게이티드 커뮤니티 관점에서 본 아파트지구 내 아파트단지 공간구조 변화에 관한 연구 : A Study on Morphological Changes of Apartment Complexes in the Apartment District from the Perspective of Gated Community

Abstract

1950~60년대 급격한 산업화와 도시화로 인한 인구문제를 해결하기 위해 영동토지구획정리 사업과 아파트지구의 지정은 아파트 보급을 기하급수적으로 급격히 증가시켰다. 영동아파트지구 종합개발계획은 아파트단지 간의 생활권 개념을 적용한 근린주구 이론을 바탕으로 개발했음에도 불구하고 2000년대에 들어 아파트단지들은 사업성 확보 위주와 단지의 고급화를 주목적으로 재건축되어 게이티드 커뮤니티적 특성을 지닌 공간 형태로 변화하고 있다. 이들 아파트단지는 도시맥락을 고려하지 않고 건설되고 있으며, 2003년 아파트지구가 폐지 이후 아파트지구 정비 및 관리 측면에서 특정한 계획안이 마련되지 않고 있는 시점이다. 영동아파트지구의 반포아파트지구는 70~80년대에 일제히 건설되었으며 현재 재건축 연한이 도래했다. 현재 총 62개의 아파트단지 중 7개의 아파트단지가 완공되었으며 6개의 아파트단지가 재건축 진행 중이며 나머지 49개의 아파트단지도 빠른 시일 내에 재건축이 이루어질 것으로 예상된다.

이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 반포아파트지구가 생활권개념이 적용된 근린지구 이론을 바탕으로 개발된 70~90년대 아파트단지 형태와 재건축으로 변화된 아파트단지가 지구 전체차원에서 어떠한 물리적 공간구조가 변화했고 게이티드 커뮤니티적 특성을 기술한다. 이를 통해 단지들의 특징을 밝혀내 현 재건축사업의 문제점을 보완하면서 현재보다 도시맥락을 고려한 형태로 효율적 관리방안 수립에 도움이 되는 기초적인 연구를 진행하였다.

먼저, 문헌연구를 통해 반포아파트지구의 형성과정, 관련 정책, 아파트단지의 변천 과정을 조사하여 대상지인 반포아파트지구의 공간구조 형태와 시대적 특징에 관해 기술하였다. 다음으로, 도시조직을 통해 아파트단지의 물리적 형태, 형성, 변화 원인과 각각의 관계성을 게이티드 커뮤니티적 관점에서 살펴본다. 이를 통해 현재 반포아파트지구의 도시조직 현황과 특성을 이해할 수 있으며 진행되고 있는 재건축 사업으로 인해 변화될 공간구조에 대해 예측해 보았다. 셋째, 설문조사와 반구조적 인터뷰를 통해 거주자들이 실제 물리적 변화가 일어난 재건축 아파트단지의 인식과 행태의 변화에 대해서 알아본다. 이를 통해 아파트단지와 개별 주구간 관계에 대해 심층적으로 알아본다. 인지하는지를 게이티드 커뮤니티적 관점에서 조사해 재건축된 아파트단지가 어떻게 활용되고 아파트지구 측면에서 어떻게 작동되고 있는지에 관해 기술한다. 3장에서 분석된 물리적 공간구조와 4장의 거주민에 대한 인터뷰를 바탕으로 물리적인 공간구조 형태가 거주자의 인식과 행태변화에 미치는 영향을 기술하였으며 이를 통해 반포아파트지구에서 발생하고 있는 재건축사업의 본질적인 의미와 게이티드 커뮤니티적 특성을 분석했다.

Land Readjustment ProjectandApartment Zoning Areaincreased the supply of apartments exponentially. Although the Yeongdong Apartment

Zoning Area Comprehensive Development Plan was developed based on the neighborhood theory that applied the concept of living area between apartment complexes, apartment complexes have been reorganized to secure business feasibility and enhance the urban complex. These apartment complexes are being constructed without taking into account the urban context, and since the apartment district was abolished in

2003, there is no specific plan in terms of apartment district management. The Banpo Apartment District in Yeongdong Apartment

District was constructed mostly in the 70s and 80s, and the current reconstruction period has arrived. Currently, 8 of the 62 apartment complexes have been completed, and 6 apartment complexes are under reconstruction, and the remaining 48 apartment complexes are expected to be rebuilt soon.

Against this background, this study describes the morphology of apartment complexes in the 1970s and 1990s, which were developed based on the neighborhood unit theory with the concept of living area, and the changed apartment complex structure changed at the entire level of the gated community characteristics. Through this, the characteristics of the apartment complexes were identified and the problems of the current reconstruction project were supplemented, and basic research was conducted to help establish efficient management measures in consideration of urban context.

First, a literature study investigated the formation process of Banpo

Apartment District, related policies, and the transformation process of the apartment complex and described the spatial structure and characteristics of the period in Banpo Apartment District. Next, through the urban organization, the morphological form, and cause of change of the apartment complex and their respective relationships are examined from a gated community perspective. Through this, it is possible to understand the current status and characteristics of the urban organization of the

Banpo Apartment District and predict the morphological structure that will change due to the ongoing reconstruction project. Third, through surveys and interviews, residents will learn about changes in the perception and behavior of reconstructed apartment complexes where actual morphological changes occurred. It examines whether they are aware of it from a gated community perspective and describes how the reconstructed apartment complex is being used and how it is operating in terms of apartment districts. Based on the morphological structure analyzed in Chapter 3 and interviews with residents in Chapter 4, the impact of morphological structure forms on residents' perceptions and behavior changes was analyzed to analyze the essential meaning and gated community characteristics of the reconstruction in Banpo Apartment

District.