고속도로 자율주행자동차 전용차로 기준설정에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Establishment of the Criteria for Determining Exclusive Lane for Autonomous Vehicles on the Expressway

Abstract

Autonomous vehicles (AVs) are expected to run on roads in the near future. There will thus exist a certain transitional period of traffic conditions when AVs and conventional vehicles (CVs) coexist on regular roads. Therefore, the purpose of this study is make the criteria for determining autonomous vehicle exclusive lanes (AVELs) to sustain smooth traffic flow and traffic safety during the transitional period.

In this study, a model for introducing of an exclusive lane (EL) was developed to establish the criteria for determining AVELs, which will improve traffic safety and road efficiency. Therefore, a safety model (SM) and an efficiency model (EM) were developed. The SM derives the traffic volume that minimizes the difference between with and without introducing ELs by using the number of conflicts in analysis segments. The EM derives the traffic volume that minimizes the difference between with and without introducing ELs by using throughput in analysis segments. The safety and efficiency combined model (CM) was then developed to derive the traffic volume under ELs introduction criteria and the corresponding suitable number of lanes. The double golden section search method was used to increase the efficiency on criteria analysis of introducing ELs.

Subsequently, attribute variables of the Vissim software were set after doing AV-related literature reviews. The road capacity by market penetration rates (MPRs) was derived via formula with headway and simulation methods. The formula method considered the average headway per vehicle at each MPR, and the simulation method used by the Vissim to derives results. The traffic characteristics were analyzed according to the MPRs of AVs. The introduction of AVELs was analyzed on the basis of road conditions (basic section, merging section and diverging section), traffic conditions (traffic volumes at basic section, merging section and diverging section) and safety and efficiency indicators of the traffic characteristics according to MPRs of AVs. On the basis of the EL safety analysis at each MPR, the number of conflicts per 10,000 vehicles increased as throughput increased at the main lane and merging section as well as traffic volume at merging and diverging sections. The number of conflicts per 10,000 vehicles tended to increase at 20% MPR as the throughput on the ramp increased owing to vehicles attempting to enter the EL. However, at 80% MPR and a traffic volume of 8,000 vehicles, the number of conflicts per 10,000 vehicles decreased, as most vehicles were using the EL. The result of the EL efficiency analysis by MPRs showed that the throughput increased as MPRs increased from 20% to 40% when the EL was introduced. However, the throughput decreased at traffic volumes of around 8,000 vehicles or at 80% MPR as the traffic volume was concentrated in one EL.

A total of six scenarios were composed based on the MPRs of all sections, traffic volumes at basic section and merging section, ratio of vehicles at diverging section and number of lanes. Further, an appropriate number of lanes and standard traffic volumes for introducing ELs were proposed by the application result of the CM. The results showed that the standard traffic volume for installation of ELs decreased as the MPRs increased, and the standard traffic volumes for installation of ELs increased as the number of ELs increased. Although the number of ELs may vary depending on traffic conditions(traffic volume), one or two ELs need to be installed at LOS D in 2013 Highway Capacity Manual (2013 HCM). Additionally, it was concluded that three ELs were required for LOS E in 2013 HCM.

The results of this study can be used as research data for introducing AVELs. AVEL operation is one of the traffic strategy options for ensuring traffic safety and improving road productivity when AVs and CVs coexist. Conclusively, it is expected to contribute to making policy decision for introducing AVELs in the future using the proposed criteria for ELs on the basis of road conditions, traffic volumes, MPRs, and other standards.

