노인 일자리 정책의 효과성 분석 : An Analysis of the Effectiveness of the Job Policy for the Elderly

Abstract

본 논문은 노인 일자리 정책이 참여 노인의 소득과 생활만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하며, 한국복지패널의 13차(2018년 조사 실시) 및 14차(2019년 조사 실시) 조사 자료를 활용하여 분석을 실시하였다.

노인 일자리 정책이 참여 노인의 소득에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위하여 13차, 14차 조사 자료를 결합하였고, 2017년 노인일자리사업에 참여하지 않은 노인들(13차 조사 대상에 포함됨)을 대상으로 2018년도 노인일자리사업에의 참여 그룹과 비참여 그룹(14차 조사 대상에 포함됨)으로 구분한 후 성향점수 매칭을 통해 실험군과 대조군을 구성하였다. 노인 일자리 정책으로 인한 소득은 근로소득에 포함되므로, 각 그룹에 있어 참여 노인의 사업 참여 이전 연도인 2017년의 근로소득과 참여 연도인 2018년의 근로소득 간의 변화에 대하여 노인일자리사업 참여가 미치는 영향을 회귀분석을 통하여 살펴보았는데, 노인일자리사업에의 참여 여부와 근로소득 변화 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 상관관계가 존재하였고, 노인일자리사업에 참여한 집단의 근로소득이 참여하지 않은 집단보다 높은 것으로 나타나 노인일자리사업에의 참여가 근로소득에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 결론을 도출하였다.

노인 일자리 정책이 참여 노인의 생활만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석함에 있어서는 2018년 노인일자리사업에 참여한 노인을 대상으로 하였고, 전반적인 생활만족도를 비롯하여 생활만족도를 세분화한 가족관계 만족도, 직업 만족도, 사회적 친분관계 만족도 등을 종속변수로 상정하여 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 회귀분석 시 생활만족도에 영향을 줄 수 있는 성별, 연령, 학력, 혼인 상태 등을 통제변수로 상정하고, 이러한 통제변수들을 순차적으로 추가하며 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 노인일자리사업에의 참여는 전반적 생활만족도, 직업 만족도, 사회적 친분관계 만족도 각각에 통계적으로 유의미한 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났지만, 가족관계 만족도에 대하여서는 유의미한 상관관계를 갖지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the impact of the elderly job policy on the income and living satisfaction of the participating elderly, and the analysis was conducted by utilizing the 13th(2018 survey) and 14th(2019 survey) survey data of the Korean Welfare Panel.

The 13th and 14th survey data were combined to examine the impact of the elderly's job policy on the income of the elderly. The senior citizens who did not participate in the elderly job project in 2017(subject to the 13th survey) were divided into participating groups and non-participating groups in the 2018 elderly job project(subject to the 14th survey) for establishing the experimental and control group by using the Propensity Score Matching(PSM) method. Since income from senior citizens' job policies is included in earned income, the impact of participation in senior citizens' job program on changes in earned income between 2017 and 2018 was examined through the regression analysis.

It was concluded that participation in the elderly job project had a positive effect on the earned income as there was a statistically significant correlation between participation in the elderly job project and the earned income of the groups participating in the elderly job project was higher than those who did not participate.

In the analysis of the impact of the elderly job policy on the living satisfaction of the participating elderly, gender, age, educational background, and marital status on the elderly who participated in the job project in 2018 were proposed as control variables, and regression analysis was performed by adding these control variables to examine the impact of participation in senior citizens' job program on various life satisfaction level(family satisfaction level, job satisfaction level, and social affinity satisfaction).

As a result, participation in the job program for senior citizens was found to have a positive effect on the overall satisfaction level of living, job satisfaction and social relationship satisfaction, respectively, but there was no significant correlation in family relationship satisfaction.