주취자 조치에 있어서 현장 경찰관들의 재량권 행사에 대한 인식 연구 : A study on the perception of street-level police officers to exercise their discretion in taking measures for drunken people

Abstract

술은 친목 도모나 감정의 완화 등 긍정적인 역할도 하지만 개인의 건강을 해치거나 다른 사람의 생명이나 신체, 재산에 위해를 가하는 등 부정적인 기능도 있으며 이는 사회적 문제가 되고 있다. 현장 경찰관들은 주취자 관련 신고 처리를 함에 있어서 많은 어려움을 겪고 있는데 모든 상황이 명확하게 법으로 규정되어 있지 않기 때문에 현장 경찰관들은 부여되어 있는 재량권을 행사함으로써 해결할 수 밖에 없다. 현장 경찰관들에게는 재량권을 행사할 수 있는 권한이 부여되어 있음에도 불구하고 적극적으로 재량권을 행사하기 어려워하는데 이에 대해 현장 경찰관들을 상대로 1대1 심층 면접을 실시함으로써 분석해보았다. 현장 경찰관들은 재량권을 행사할 수 있는 요건이나 범위에 대해 명확하지 알지 못하는 경우가 많았고 매우 협소하게 해석하는 경향이 강하였다. 또한 적극적으로 업무 수행을 하는 경찰관의 책임을 면책하기 위해 적극행정 면책제도를 경찰청에서 도입하고 시행하고 있으나 이에 대해서도 제대로 모르고 있는 경우가 많았고 부정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 결국 재량과 적극행정 면책제도에 대한 부정적 인식은 재량권을 행사하는 경우 책임을 지게 될 수 있다는 분위기가 형성되게 되었고 현장 경찰관들은 책임의 부담으로부터 벗어나기 위해 적극적으로 재량권을 행사하지 못하고 있었다. 결국 이 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 현장 경찰관들을 상대로 재량권 행사의 요건과 범위에 대해 명확하게 알 수 있도록 교육을 실시하고 매뉴얼을 제작하여 현장에서 중대한 과실이 없는 재량을 행사할 수 있도록 하고 경찰청에서 먼저 적극행정을 실시한 경찰관을 상대로 민원이 제기되거나 경미한 하자가 발생한 경우 적극적으로 책임을 면책해줌으로써 책임의 부담으로부터 벗어날 수 있도록 하여야 한다. 또한 고의나 중대한 과실이 없는 업무 수행에 대해 당시 판단을 했던 현장 경찰관에게 모든 책임을 떠맡기는 것이 아니라 이 경우에는 조직 차원에서 지원을 하고 대응을 하여 적극적으로 재량권을 행사할 수 있는 업무 환경이 되어야 한다.

Alcohol also plays a positive role, such as social behavior and emotional relief, but it also has negative functions such as harming an individual's health or harming other people's lives, and property, which is a social problem. Street-level police officers are having a lot of difficulties in handling drunken people. because all situations are not clearly defined by law, streel-level police officers are forced to deal with them by exercising their discretion. Despite being granted the right to exercise discretion, it is difficult to actively exercise discretion. According to one-on-one interview with street-level police officers, streel-level police officers were often unclear about the requirements or scope of discretion, and tended to be very narrowly interpreted. In addition, in order to indemnify police officers who actively carry out their duties, the Police Department introduced and implemented an active administrative immunity system, but it was often unaware of this and was perceived negatively. In the end, a negative perception of discretion and an active administrative immunity system created an atmosphere that could be held accountable if exercised discretion, and the police officers in the field were not actively exercising their discretion to escape the burden of responsibility. In order to solve this problem, the streel-level officers should be trained to clearly understand the requirements and scope of the exercise of discretion, produce manuals, exercise discretion without gross negligence in the field, and actively indemnify the police officers who have been actively administered by the Police Department in the event of a complaint or minor defects to be exercised so that they can escape the burden of liability. In addition, rather than leaving all responsibility to the streel-levle police officers who were judged at the time for the conduct of work without willful or gross negligence, this should be a work environment in which the organization can provide support and respond to and actively exercise discretion.