제주도 도시지역 하천의 경관특성을 고려한 생태네트워크 계획 : Urban Ecological Network Planning Considering the Landscape Characteristics of the Jeju Urban Stream

Abstract

제주도는 우수한 자연환경과 섬이라는 지리적 특수성에서 나타나는 독특한 역사·문화자원이 결합하여, 작년 한 해 기준 1,500만 명이나 찾는 매력적인 지역이 되었다. 그중 하천은 한라산, 오름, 곶자왈, 습지 등과 함께 제주도를 대표하는 자연자산 중 하나로 한라산과 중산간, 시가지(도시지역), 해안지역을 연결하며, 경관적·생태적 가치가 높다. 그리고 제주도 경관관리계획이나 도시기본계획 등에서 하천을 주요 경관축과 생태녹지축으로 설정하여 한라산에서 해안으로 이어지는 연속경관의 가치와 보전·관리의 중요성을 강조하였다. 또한, 제주시는 공원녹지기본계획(2018)에서 생활권 내 부족한 공원·녹지공간을 확대하고 질적 향상과 이용성 증진을 위한 방안으로 도심지 녹지 간 연계와 광역 녹지축을 활용한 네트워크 구축을 제시하고 있다.

그리고 이병걸(2014)은 도시를 관통하는 하천은 아스팔트와 콘크리트로 뒤덮인 도심에서 유일하게 살아 숨을 쉬는 경관이라며, 하천의 가치를 강조하였다. 그러나 도시지역에 있어 하천은 생활공간에 밀접해 있지만 낮은 수변공간의 활용과 무관심으로 인해 환경기능을 상실한 배수로의 형태로 방치되고 있다. 특히, 60, 70년대 급격한 시가지화와 치·이수 위주의 하천 정비사업으로 인해 생태성과 자연경관이 훼손되고, 도시민의 삶에서 하천이 점차 사라지게 되었다. 그러나 선형의 연속성을 지닌 도시하천은 외곽의 자연환경을 도심지로 끌어들이고, 지역 내 산재 된 다양한 자원을 연결할 수 있다. 그리고 하천과 주변 자원을 연결한 생태네트워크 조성을 통해 도시민에게 산책, 걷기, 운동 등 건강증진 및 여가, 휴식의 기회를 제공하고 생태환경을 개선하며, 이용적, 생태적 측면에서 도시지역 내 주요한 녹지자원으로 활용 가치가 높다.

이에 본 연구는 제주도 도시지역의 하천을 활용한 생태네트워크 계획을 통해 도시하천의 경관을 회복하고, 도시지역 내 공원·녹지공간의 양적, 질적 향상을 도모하고자 하였다.

연구의 대상지인 산지천은 예로부터 제주읍성 내부를 관류하는 유일한 하천으로 도시하천의 경관특성을 갖는다. 그리고 70년대 이후 각종 도시개발사업에 따른 도시확장으로 인한 도시하천의 단계별 경관변화와 요인을 파악할 수 있다. 또한, 60년대 후반 복개된 하류 일부 구간을 2002년 이후 생태하천으로 복원하여, 하천 주변으로 광장과 공원을 조성하여 도시민에게 도심 속 여가·휴식공간을 제공해 녹지자원으로서 도시하천의 활용 가능성을 보여주고 있다. 또한, 하천 주변으로 제주목관아, 삼성혈, 신산공원, 한마음공원 등 연계 가능한 다양한 녹지, 역사·문화자원이 분포하고 있다. 이에 산지천을 중심으로 한 도심지 내 생태네트워크 계획을 통해 도시민에게 다양한 여가·휴식의 기회 제공을 통한 삶의 질의 향상과 도시의 경관과 생태성을 향상할 수 있을 것으로 기대되어 대상지로 선정하였다.

연구는 크게 제주도 하천과 산지천의 경관특성 분석, 그리고 제주시 생태네트워크 계획으로 진행되었다. 제주도 하천의 일반적 특성으로 자연자산으로서 고유성과 선형경관으로서 연속성, 삶의 공간으로서 장소성이 있었으며, 도시지역에 있어 다음과 같은 경관특성과 문제점이 분석되었다. 먼저 생태적, 환경 측면에서 도시하천은 무분별한 하천 정비사업으로 인해 하천의 고유한 경관과 생태환경이 훼손되어 획일적이고, 인공적으로 변화하였다. 그 결과 배수로의 형태로 방치되었고 하천에 대한 주민들의 무관심이 발생하게 되었다. 둘째, 도시경관 측면에서 하천은 고밀화로 인해 폐쇄적이고 개성이 없는 도시경관 내 자연성과 개방감, 다양성을 지닌 공간으로 색다른 매력을 지닌다. 셋째, 하천은 녹지자원으로 도시공간 내 부족한 녹지를 제공해 시민들에게 자연 체험의 기회와 여가 공간을 제공할 수 있다. 그리고 지역 내 산재 된 자원들을 연결할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 고도로 개발되어 문화, 휴식공간이 부족한 인근 주민들에게 수변공간 활용을 통해 어메니티 공간을 제공할 수 있다. 특히, 도시하천은 주거지를 관통하며, 일상생활과 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있다. 따라서 하천 공간의 활용을 통해 삶의 질을 높이고 쾌적한 환경을 제공할 수 있다. 이에 하천을 활용한 도시 생태네트워크 계획을 통해 도시지역에 있어 제주도 하천의 경관과 생태의 단절을 회복하고, 질적으로 향상된 녹지공간을 제공하여 도시민의 삶의 질을 향상하고자 하였다.

