도시형 식물원의 지역사회발전을 위한 사회적 역할 평가 연구 : A Study on the Evaluation of Social Role for Community Development in Urban Botanical Gardens

Graduate school of Environmental Studies

Urban botanical gardens, which have recently been widely created, can play an important role in solving both closely intertwined environmental and social problems at the same time. The botanical garden shall actively provide information and technology to the community so that it can develop the community by performing various social roles. However, most urban botanical gardens are currently recognized and used without distinction from urban parks, and are also poor at performing their social roles in contributing to the development of the community.

Therefore, this study analyzes the current status and actual conditions centering on the Pureun Arboretum to investigate what purpose the botanical garden is mainly used for, and, like other urban botanical gardens, if more park uses are occurring, the cause of the botanical garden is determined to function properly. I tried to find a way to do it. In addition, social role evaluation was conducted for the general group and operating group of the Green Arboretum to understand the status of the urban botanical garden's social role performance, and to suggest a suitable development plan. Behavioral observation, interviews, and questionnaires were conducted as research methods.

Pureun Arboretum, which is the subject of the study, is an institution visited by about 900,000 citizens annually. Recently, due to the development of Hang-dong housing, the surrounding area has been greatly developed, and the infrastructure to which the botanical garden can be linked has become abundant. In addition, Green Arboretum is currently establishing a library within the institution and expanding the site to create a park, it seems to be able to play a social role as a key institution for regional development, such as cultivating talented people in connection with nearby schools and libraries.

As a result of the study, it was analyzed that Pureun Arboretum is also mainly used as a park, and the causes were as follows. Pureun Arboretum was lacking in activities such as publicity, information provision, and information disclosure, and it was found that this affected the lack of information about the botanical garden and the perception of the role of the botanical garden. Therefore, it was considered that the users were limited in the use of the botanical garden in depth such as learning and observation, so that the use of the botanical garden was mainly used as a park, and the botanical garden was recognized as a park, and the demands that were not suitable for the function and purpose of the botanical garden were maintained.

According to the analysis of the social role of the Pureun Arboretum, the role that contributed to improving the welfare of the residents' was evaluated as good. It was evaluated as performing. However, it was found that Pureun Arboretum did not systematically conduct a survey on the current status of users and local communities, which can serve as basic data for performing social roles. It was found to be passive in providing information on the current status of the botanical garden, ecology, and environment, as well as providing active education and technology. In other words, activities related to social roles such as solving community problems, improving environmental problems, providing information on environmental problems, and providing information on actions for the environment and their effects were evaluated to be insufficient. In the social role of botanical gardens, lack of funds and manpower was found to have the greatest impact.

최근 많이 조성되고 있는 도시형 식물원은 서로 밀접하게 얽혀있는 환경과 사회 문제를 동시에 해결하는 것에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다. 식물원은 가지고 있는 정보 및 기술을 지역사회에 적극적으로 제공함으로써 다양한 사회적 역할을 수행하여 지역사회를 발전시킬 수 있도록 해야한다. 하지만 현재 대부분의 도시형 식물원은 도시공원과 차별성 없이 인식 및 이용되고 있으며 지역사회발전에 기여하는 사회적 역할 수행에도 저조한 모습을 보인다.

이에 본 연구는 푸른수목원을 중심으로 현황과 실태를 분석하여 식물원이 주로 어떤 목적으로 활용되고 있는지 조사하고, 다른 도시형 식물원과 마찬가지로 공원적 이용이 더 많이 발생하고 있다면 그 원인을 파악하여 식물원이 제 기능을 수행할 수 있는 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 또한, 푸른수목원의 일반집단과 운영집단을 대상으로 사회적 역할 평가를 실시하여 도시형 식물원의 사회적 역할 수행 실태를 파악하고, 그에 적합한 발전방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 연구 방법으로는 행태관찰, 인터뷰, 설문 조사 등을 시행하였다.

연구 대상지인 푸른수목원은 연간 약 90만 명의 시민들이 찾는 기관으로 최근 항동 주택개발로 인해 주변지역이 대거 개발되어 식물원이 연계할 수 있는 인프라가 풍부해졌다. 또한, 현재 푸른수목원은 기관 내에 도서관을 설립하고, 부지를 확장하여 공원을 조성하고 있어 향후 항동 문화의 중심지로서 인근 학교, 도서관 등과 연계하여 인재를 양성하는 등 지역발전을 위한 핵심 기관으로써 사회적 역할 수행을 충분히 할 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.

연구 결과 푸른수목원 역시 공원적 이용이 주로 행해지고 있는 것으로 분석되었는데 그 원인은 다음과 같았다. 푸른수목원은 홍보, 정보제공, 정보명시 등의 활동에 미흡하였고 이것이 시민들의 식물원에 대한 정보 부족과 식물원의 역할 인지에 영향을 미친 것으로 파악되었다. 따라서, 이용객들은 학습, 관찰 등 깊이 있는 식물원 이용에 제한을 겪어 공원적 이용을 주로 하게 되고 식물원을 공원으로 인식하여 식물원의 기능과 목적에 맞지 않은 요구를 지속하는 것으로 사료되었다.

푸른수목원의 사회적 역할을 분석한 결과 주민복지 향상에 기여한 역할은 양호한 것으로 평가되었으며, 도시의 전반적인 환경 개선, 지역 커뮤니티 형성, 주민 간의 소통 증가 등의 사회적 역할은 비교적 잘 수행하고 있는 것으로 평가되었다. 하지만, 푸른수목원은 사회적 역할 수행에 기초자료가 될 수 있는 이용객과 지역사회에 대한 현황조사를 체계적으로 실시하지 않은 것으로 나타났으며. 식물원의 현황, 생태, 환경 등에 대한 정보제공과 적극적인 교육 및 기술제공 등에 있어서 소극적인 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 지역사회문제 해결, 환경문제 개선, 환경문제에 대한 정보제공, 환경을 위한 행동과 그 효과에 대한 정보제공 등과 같은 사회적 역할 관련 활동은 미흡한 것으로 평가되었다. 식물원의 사회적 역할에 있어서 자금과 인력 부족이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.