극한기상현상이 항공기 지연 및 결항에 미치는 영향 분석 : The impact of extreme weather events on flight delays & cancellations with a focus on Gimpo-Jeju air route

Abstract

극한기상현상으로 인한 항공기 지연 및 결항은 정확한 예측이 불가능하여 승객들의 시간적 및 경제적인 피해를 야기 시킨다. 특히 김포-제주 항공노선은 세계에서 가장 붐비는 국내선 노선으로 약 8분의 한 대꼴로 제주공항을 이착륙하는 것으로 나타났기 때문에, 기후변화로 인한 극한기상현상의 강도와 빈도 증가로 피해가 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 실제로 2016년과 2018년에는 전례 없는 폭설로 인하여 제주공항은 대규모 결항 사태를 겪었다. 따라서 본 연구는 2007년부터 2020년까지의 항공기 운항스케줄과 기상데이터를 활용하여 극한기상현상(폭염, 한파, 호우, 강풍, 대설)이 발생할 경우, 극한기상현상에 따른 항공기 지연시간(분 단위)과 결항확률(%단위)을 실증분석을 통하여 추정하였다. 패널 고정효과 모형과 프로빗 모형을 사용하여 추정한 결과, 김포공항은 극한기상현상이 발생했을 때, "강풍(125분)-대설(33분)-호우(11분)-한파(7분)-폭염(2분)"순으로 항공기 이륙이 지연되었고, 제주공항은 "대설(61분)-강풍(26분)-한파(11분)-호우(10분)"순으로 항공기 이륙이 지연되는 것으로 추정되었다. 결항확률 역시 김포공항은 강풍발생시 71%, 제주공항은 대설이 발생할 경우 73%로 추정되었다. 본 연구에서 추정된 지연시간과 결항확률 결과는 향후 공항 및 항공사 입장에서 구체적인 기후변화 적응대책을 수립하는 데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

Aircraft delays and cancellations due to extreme weather events, which are impossible to predict accurately, can cause time and economic damage to passengers. In particular, the Gimpo-Jeju air route is the world's busiest domestic route, so it is expected to increase the damage due to increased intensity and frequency of extreme weather events caused by climate change. In 2016 and 2018, unprecedented heavy snowfall made Jeju Airport almost shut down by causing a massive cancellation. Therefore, this study estimates the aircraft latency and the probability of cancellation in case of extreme weather events (heat, cold wave, heavy rain, heavy snow), using the aircraft operating schedule and weather data from 2007 to 2020. The results, using the panel fixed effect model and probit model, showed that Gimpo Airport has long aircraft delays in the order of "strong winds (125 minutes) - heavy snow (33 minutes) - heavy rain (11 minutes) - heat wave (2 minutes)", and Jeju Airport also has "strong winds (66 minutes) - cold rain (10 minutes)". The probability of cancellation is estimated to be 71% at Gimpo Airport in the event of strong winds. The same goes on 73% at Jeju Airport in the event of heavy snow. The results of estimated latency and flight probability in this study are expected to help establish specific climate change adaptation measures for airports and airlines in the future.