산지천의 경관특성을 분석한 결과 도시공간구조에 있어 원도심을 중심으로 60년대 이후 각종 도시개발로 인해 점진적으로 확장되었다. 또한 삼성혈 인근 개발이 불가한 지역을 제외하고 대부분의 시가지화와 함께 주변 녹지의 감소와 하천구역의 인공화와 축소가 진행되어 하천의 원형이 크게 파괴되고 자연성을 상실하게 되었다. 그리고 녹지자원 분석 결과 주변으로 탐라문화광장, 신산공원, 수운공원, 한마음공원, 이도공원, 아라제1근린공원이 있었으며, 그 외 경관의 보전과 관리를 위해 경관녹지가 있었다. 주변 역사·문화자원에 있어 원도심과 관련된 역사자원(제주목관아, 제주성지, 오현단, 삼성혈, 제주민속자연사박물관)이 하류에 풍부한 것으로 분석되었으며, 제주시 도심지역으로 예술, 생활문화자원(동문시장, 제주시민회관, 제주문예회관, 제주학생문화원) 역시 다양하게 위치하였다. 그리고 대상지 내 총 10km, 34개의 수변가로 중 가로의 녹화와 경관녹지, 테마가로 조성을 통해 경관과 생태환경이 양호한 13개(4.58km, 45.9%)의 구간이 파악되었으나, 개별 구간에 한정되어, 단절구간이 발생하고 있었다. 마지막으로 경관적 유사성에 따라 6개의 구간(원도심·삼성혈·일도·이도·미개발·아라구간)으로 구분이 가능하였다.

산지천을 활용한 제주시 생태네트워크 계획에 있어 주요 개념과 목표는 네 가지로 한라산에서 해안에 이르는 산지천 경관의 회복, 도시 속 파편화된 공원·녹지의 연결을 통한 생태성 향상, 지역의 정체성 회복과 아름다운 도시경관 조성, 일상 속 여유와 휴식을 즐길 수 있는 자연공간 제공이다. 그리고 이를 위한 부분별 계획으로 산지천 통합 수변가로 조성과 경관 거점지구와 그린웨이를 통한 생태네트워크 확장, 하천공원 지정을 통한 녹지확충과 생태환경 회복, 하천경관의 통합관리를 위한 조망점 설정을 제안하였다. 최종적으로 생태네트워크 계획을 통해 13개의 구간으로 산재하여 있던 양호한 가로를 7,742m로 통합할 수 있었다. 또한, 길이 10,987m, 평균 폭 30m의 하천구역을 4개의 경관 거점지구 457,259㎡와 3개의 하천공원 36,472㎡과 연결, 확장하여 도시지역 내 광범위한 생태네트워크를 조성할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 제주도 도시지역 하천경관의 회복과 지속가능한 관리방안으로 도시 생태네트워크를 제안하였다. 하지만 산지천과 같은 문제점이 다른 도시하천에서도 나타나 산지천만을 범위로 한정함에 연구의 한계가 있다. 그러나 시가지화 면적이 가장 넓은 산지천의 경관분석을 통해 시기별 도시화에 따른 제주도 도시하천의 다양한 경관을 파악할 수 있어, 추후 다른 도시하천에 참고 자료로 활용이 가능할 것으로 생각한다. 추가로 제주시 생태네트워크 구축에 있어 산지천과 함께 제주시를 대표하는 한천과 병문천을 활용한다면 더욱더 유기적이고 광범위한 도시 생태네트워크 구축이 가능할 것으로 예상된다.

Jeju Island has become an attractive area with 15 million visitors as of last year, combining the excellent natural environment and unique historical and cultural resources that emerge from the geographical specificity of the island. Among them, the stream, along with Hallasan,

Oreum, Gotjawal, and wetlands, is one of the representative natural assets of Jeju Island, connecting Hallasan areas, Mid-mountain areas,

Urban areas, and Coastal areas, and has high landscape and ecological value. In addition, the Jeju Island Landscape Management Plan and Urban

Master Plan emphasized the importance of preservation and management of the continuous landscape from Hallasan Mountain to the coast by setting streams as major landscape and ecological green axis. Also the

Jeju Metropolitan Government proposes connecting urban green areas and establishing a network using the wide-area green axis as a way to expand the lack of park and green space in the living area (2018).

