대학과 지역사회의 관계 진화 연구 : A study on the Evolution of University-City Relations: The case of SNU and Gwanak-gu

Abstract

대학은 도시 및 지역사회의 기능과 형태에 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 대학과 지역사회의 관계에 관한 기존의 선행연구에 따르면 대학과 지역사회 관계의 유형은 산학협력, 캠퍼스확장, 도시재생, 시설 개방, 교육-인적자원 공유 등 다양하게 존재한다. 하지만 기존의 연구들은 대학과 지역사회의 특정한 관계 유형에 대해 집중하기 때문에 대학과 지역사회의 관계의 시대별 진화과정에 대한 이해는 부족한 상태이다. 이에 따라 실증적인 사례를 바탕으로 시대적 배경과 특징이 어떻게 대학의 역할에 영향을 끼쳤으며, 변화된 대학의 역할 아래 대학과 지역사회가 서로 어떠한 서비스와 자원을 주고받아 관계를 형성하고 연대적 이익추구를 위한 협력적인 관계를 형성하는 방향으로 발전했는지에 대한 이해가 필요하다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 시대적인 대학 역할의 변화에 따라 대학과 지역사회의 관계가 진화해 왔다고 보고 서울대학교와 관악구를 구체적인 사례로 삼아 관계의 진화과정과 협력관계를 형성하는 주체들을 파악하여 대학-지역사회 관계 진화과정으로부터 도시계획적 함의를 도출한다. 우선 대학과 지역사회 관계에 관한 역사를 이해하고 대학의 역할에 관한 이론적 논의와 선행연구 고찰을 통해 분석틀을 정한다. 이후 서울대와 관악구 사례연구를 통한 분석을 통해 대학과 지역사회 관계 진화의 도시계획적 함의를 찾는다.

분석적 범위로는 기존 대학의 역할에 관한 연구들을 바탕으로 대학의 역할을 크게 시대에 따라 70년대 이후부터 90년대 초반까지 교육, 연구, 봉사를 중심으로 하는 전통적 대학, 1990년대 중반을 산학협력과 지식 교류에 치중하는 기업가적 대학, 2000년대 이후를 공공성과 지속가능성을 중요시하는 변혁적 대학으로 나눴다. 시대별 대학의 역할 변화에 맞춰 변화하는 서울대와 관악구의 관계를 공간적, 비공간적 관계 두 가지로 분류했으며 공간적 관계의 경우 캠퍼스 내부와 외부로 나눠 분석했다.

분석 결과, 서울대와 관악구의 관계 진화의 도시계획적 함의는 아래와 같다. 첫째, 1970년대에는 대학생들이 주도적으로 도시환경에 기여하는 지역사회와의 공간적 관계를 형성하였다. 둘째, 서울대와 관악구는 공간적 갈등 관계를 해결하기 위해 협력관계를 형성하기 시작했다. 셋째, 협력이 강조될수록 대학의 주체는 학생에서 대학본부로, 지역사회는 주민이나 시민단체에서 지방자치단체로 옮겨갔으며 서울대-관악구의 협력관계는 정부 차원의 유도정책의 영향이 가장 큰 것으로 확인된다. 넷째, 근래의 협력관계는 창업이나 벤처에 치중되어 있으며 문화교류를 위한 장기적인 협력이 부족하여 도시재생 방향성 다양화에 한계가 있다. 다섯째, 서울대의 경우 오히려 전통적 대학의 역할일 당시가 지금의 변혁적 대학이 추구하는 협력유형의 특징을 갖는다.

Universities are closely related to the structure of cities and communities. According to previous studies related to University-City relations, the types of their relations are industry-academia cooperation, campus expansion, urban regeneration, opening school facilities, sharing education, and more. However, since existing only studies focus on specific types of relationships, when it comes to the evolution of University-City relation, we face insufficient amount of understanding. Thus, it becomes important to understand the evolution of universities roles and how the relations between universities and cities changed over time to find out implications on urban planning.

This study is based on the belief that the University-City relations evolved and changed by changes of universities role over time. Taking Seoul National University and Gwanak-gu as a case, the evolution of the relationship between them and the subjects that form the cooperative relationship are identified in this study.

First of all, it starts with understanding the history of universities and cities, and then going through theoretical discussions on the role of universities. Later, through the analysis of case study of SNU and Gwanak-gu, the urban planning implications of the evolution of the relationship between universities and cities are examined.

The analytical scope is formed based on the previous studies on evolution of university roles and re-constructed for Korean universities time frame. It is divided into three periods, which are Traditional University(1970s to early 1990s), Entrepreneur University(1990s), and Transformative University(after 2000). These three periods are analyzed into spatial relations and non-spatial relations, and the spatial relations between SNU and Gwanak-gu is sub-categorized into inner and outer space of Gwanak Campus.

As a result, the urban planning implications of the evolution of the relationship between SNU and Gwanak-gu are followings. First, in 1970s, university students had formed spatial relationships with local communities that contributed to the urban environment. Second, SNU headquarter and Gwanak-gu Office originally began to form a cooperative relationship to resolve the spatial conflict. Third, as cooperation between them was emphasized, the subject of the university moved from students to the university headquarter, and the local community moved from residents or civic groups to local government. And the cooperative relationship between them is accelerated by the government-level induction policy. Fourth, there are lack of long-term cultural exchanges or other kinds of cooperations, because the recent cooperative relationship is only focused on business oriented cooperations such as start-ups or ventures. This potentially disturbs diversifying the direction of urban regeneration. Fifth, in the case of SNU, the role of a Traditional University was more similar to the type of cooperation that the Transformative University pursues.