머지않은 시기에 자율주행자동차가 주행하게 될 것이다. 자율주행자동차가 일반도로를 운행하게 되더라도, 운전자가 운전하는 비자율주행자동차와 자율주행자동차가 혼재하는 과도기적 교통상황은 일정 기간 지속할 것으로 예상된다. 본 연구의 목적은 자율주행자동차와 비자율주행자동차가 공존하는 과도기에 안전 향상과 원활한 소통을 위해 자율주행자동차 전용차로 도입기준을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 자율주행자동차 전용차로 기준을 설정하고자 전용차로 도입을 위한 모형을 개발하였다. 전용차로 도입을 위해서는 전용차로 도입 이전보다 안전성과 효율성의 향상이 필요하다. 이를 위해 안전성 모형(SM)과 효율성 모형(EM)을 개발하였다. 안전성 모형(SM)은 분석 구간의 상충건수를 이용하여, 전용차로 도입 시 안전성 지표(SI_exclusive)와 전용차로 미도입 시, 안전성 지표(SI_mix) 차이를 최소화하는 교통량을 도출하였다. 효율성 모형(SM)은 통과교통량을 이용하여 전용차로 도입 시 효율성 지표(EI_exclusive)와 전용차로 미도입 시, 효율성 지표(EI_mix) 차이를 최소화하는 교통량을 도출하였다. 전용차로 도입기준 교통량과 적정 차로 수를 도출하기 위한 안전성과 효율성 결합모형(CM)을 개발하였다. 그리고 이중 황금분할 탐색법(Double Golden Section Method)을 활용하여, 전용차로 도입기준 분석의 효율성을 높였다.

다음으로 자율주행자동차의 관련 연구를 분석하여, Vissim 속성변수를 설정하였다. 혼입률별 도로용량은 차두시간과 시뮬레이션을 활용하여 도출하였다. 차두시간을 활용한 방법은 혼입률별 차량 1대당 평균 차두시간(headway)을 이용하며, 시뮬레이션을 활용한 방법은 Vissim을 적용하여 산출하였다. 그리고 도로 조건(기본구간, 합류부, 분류부), 교통 조건(기본구간 교통량, 진·출입 교통량), 자율주행자동차 혼입률에 따른 교통 특성을 안전성과 효율성 분석지표를 적용하여 분석하였다. 혼입률별 전용차로의 안전성 분석 결과, 본선 교통량과 합류부 교통량, 분류부의 진출 차량 비율이 증가함에 따라 만 대당 상충건수는 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 혼입률 20%에서는 전용차로 진입을 위한 차량으로 인해 연결로의 교통량이 많아질수록 만 대당 상충건수가 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 하지만 혼입률 80%, 교통량 8천 대에서는 대부분 차량이 전용차로를 이용하므로 만 대당 상충건수는 감소하는 것으로 분석되었다. 혼입률별 전용차로의 효율성 분석 결과, 전용차로 도입하는 경우, 혼입률이 20%에서 40%로 증가하면 통과교통량도 증가하지만, 교통량 8천 대 또는 혼입률 80%에서는 1개의 전용차로에 교통량이 집중되어, 통과교통량은 줄어드는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 혼입률과 기본구간 교통량, 합류부 교통량, 분류부 진출 차량 비율, 차로 수 등으로 구분하여, 총 6가지의 전용차로 기준설정 시나리오를 구성하였다. 안전성과 효율성 결합모형(CM)에 적용하여 혼입률과 교통량에 따른 적정 전용차로 수와 전용차로 설치기준 교통량을 제시하였다. 혼입률이 증가하면 설치기준 교통량은 감소하고, 전용차로 수가 증가하면 설치기준 교통량도 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 현재 도로용량편람(2013) 서비스 수준(LOS)과 비교하면, 교통상황별 차로 수는 다르지만, LOS D에서의 전용차로 수는 1차로 또는 2차로 설치가 필요하며, LOS E 이상에서는 전용차로 3차로가 필요한 것으로 분석되었다.

본 연구는 자율주행자동차 전용차로 도입을 위한 연구자료로 활용할 수 있다. 자율주행자동차와 비자율주행자동차가 공존하는 시기에 교통안전 향상과 원활한 차량 소통을 위한 교통전략으로 도로 조건, 교통량, 혼입률 등을 적용하여, 전용차로 도입기준을 제시하였다. 향후 자율주행자동차 전용차로 도입을 위한 정책 활용에 이바지할 것으로 기대한다.