결과, 참여자의 선호변경에 대해서는 공론조사에 대해 알고 있다고 응답했는지만 통계적으로 유의함을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 공론조사가 숙의를 바탕으로 참여자의 선호변경을 유도할 것이라는 예상과 달리 실제 사례를 바탕으로 확인한 결과에서는 자료집 학습 정도, 분임토의 참여 태도, 의견 결정에 도움이 된 자료가 어떤 것인지 그리고 어느 쪽 자료집이 이해하기 쉽다고 평가하는지는 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 확인할 수 없었다. 또한, 참여자가 공론화 과정을 공정하다고 평가하는지는 선호변경에 영향을 미치고, 공론조사에 대해 알고 있다고 응답했는지, 개설 허가 측 자료집이 어느 정도로 이해하기 쉽게 설명되었다고 평가했는지 두 독립변수가 참여자의 선호변경에 미치는 영향을 조절하는 것으로 나타났다.

일반적으로 공론조사를 통해 어떠한 방식으로든 선호의 변화가 있을 것을 기대하고 이를 위해서는 무엇보다 진정한 숙의가 이루어져야 한다. 그러나 분석 결과 설득적 의사소통과 관련해 설정한 변수가 유의함을 확인하지 못한 것은 공론조사가 숙의를 통해 참여자의 자기중심적인 측면을 극복할 수 있다는 공론조사의 가정에 제약이 있을 수 있음을 시사한다. 특히, 정책에 대해 표현하는 개인의 선호는 자신의 상황에 근거하므로 정책 대안을 위한 투표에서는 개인에게 주어지는 보수의 관점에서 접근하게 된다. 따라서 참여자가 상호작용 과정에서 자신의 정보를 공유하고 타인의 정보를 받아들일 수 있어야 숙의가 가능해지지만, 이를 위해서는 타인이 자신과 같은 가치를 가지고 있다고 믿어야 한다.

조절효과도 같은 맥락에서 해석할 수 있다. 공론조사 과정이 공정하게 운영되었는지는 절차적인 측면에서 모든 참여자가 동등하게 대우받았는지에 대한 것으로, 공론조사 과정을 공정하다고 느끼고 공론조사에 대해 알고 있었던 경우, 그리고 공론조사 과정을 공정하다고 느끼고 찬성 측 자료집이 이해하기 쉽다고 평가한 경우는 자신의 의견을 변경할 가능성이 줄어들었다. 이는 공론조사가 공정하게 운영되었다고 인식하는지가 조사 결과에 정당성을 부여한다는 측면에서 해석될 수 있다. 이상의 논의는 공론조사의 제도적인 측면도 물론 중요하지만, 참여자가 자신의 상황을 어떻게 인식하고 행동하는지가 더 중요할 수 있음을 시사한다. 공론조사가 숙의를 바탕으로 한 공적인 관점의 확대와 수용성 높은 공론 도출을 강조하지만, 숙의부터 선호변경에 이르는 많은 과정이 참여자의 인식에 영향을 받고 이 과정에서 제도의 영향은 제한적임을 추론할 수 있었다. 따라서 공론조사가 의도하는 바를 달성하기 위해서는 진정한 숙의와 토론을 할 수 있게 하는 조건에 대해 더 많이 고민해야 할 필요가 있다.