Lee Byung-gul (2014) emphasized the value of the stream, saying, "The stream that penetrates the city is the only living and breathing landscape in the city center covered with asphalt and concrete." However, in Urban

- 120 - areas, streams are closely related to living spaces, but due to the use of low waterfront spaces and indifference, they are left in the form of drainage that has lost their environmental functions. In particular, the rapid urbanization and river improvement projects in the 60s and 70s damaged the ecology and natural scenery, and gradually disappeared from the lives of urban residents. However, the linearly continuous urban stream attracts the natural environment outside to the city center and connects various resources scattered in the area. In addition, it provides urban residents with opportunities for health, leisure, and rest, such as walking, and exercise, and improves the ecological environment through the creation of an ecological network linking streams and resources.

Jeju Island, and to improve the quantitative and qualitative quality of park and green space in urban areas.

Sanjicheon, the site of the study, has long been the only stream that flows through the Jeju Eupseong Fortress. In addition, it is possible to identify the changes and factors of the landscape of urban streams by stages due to urban expansion following various urban development projects since the 1970s. Moreover covered structure in downstream of

Sanjicheon were restored ecologically after 2002. And open spaces and parks created with the restoration project provide urban residents with leisure and rest areas in the city, showing the possibility of utilizing urban streams as green resources. In addition, various green, historical and cultural resources are distributed around the stream, including

Jejumok-Gwana, Samsunghyeol, Sinsan Park, and Hanmaeum Park.

Therefore, it was selected as a target site because it was expected to improve the quality of life and improve the city's landscape and ecology by providing urban residents with various leisure and rest opportunities through the ecological network plan in the city center.

"uniqueness as a natural asset", "continuity as a linear landscape", and

"placeness as a space of life", and the following landscape characteristics and problems were analyzed in urban areas. First of all, in terms of ecology and environment, urban streams have changed uniformly and artificially due to indiscriminate stream maintenance projects that damaged the unique landscape and ecological environment of streams. As a result, it was left unattended in the form of drainage, and residents were indifferent to the stream. Second, in terms of urban scenery, streams have a unique charm as they are spaces with nature, openness, and diversity in urban landscapes that are closed and have no personality due to dense urbanization. Third, streams may provide green areas lacking in urban space as green resources to provide citizens with opportunities for natural experiences and leisure space. Finally, it can provide Amenity space to nearby residents who are highly developed and lack culture and rest areas by utilizing waterfront spaces. In particular, urban streams penetrate residential areas and are closely related to daily life. Therefore, it is possible to improve the quality of life and provide a pleasant environment through the utilization of stream spaces. Therefore, through the urban ecological network plan using streams, the government sought to improve the quality of life of urban residents by restoring the scenery and ecological disconnection of Jeju Island's streams and providing quality-enhanced green spaces.

As a result of analyzing the landscape characteristics of Sanjicheon, it gradually expanded due to various urban developments since the 1960s, focusing on the original city center in terms of urban space structure. In addition, except for areas where development is not possible near

Samsunghyeol, most of the green areas around the area were reduced, artificialization and reduction of stream areas were carried out, which greatly destroyed the original shape of the stream and lost its natural nature. According to the analysis of green resources, there were Tamra

Culture Plaza, Sinsan Park, Suun Park, Hanmaum Park, Ido Park, and Ara

Center) were also located in downtown Jeju. In addition, 13 sections (4.58

km, 45.9%) were identified good waterfront streets, but were limited to individual sections. Finally, depending on the landscape similarity, it was possible to distinguish into six sections (Old downtown, Samsung hyeol, Ildo, Ido, undeveloped, and Ara-sections).

Coast," "Improving Ecology through the Connection of Fragmented Parks and Green Areas in the City," "Restoration of Local Identity and Creating

Beautiful Urban Landscape." As a part of the plan, it proposed to create an integrated waterfront in Sanjicheon, expand the ecological network through the landscape zone and greenway, expand the green area through the designation of stream parks, and establish a view point. In the end, the Ecological Network Plan was able to integrate the "good"

streets scattered in 13 sections into 7,742m. In addition, the 10,987m-long and 30m-wide stream zone could be connected to and expanded to

This study proposed the urban ecological network as a way to restore the stream landscape and manage the stream landscape in Jeju Island.

However, problems such as Sanjicheon also appeared in other urban streams, limiting the scope of Sanjicheon, and there is a limit to the research. However, through the analysis of the landscape of Sanjicheon, which has the largest area of urbanization, various landscapes of Jeju

Island's urban streams due to urbanization by time can be used as a reference for other urban streams in the future. In addition, it is expected that it will be possible to build a more organic and extensive urban ecological network if we use the hancheon and Byeongmuncheon, which represent Jeju-si, along with the Sanjicheon