Long-Term Projection for Electricity Demand and Role of Renewable Energy in Mongolia : 몽골의 전력수요 및 재생에너지의 역할에 대한 장기전망 연구

Abstract

This study outlined five scenarios on how Mongolias energy systems could evolve until 2050. The reference scenario foresees Mongolias continued reliance on coal-based power and heat supply, in an economy based largely on copper and coal exports. In this scenario, primary energy demand in Mongolia is more than four times higher in 2050 compared to 2015.

According to the State Policy on the Energy sector 2030, the renewable energy share is expected to reach 30%. Thus current 20% RE share may be possibly increased to 30% by 2030. But in order to ensure the security and sustainability of energy sector and supply the energy with least cost, we need an official long term planning in the energy sector. The installed capacity in the SP2030 scenario, it is assumed that the optimal expansion of generation capacity which meets energy demand will be 3554 MW by 2030 and 4824 MW by 2050. Compared to 2019 it is expected to grow 3.4 times in 2050. Considering investment cost and environmental effects, the most optimal share of energy resources should be 50% by 2050 as defined through this study. In the expanded Green Energy RE50% scenario, by 2050 24.1 million metric tons CO2e of GHG emissions which is 33.6% may be reduced compared to the Reference 1 scenario (SP2030 scenario). In the expanded Green Energy RE60% scenario, by 2050 26.8 million metric tons CO2e of GHG emissions which is 37.3% may be reduced compared to the Reference 1 scenario (SP2030 scenario). This study also quantified the potential GHG emissions in all scenarios, for example in the SP2030 scenario the total GHG is expected to be 71.7 million metric tons CO2e in 2050, the main emission would be carbon dioxide which is 96% in Mongolia.

The results of the expanded green energy scenario RE50% suggests that energy efficiency initiatives can slow the growth in Mongolias energy demand by 15% below Reference1 level in 2030 and by more than 22.3% below Reference1 (SP 2030 scenario) level in 2050. Along with increasing penetration of renewable energy, the measures included in the expanded green energy scenario RE40% could reduce GHG emissions by 2050, from 24.1 million tons carbon dioxide in the reference case to 14.8 million tons carbon dioxide. In the expanded Green Energy RE40% scenario, by 2050 23.2 million metric tons CO2e of GHG emissions which is 32% may be reduced compared to the Reference 1 scenario (SP2030 scenario) since more coal fired power plants are replaced with more renewable energy resources.

Keywords: Energy planning, energy demand, LEAP, RE, electricity consumption

Student Number: 2019-28189

본 연구의 목적은 2050 년까지 몽골의 장기 전력공급전망 및 주요 재생가능에너지(태양, 수력, 풍력)를 통한 전력공급 시나리오를 예측하여보고 Long-range Energy Alternatives Planning(LEAP) 모형을 활용하여 다양한 시나리오에 대한 분석을 실시하여 몽골의 환경에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 지속가능성에 기여할 수 있는 에너지 투자 옵션을 찾아보고자 하는 것이다.

몽골 정부의 온실가스 감축 목표의 달성과 더불어 전력 비용을 최소화 하는 옵션을 선택하기 위하여 최적의 용량 증설계획을 확인하기 위하여, 본 연구에서는 LEAP 모형 분석을 위하여 총 5개의 시나리오를 설정하고 분석하였다. 5개의 시나리오는 현재와 같은 구리와 석탄 수출을 위한 석탄 발전 중심의 기준 시나리오(Reference 0), 정부의 현행 정책목표를 반영한 시나리오(Reference 1), 그리고 2050년까지의 재생에너지전력 공급 목표를 40%, 50%, 60%로 높인 3개 시나리오를 선정하였다.

기준 시나리오에 대한 분석결과, 2050년에는 에너지 수요가 2015년의 4배 이상으로 급격하게 상승함을 확인하였다. 한편 재생에너지를 50%까지 확대하는 시나리오에서는 에너지효율 상승으로 에너지 수요가 기준 시나리오대비 2030년에는 15%, 2050년에는 22.3% 줄어듦을 확인하였다. 재생에너지를 40%까지 확대하는 시나리오에서는 기준 시나리오 대비 2050년 온실가스배출량이 24.1백만톤에서 14.8백만톤으로 감소됨을 확인하였다. 이들과 같은 긍정적인 효과는 대부분 석탄 발전의 감소와 에너지효율의 증가로 비롯된 것으로, 효과적인 정책수립과 최적의 용량 증설 계획을 바탕으로 전력 계통 투자를 계획, 시행하여 이룰 수 있을 것이다.