대기 중 미세먼지 농도에 따른 한국 태양광 발전량 변화 : Attenuation of solar photovoltaic power generation according to particulate matter over the Republic of Korea

Abstract

As the use of renewable energy is globally increasing to reduce the consumption of fossil fuels that cause global warming, the government of the Republic of Korea will increase the portion of renewable energy to total energy production following the policy Renewable Energy 3020. Since energy production from solar photovoltaic (PV) power generation is the largest renewable energy source, the projection of solar PV power generation over the Republic of Korea is important for developing energy policy. This study investigated the impact of atmospheric concentration of particulate matter (PM) on solar PV power generation using the recorded solar PV power generation at two power plants located at Yeongam and Enpyeong-gu as well as the observed dataset for meteorological parameters and atmospheric concentration of PM2.5 and PM10 at the nearest stations. The analysis period is 2015-2019 and 2015-2017 for Yeongam and Enpyoeng-gu, respectively. As a result of a multilinear regression analysis based on the solar PV power generation and four independent variables such as insolation, temperature, relative humidity, and PM concentrations, solar PV power generations are substantially decreased by PM concentrations at both power plants. The reduction rates of solar PV power generation due to PM2.5 concentration reaches 20.8% and 15.6% at Yeongam and Enpyeong-gu power plants, respectively, under the bad air quality condition, 75 μg m-3. Also, the negative impact of PM10 on solar PV power generation exceeds 23% at both stations under the bad air quality, 150 μg m-3. Our results show that the reduced solar PV power generation due to atmospheric PM concentration should be considered for planning the countrys energy policies.

전 세계적으로 지구온난화의 주요인으로 지목된 화석연료의 사용을 줄이기 위해 에너지 생산량에 재생에너지의 비중을 늘리고 있다. 이에 따라 한국도 재생에너지 3020 이행계획을 발표하고 재생에너지를 이용한 발전량을 늘릴 예정이며, 이 계획의 핵심이 되는 것은 태양광 에너지이다. 따라서 한국에서의 태양광 발전량 및 발전 효율에 대한 연구는 미래의 에너지 계획에 매우 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 대기 중 미세먼지의 농도가 태양광 발전량에 끼치는 영향을 정량적으로 분석하였다. 이를 위해, 2015년부터 2017년까지의 전라남도 영암군에 위치한 태양광 발전소와 2015년부터 2019년까지 서울 은평구에 위치한 태양광 발전소의 실제 시간당 발전량 데이터와 미세먼지 및 기상자료에 다중회귀분석 방법을 적용하였다. 또한, 청명일사분석법을 적용하여 구름의 효과를 제거 후, 미세먼지 농도의 효과를 파악하였다. 다중회귀분석 결과, 태양광 발전량은 일사량에 비례하고 기온과 습도, 미세먼지 농도가 증가할수록 감소하였다. 분석 결과를 바탕으로 현재 한국에서 사용 중인 통합대기환경지수에서 제공하는 대기질 기준을 이용하여 대기 중 미세먼지 농도의 영향을 파악하였다. PM2.5 및 PM10 농도에 따른 대기질 나쁨의 기준을 적용할 경우, 영암발전소에서의 태양광 발전량은 20.8% 및 23.7% 감소하였으며, 은평발전소의 경우, 15.6% 및 23.7% 만큼 감소하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 대기 중 미세먼지 농도가 태양광 발전량에 큰 영향을 끼치고 있음을 명확하게 보여주며, 이 결과는 태양광 발전량 예측 모델 수립 및 미래의 태양광 발전량 예측과 그에 따른 정책 수립에 도움이 될 것이다.