그린인프라스트럭처 개념을 적용한 평촌신도시 녹지 재생 방안 : A Study on the Regeneration of Park Green Area in Pyeongchon New Town by Applying Green Infrastructure

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to come up with measures to improve sustainability and secure urban competitiveness through the regeneration of green areas in the first phase of the new city, which is feared to cause urban decline and decline in competitiveness. In this study, we would like to identify the priority of green belt regeneration alternatives that can be applied to Pyeongchon through expert awareness survey using AHP. The hierarchy for AHP surveys is a total of three stages, and the first-phase higher standard consists of three green infrastructure functions that should be considered in Pyeongchon New Town. The two-step sub-base is a detailed factor of the higher criterion, with three sub-base for each function. The three-stage alternative consists of an alternative that can regenerate parks and green areas in the Pyeongchon New Town by applying the concept of green infrastructure and consists of a total of four alternatives. The survey was conducted by selecting 19 experts with a high understanding of Pyeongchon New Town, and 15 answers were analyzed except for the four who had a low consistency rate of answers. The results based on the survey are as follows: On a higher basis, the social benefit was derived with 0.405 value, the highest importance. The total weights derived by multiplying the weights of the higher criteria by the weights of the lower criteria were Increasing Biodiversity (0.166), Providing Leisure Space (0.163), and Air Quality(0.128). The importance of the alternative was calculated by multiplying the weighted value derived by the alternative by the total weight of the green infrastructure function sub-factor. The priorities of the alternatives to regenerate the green areas in Pyeongchon were Expanding Green Connectivity (0.377), Community Gardens (0.229), Wildlife Habutat(0.209) and Infiltration Facilities (0.185).

The analysis results of expert awareness surveys and interviews to prepare alternatives to green regeneration in Pyeongchon New City shall be as follows: First, Pyeongchon was planned in a simple form with a lack of environmental and ecological consideration at the time of the plan. Experts say that the top priority is to increase the green area, improve the atmosphere environment, and improve biodiversity through "expanding green connectivity." Secondly, experts believe that "providing leisure space" is the most necessary among green infrastructure functions. This means that the existing green areas of Pyeongchon New Town are not enough to serve as a community revitalization. Experts believe that the improvement of leisure space in Pyeongchon is necessary by applying the "Creation of Community Garden" plan.

This study is meaningful in that it considered the sustainability of the city by suggesting regeneration measures using the concept of green infrastructure, away from the way redevelopment into high-density methods used to be the main focus. In addition, the need for urban regeneration in the first new cities built around the same time is likely to occur simultaneously, which can lead to confusion in the real estate market, which is time to prepare for it. At this point, it is meaningful in that it presents measures to regenerate using the green infrastructure, and it is considered a necessary discussion in preparation for the regeneration of the second and third new cities in the future. However, the problem of urban obsolescence is not a problem that can be improved by solving a single problem in green areas and complex factors other than green areas should be considered. This study has limitations in that it considered only green areas, including parks.

본 연구는 도시쇠퇴 및 경쟁력 하락이 우려되는 1기 신도시의 녹지 재생을 통하여 지속가능성을 향상시키고 도시경쟁력을 확보할 수 있는 방안을 마련하는 데 목적이 있다. 이에 1기 신도시 가운데 평촌신도시를 대상으로 하여 그린인프라스트럭처의 기능을 적용한녹지 재생 방안을 제안하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 계층분석방법(Analytic Hierarchy Process; AHP)를 활용하여 전문가 의식조사를 진행하고 이를 통해 평촌에 적용시킬 수 있는 녹지 재생 대안들의 우선순위를 파악하고자 한다.

AHP 설문을 위한 계층구조는 총 3단계로 1단계 상위기준은 평촌신도시에 고려되어야 할 그린인프라스트럭처 기능 세 가지로 구성된다. 2단계 하위기준은 상위기준의 세부요인으로 각 기능별 세 가지의 하위기준을 둔다. 3단계 대안은 그린인프라 개념을 적용하여 평촌 신도시의 공원ㆍ녹지를 재생할 수 있는 대안으로 구성되며 총 4개의 대안으로 구성된다. 설문 대상은 평촌신도시에 대해 이해도가 높은 전문가 27인을 선정하여 진행하였으며, 답변의 일관성 비율이 떨어지는 4인의 답변을 제외하고 23개의 답변에 대하여 분석을 진행하였다. 설문을 바탕으로 나온 결과는 다음과 같다. 상위기준에서는 환경ㆍ생태적 기능이 0.391으로 중요도가 가장 높게 도출되었다. 상위기준의 가중치값과 하위기준의 가중치 값을 곱하여 도출된 총 가중치는 생물다양성 증진(0.166), 여가공간 제공(0.163), 대기질 완화(0.128)의 순으로 나타났다. 대안의 중요도는 대안별 도출된 가중치 값에 그린인프라 기능 하위요인의 총 가중치를 곱하여 산정하였다. 이를 통해 산출된 평촌 녹지 재생 대안의 우선순위는 녹지 연결성 확대(0.377), 커뮤니티 가든(0.229), 소생물 서식공간(0.209), 저류 및 침투 시설의 조성(0.185) 순으로 나타났다.

평촌신도시의 녹지 재생 대안을 마련하기 위한 전문가 인식조사 및 인터뷰의 분석결과를 종합하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 평촌은 계획 당시 녹지는 환경ㆍ생태적 측면의 고려가 부족하고 단순한 형태로 계획되었다. 이에 전문가들은 녹지 연결성 확대를 통해 녹지 면적의 증가 및 대기 환경 개선, 생물다양성 증진 등의 환경ㆍ생태적 기능을 할 수 있도록 하는 것이 가장 우선순위로 필요하다고 보고 있다, 두 번째로 전문가들은 여가공간 제공이 그린인프라스트럭처 기능 중 우선순위로 필요하다고 보고 있다. 이는 평촌신도시의 기존 녹지가 공동체 활성화의 역할을 하기에 부족하다고 보고 있음을 의미한다. 이에 전문가들은 커뮤니티 가든 조성의 방안을 적용하여 평촌 내 여가 공간의 개선이 필요하다고 보고 있다.

본 연구는 고밀도 방식으로의 재개발이 주를 이루던 방식에서 벗어나 그린인프라 개념을 활용한 재생 방안을 제시함으로써 도시의 지속가능성을 고려하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 비슷한 시기에 지어진 1기 신도시들의 도시재생 필요성이 동시다발적으로 일어날 가능성이 크며 이는 부동산 시장의 혼란을 초래할 수 있어 이에 대한 대비가 필요한 시점이다. 이러한 시점에서 그린인프라스트럭처를 활용한 재생 방안을 제시한다는 점에서 의의가 있으며 향후 도래할 2, 3기 신도시의 재생을 대비해서도 필요한 논의라고 사려된다. 그러나 도시의 노후화 문제는 녹지의 단일적 문제 해결을 통해 개선할 수 있는 문제는 아니며 녹지 이외의 복합적인 요소를 고려해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 공원을 포함한 녹지만을 고려했다는 점에서 한계점이 있다.