BIM기반 근린공원 설계 프로세스 및 적용방법에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Design Process and Application Method of Neighborhood Park Based on BIM

This study analyzed and proposed the level of LOD-level information and models and piloted BIM models for the proposed level of urban neighbourhood parks, one of the representative projects in the landscape field, to present the landscape design process using BIM.

Building Information Modeling (BIM) is a digital model that provides a reliable basis for making decisions during a facility's life cycle based on the physical or functional nature of a facility object in all areas of construction, including architecture, civil engineering, and plants. In architecture, the effectiveness of BIM has already been demonstrated in related fields such as architectural design, construction, facilities, and management that apply BIM technology. In line with the run flow, BIM in landscaping has been used as the term "Landscape Information Modeling" (LIM) since the early 2000s overseas. Overseas, LIM has been applied to the automation of design tasks, establishing a collaborative environment, and topographical design. Design elements covered in the landscape field include physical aspects such as terrain, facilities, packaging, and natural factors such as climate conditions such as temperature, excellence, wind, and landscape planting. The nature of the landscape design process, which is different from the architecture and civil engineering fields, deals with these natural elements. This has led to difficulties in the introduction of BIM technologies in landscaping and related research.

The purpose of this study is to propose BIM design processes specialized in neighbourhood parks and select pilot sites to produce park information models during the step-by-step process of park design. The spatial scope is Samdeok Neighborhood Park located in Manan-gu, Anyang City, and has various types of cladding, packaging materials, and slopes for each space and movement line, so it has multiple landscaping elements to try when making BIM models.

As a research method, first, literature materials and BIM guidelines were analyzed to determine the step-by-step requirements and status of BIM in the landscape field. Second, expert interviews identified problems, utilization plans, and step-by-step design elements in BIM design. The BIM design process is presented based on the construction of information using BIM tools and hence the creation of stereoscopic models, and the objective is to define the level and results of data required in each stage of the LOD and propose a 'LOD 300 level park information model'. Third, we select the established neighbourhood park as a pilot site and conduct modelling work based on the proposed 'step-by-step work model', and review the utility and utilization measures for the completed model and process.

As a result of the study, first, the guidelines for domestic and foreign architecture and civil engineering and LOD policies showed that there were no specific guidelines for landscaping, but they were only simple land models. Second, expert interviews have drawn up improvement measures to cope with these various problems. Third, the following expected effects were identified in establishing and utilizing landscape information models: Accurate information and models can be produced and used to increase the design's accuracy. Because drawings are made based on the model written, accurate volume calculation is possible, and alternative design can be carried out easily through environmental simulation related to trees. Also, efficiency can be improved by saving labor performance time spent on design tasks.

본 연구는 LOD 단계별 정보와 모델의 수준을 분석, 제안하고 조경분야의 대표 프로젝트 중 하나인 도시 근린공원을 대상지로 하여 제안된 수준에 맞는 BIM 모델을 시범 제작하였으며, 이를 통해 BIM을 활용한 조경설계프로세스를 제시하고자 하였다.

BIM(Building Information Modeling)은 건축, 토목, 플랜트를 포함한 건설 전 분야에서 시설물 객체의 물리적 혹은 기능적 특성에 의하여 시설물 수명주기 동안 의사 결정하는데 신뢰할 수 있는 근거를 제공하는 디지털 모델과 그의 작성을 위한 업무절차이다. 건축분야에서는 이미 BIM 기술을 적용한 건축설계, 시공, 설비, 관리 등 관련된 분야에서 이미 BIM의 실효성이 입증되었다. 이런 흐름에 맞게 조경분야에서의 BIM은 2000년대 초반 해외에서부터 LIM(Land cape Information Modeling)이라는 용어로 통용되어왔다. 해외에서는 LIM을 적용하여 설계업무의 자동화, 협업 환경의 마련, 지형설계 등에서 도입효과를 보여주었다. 조경분야에서 다루는 설계 요소들은 지형, 시설물, 포장 등의 물리적 요소와 함께 기온, 우수, 바람 등의 기후조건과 조경식재 등 자연적 요소들이 포함된다. 건축이나 토목 분야와는 다른 조경설계 공정의 특징은 이러한 자연적 요소를 다룬다는 점이다. 이로 인해 조경분야에서의 BIM 기술 도입과 관련 연구에 어려움을 겪어왔다.

본 연구의 목적은 공원설계의 단계별 프로세스 중 근린공원에 특화된 BIM 설계프로세스를 제안하고 시범대상지를 선정하여 공원정보모델을 제작하는 것이다. 공간적 범위는 안양시 만안구에 위치한 삼덕근린공원으로 공간별, 동선별로 다양한 피복유형과 포장재, 그리고 경사지를 갖고 있어 BIM 모델 제작 시 시도해 볼 수 있는 다양한 조경요소들을 갖추고 있다.

연구의 방법으로 첫째, 조경분야 BIM의 단계별 요구조건과 현황 파악을 위해 문헌자료와 BIM 가이드라인을 분석하였다. 둘째, 전문가 인터뷰를 통해 BIM 설계의 문제점과 활용방안, 그리고 단계별 설계요소를 파악하였다. BIM 도구를 이용한 정보의 구축과 그에 따른 입체모델제작이라는 측면을 바탕으로 BIM 설계프로세스를 제시하며, LOD의 단계별로 요구되는 정보의 수준과 결과를 정의하고 활용 가능한 BIM 정보와 모델링을 전제로 LOD 300 수준의 공원정보모델을 제안함을 목표로 한다. 셋째, 기 조성된 근린공원을 시범대상지로 선정하여 제안한 단계별 작업 모델을 바탕으로 모델링 작업을 진행하며, 완성된 모델과 프로세스에 대한 효용성과 활용방안을 검토한다.

연구의 결과로 첫째, 국내외 건축 및 토목분야의 가이드라인과 LOD 정책을 살펴본 결과 조경분야의 가이드라인은 구체적으로 마련되어 있지 않으며, 있다 하더라도 간단한 대지모델 수준에 그치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 전문가 인터뷰를 통해서는 이러한 다양한 문제점들이 있음에도 불구하고 그에 대응하는 개선방안을 도출하였다. 셋째, 조경정보모델을 구축하고 활용함에 있어 다음과 같은 기대효과를 확인하였다. 정확한 정보와 모델을 제작하고 활용함으로ㅆ 설계안의 정확성을 높일 수 있다. 작성된 모델을 바탕으로 도면을 제작하기 때문에 정확한 물량산출이 가능하며, 수목과 관련된 환경시뮬레이션을 통해 간편하게 대안 설계를 진행할 수 있다. 또한 설계업무에 소요되는 노동력과 시간을 절약하여 효율성을 향상시킬 수 있다.