평생교육으로서의 정원설계 교육 평가 : Evaluation of Garden Design Education as a Lifelong Education

Abstract

교수자 중심의 오프라인 방식으로만 진행되던 정원설계 프로그램은 COVID 19과 같은 예상치 못한 시대의 변화에 무기력하게 멈춰질 수밖에 없었다. 이러한 문제 개선을 위해 본 연구는 기존 평생교육 교수설계 이론에 근거하여 정원설계 프로그램의 교육 평가 지침의 근간을 마련하고자 하였다. 더하여 사례조사를 활용, 교육자와 학습자의 양 측면을 고려한 세부적이고 실질적인 정원설계 교육 평가를 이끌어내고자 하였다.

본 연구의 방법은 목적에 따라 크게 두 가지로 나누어진다. 첫째, 대안적 교육이론을 정립하여 이어질 사례연구의 이론적 배경을 마련하고 분석의 틀로 활용하고자 하였다. 다음으로 현재 국내에서 운영 중인 서울정원사학교, 가든조경대학, 사설 정원교육기관 A(이하 A)의 정원설계 프로그램의 실태조사 및 분석․ 평가를 진행하였다.

대안적 교육이론에 따라 현재 운영되고 있는 세 기관의 정원설계 프로그램을 분석․ 평가한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 교수자와 학습자 상호작용은 세 기관 모두 프로그램 시작 전에 비해 종료 후 전무하여 학습 이후 심화과정 연계와 실생활 학습전이가 이루어지지 않는다. 또한 소통 채널 다각화는 종합 정원교육 기관에서 급선무로 해결해야 할 것으로 보인다. 두 번째, 교육주제 및 내용 요소는 장시간의 교육을 진행하는 A가 높은 성취도를 보이고 있는데, 이는 문화예술교육으로서의 다양한 교육방식 발전이 이미 이루어지고 있음을 보여준다. 단시간 내에 교육이 이루어지는 관주도기관의 경우 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위해 수업 전․후 나 홀로 학습이 가능한 정원설계 학습전용 교재교구 개발이 진행되어야 한다. 세 번째, 정책적 요소는 서울정원사학교와 가든조경대학의 경우 기관별 연계효과와 정원문화 네트워크 구성 점에서 A보다 앞서있었으며, 교육운영정보에서는 A가 여러 매체를 활용, 공개 한 점이 학습자들에게 교육기관을 선택하는 판단기준이 되었다. 마지막으로 교육성격 및 학습형태 선택권은 서울정원사학교와 가든조경대학 모두 저조하였는데 이를 극복하기 위한 참고 방안으로 선행연구에서 다루어진 선진 정원교육 프로그램의 교육방식 다각화 도입을 고려해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한 세 기관 모두 비대면 정원설계 교육시스템 준비 측면에서 미비하였으며, 이를 위해 공동의 정원설계 비대면 교육 프로그램 개발 시도가 필요하다.

보완연구로 정원설계 교육 이수자를 대상으로 학습자 교육환경 만족요인에 관한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 강사자질과 프로그램은 교육만족에 유의미한 영향을 끼치는 반면 물리적 환경과 교육주제 및 내용은 교육환경 만족에 별다른 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 대안적 교육이론에 따라 분석한 교육요소 성취도는 기관별로 큰 차이를 보이지만, 학습자 측면에서 기관의 프로그램과 강사자질이 뒷받침 된다면 세 기관의 교육만족도는 크지 않을 것으로 예상된다.

The garden design program, which was conducted only in an offline manner centered on professors, was forced to stop helplessly due to unexpected changes in the era such as COVID-19. To improve this problem, this study sought to lay the foundation for the education evaluation guidelines of garden design programs based on the existing theory of lifelong education professor design. Furthermore, it was intended to use case studies to derive detailed and practical garden design training evaluations considering both the educators and learners.

The methods of this study are divided into two main ways, depending on the purpose. First, it was intended to establish an alternative education theory to prepare a theoretical background for the case study that would follow and use it as a framework for analysis. Next, it conducted a survey, analysis, and evaluation of garden design programs of Seoul Garden Academy, Garden Landscape University, and private garden education institution A (hereinafter referred to as A), which are currently operated in Korea.

The results of analyzing and evaluating the garden design programs of the three institutions currently operating in accordance with the alternative education theory are as follows: First, all three institutions have no interaction between professors and learners since they are nonexistent compared to before the start of the program, so no in-depth course linkage and real-life learning transitions are made after the learning. In addition, diversification of communication channels is expected to be a priority for general garden education institutions. Second, education topics and content elements show high achievement in A, which provides long-term education, indicating that various educational methods as culture and arts education are already being developed. In the case of government-led institutions where education is conducted within a short period of time, the development of teaching materials dedicated to garden design learning that can be learned alone before and after classes should be carried out to overcome these shortcomings. Third, the policy element was ahead of A in the connection effect of each institution and the composition of garden culture network in the case of Seoul Garden Academy and Garden Landscape University, and A's disclosure of various media became a criterion for learners to choose an educational institution. Finally, both the Seoul Garden Academy and Garden Landscape University had low educational character and learning type options, and as a reference to overcome this, it is necessary to consider introducing diversification of advanced garden education programs covered in prior research. In addition, all three institutions were insufficient in terms of preparing a non-face-to-face garden design education system, which requires an attempt to develop a joint non-face-to-face education program.

As a supplementary study, a survey was conducted on the factors of satisfaction in the learner's educational environment for those who completed garden design education. As a result, instructor qualifications and programs have a significant impact on educational satisfaction, while the physical environment, educational topics and contents do not have a significant impact on educational environment satisfaction. Therefore, the achievement of educational elements analyzed according to the alternative education theory varies greatly from institution to institution, but the educational satisfaction of the three institutions is not expected to be significant if the institution's programs and instructor qualifications are supported in terms of learners.