재개발구역 내 역사문화환경을 고려한 공간계획 : Space Planning Considering Historical and Cultural Landscape in the Redevelopment Are

Abstract

The real challenge for modern cities seeking sustainable development is to find the right balance between "preservation" and "development." In other words, it effectively protects the city's unique identity and seeks positive change at the same time. This approach can be seen as a new urbanization of modern society, which seeks to utilize them as a means of economic development beyond the simple protection of historical, cultural and environment.

The Republic of Korea, a latecomer to modern urbanization, has also been paying attention to sustainable development since the late 1990s, but practical plans have remained development-oriented or simple protection.

The main purpose of this study is to present measures for the preservation of historical and cultural environments in redevelopment areas and to seek an appropriate balance between conservation and development by recognizing the value of historical and cultural environments at risk of destruction or damage by urbanization.

The spatial scope of this study is a redevelopment zone in front of the maintenance window located in Hangang-ro-dong (Hangang-ro 3-ga) in Yongsan-gu, Seoul, in contrast to the conservation of the historical and cultural environment and large-scale collective development. The redevelopment area is characterized by the fact that the multi-layered historical and cultural environment, which was formed in the 1970s when the Japanese colonial era railway collective office was located and the center of railway transportation was in full swing. This study was conducted in Seoul, a modern city that pursues sustainable development, by designating a space that needs a "balance of conservation and development" as a redevelopment project area. The scope of the content is to confirm the sustainable development of the research site through theoretical concepts and prior research and case analysis of the preservation of the historical and cultural environment.

Finding a balance between development and conservation has become a global task as many cities across the globe seek sustainable development. The Republic of Korea has also been paying attention to this sustainability since the late 1990s and has been developing various plans. As the coexistence of opposing values is drawing attention, various efforts are being made to achieve this coexistence in the city. The conclusions of this study are as follows: Conservation and utilization of the historical and cultural environment were expected to serve as a buffer against the unification of the dry environment and irreversible social and political evils caused by the reckless development of the demolition system. Also, as in overseas cases, the use of the historical and cultural environment is likely to become an opportunity to enhance the city's individuality as an opportunity to reveal leading activists, planners, and designs on the surface in terms of creativity. Therefore, this study can conclude that the search for urban solutions to the coexistence of conservation and development has more value than following the trend of the times.

지속가능한 발전을 추구하는 현대도시가 실재적으로 당면한 과제는 보전과 개발의 적절한 균형을 찾는 것이다. 즉, 도시 고유의 정체성을 효과적으로 보호함과 동시에 긍정적인 변화를 모색하는 것이라 할 수 있다. 이러한 접근은 역사문화환경의 단순한 보호를 넘어 경제발전의 수단으로써 이들을 활용하려는 현대사회의 새로운 도시화라고 볼 수 있다.

근대 도시화의 후발주자라고 볼 수 있는 대한민국 역시 90년대 후반 이래로 지속가능한 발전에 주목하여 왔으나, 이면의 실질적인 계획들은 여전히 개발 지향적이거나 단순한 보호에 머무르는 모습을 보여 왔다.

본 연구는 재개발 구역 내 역사문화환경의 보전방안을 제시하고 이를 위한 근거의 구축을 주된 목적으로 하며, 이에 따라 도시화로 멸실 또는 훼손의 위험에 처한 역사문화환경의 가치를 폭넓게 인식하고 활용 가능성을 탐색하여 보전과 개발의 적절한 균형을 모색하고자 한다.

본 연구의 공간적 범위는 서울시 용산구 한강로동(한강로 3가)에 위치한 정비창 전면 재개발 구역으로 역사문화환경의 보존과 대규모 집단개발의 이해관계가 뚜렷한 대조를 이루고 있는 지역이다. 해당 재개발 구역은 일제강점기 철도 집단관사가 위치했던 구역이자 국토개발이 한창이던 1970년대 철도교통의 중심지로서 다층적으로 형성된 역사문화환경이 현재까지도 주민들과의 공존 이루어지고 있다는 특징을 가지고 있다. 본 연구는 지속가능한 발전을 추구하는 현대도시 서울에서 보전과 개발의 균형이 필요한 공간을 재개발 사업구역으로 특정하여 진행하였다. 이에 따른 내용적 범위는 역사문화환경의 보전에 대한 이론적 개념과 선행연구 및 사례분석을 통해 연구대상지의 지속가능한 발전 가능성을 확인하는 것이다.

범지구적으로 많은 도시들이 지속가능한 발전을 추구하면서 개발과 보전의 균형을 찾는 것은 전 세계적인 과업이 되었다. 대한민국역시 90년대 후반부터 이러한 지속가능성에 주목해왔으며, 다양한 계획들을 수립하고 있다. 대립적인 가치들의 공존이 주목받으면서 도시 내 에서도 이러한 공존을 이루기 위해 다양한 노력들이 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 역사문화환경을 보전 및 활용하는 것은 정체성과 개성이라는 현대도시의 새로운 경쟁력 확보라는 경제적 이점 뿐 아니라 전면 철거식의 무분별한 개발 행위로 인한 건조환경 단일화와 이로 인한 번복 불가능의 사회적·정치적 폐해들의 완충 역할을 할 것이라는 기대를 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 해외의 사례들과 같이 역사문화환경의 활용은 창의성 측면에서 유수의 활동가 및 계획가, 설계가 등을 수면위로 드러낼 기회로서 도시의 개성을 높이는 계기로 자리 잡을 가능성을 보인다고 할 수 있다. 이에 따라서 본 연구는 보전과 개발의 공존에 대한 도시적 해법을 찾는 행위는 시대적 흐름을 따르는 것 이상의 가치를 가지고 있다고 결론지을 수 있다.