축차 동태 일반균형모형을 이용한 바이오플라스틱산업의 경제적 환경적 파급효과 분석

The Economic and Environmental Impact of Bioplastics Industry : A Recursive Dynamic National CGE Model Analysis

The current economic system which depends on fossil fuel causes various environmental problems including climate change. Plastic is a materialized form of fossil fuel. It has been widely used in many areas. However, vast amount of greenhouse gases is emitted during its production and disposal, arousing social concern. Bioplastic is regarded as a prominent replacement for plastic for its carbon neutrality and natural degradability. This paper estimates the economic and environmental impacts of policies regulating plastic industry and promoting bioplastic industry. Several policy scenarios, which consist of imposing indirect tax and adopting measures to enhance industrys efficiency, are established and computational general equilibrium analysis (CGE) is used to estimate the impact.

According to the analysis, a scenario to impose indirect tax effectively minimizes greenhouse gases and plastic waste but it also generates negative side effect to economy as the GDP decreases at the same time. In scenarios which regulate plastic industry and subsidize bioplastic industry at the same time, the loss of GDP is partially compensated, or the GDP even increases because of the expansion in bioplastic industry. If a promotion in biomass industry, a downstream sector of bioplastic, is accompanied it is estimated that there will be additional mitigation in greenhouse gas emission and plastic waste, and additional increase in GDP. The results indicate that it is possible to solve the environmental problem and achieve economic growth at the same time if bioplastic industry is subsidized to replace conventional plastic industry. Hence, the policy implication could be drawn that it is important to subsidize bioplastic industry since it enables Koreas industry to shift from using fossil fuel to using biomass and it should be placed on the center of Koreas mitigation policy. In addition, it also indicates that measures are required to minimize the generation of plastic waste and divert the conventional plastic consumption to bioplastic while regulating the plastic waste.

The significance of this research is that it analyzed the economic and environmental impact of the regulations on the plastic industry and the promotion of the bioplastic industry quantitatively. The results of this paper are expected to provide implications to policy makers when devising policies to solve plastic problems and construct low-carbon industrial structure.

플라스틱은 화석연료를 물질형태로 활용하는 사례로 경제 각 영역에서 광범위하게 활용되어 왔다. 그러나 플라스틱은 생산과 소비과정에서 다량의 온실가스와 폐기물을 발생시켜 심각한 사회문제로 대두되고 있어 이에 대한 대책 마련이 필요하다. 바이오플라스틱은 재생가능 자원인 바이오매스를 원료로 하기 때문에 탄소중립적이며 생분해가 가능하다는 점에서 기존 플라스틱의 대체재로 주목받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 일국 축차 동태일반균형 모형을 구축하고, 간접세 부과 및 효율성 개선을 내용으로 하는 정책시나리오를 구성하여 플라스틱산업 규제와 바이오플라스틱산업 육성에 따른 경제적 환경적 파급효과를 파악하였다.

플라스틱산업에 간접세를 부과하는 규제 시나리오에서 온실가스 감축과 폐기물 감소효과가 확인되었으나 GDP는 감소하는 것으로 나타나 경제에 부정적 파급효과가 발생하는 것으로 분석되었다. 플라스틱산업 규제와 동시에 바이오플라스틱산업을 육성할 경우 플라스틱산업 규제 시나리오와 유사한 수준의 온실가스 감축과 폐기물 감소 효과가 발생하지만, 바이오플라스틱산업 생산확대에 따라 경제적 손실이 상쇄되어 GDP 감소폭이 줄어 들거나 증가하는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 바이오플라스틱산업의 후방산업인 바이오매스공급업을 동시에 육성하는 경우 추가적인 온실가스 감축과 폐기물 감소효과가 발생하며 GDP는 증가하는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 바이오플라스틱산업 육성을 통해 기존 플라스틱산업을 대체해 나갈 경우 환경문제 해결과 경제성장이 가능함을 보여준다. 이러한 연구결과를 통해 바이오플라스틱산업 육성으로 플라스틱산업에서 바이오매스로 원료대체를 추진하고 이를 온실가스 감축정책의 중요한 감축수단으로 삼을 필요가 있다는 함의를 도출 할 수 있다. 또한 플라스틱 폐기물 감소 정책 추진 시 플라스틱 산업의 규제를 통해 폐기물의 원천발생을 줄이고 기존 플라스틱 소비의 일부를 바이오플라스틱으로 대체해나가는 정책이 필요함을 시사한다.

본 연구는 탈 플라스틱 사회로의 전환이 필요한 시점에서 플라스틱산업 규제와 바이오플라스틱산업 육성에 따른 경제적 환경적 파급효과를 정량적으로 분석하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 연구결과는 향후 플라스틱 문제해결과 저탄소 산업구조로의 전환을 위한 정책 마련에 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

바이오플라스틱; 바이오경제; 축차 동태 일반균형모형; 원료대체; 온실가스감축; 플라스틱 폐기물; Bioplastics; Bioeconomy; Recursive Dynamic CGE; Plastics Waste; GHG Reduction; Raw Material Replacemen