Effects of Renewable Energy Utilization on the Security of Cambodia Electricity Supply : 재생 에너지 이용이 캄보디아 전력 공급 안보에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Due to the fast-rising energy demand in Cambodia in the last two decades, conventional electricity power plants have been deployed together with additional electricity imported. Among domestic resources, coal power plants and large hydro are dominant in the generation mix, while green energy sources are relatively low. Energy security and environmental emissions reduction have become higher priorities to ensure sustainable energy supply at affordable costs for continued economic growth and development in Cambodia. In addressing these issues, renewable energy plays a vital role in the long-term electricity supply security and sustainable development.

This study applied the ARIMA (1,2,2) model for electricity demand forecasting, then applied the Low Emission Analysis Platform (LEAP) model to estimate and analyze the renewable energy potential in Cambodia's electricity generation mix. It determines the best mix of electricity generation technologies based on availability of domestic renewable energy sources, renewable energy share target, and emissions reduction target. Six scenarios, excluding the baseline scenario, have been formulated: two scenarios focus on the availability of renewable energy potential; on the other hand, two scenarios consider only the specified shares of renewable energy in the generation mix in 2050, and the last two scenarios combine the availability of renewable potential and targeted shares of renewable energy in generation mix. Results from the LEAP model, such as capacity expansion, energy generation, costs, and emissions, were used to investigate the effects of their changes on Cambodias future electricity supply.

The results showed that electricity demand in Cambodia would rise from 12.12 TWh in 2020 to 87.74 TWh in 2050. For domestic electricity generation, in optimal utilization of renewable energy with maximum net present value, renewable energy electricity generation would reach 6.16TWh (22.27%), 13.11TWh (25%), and 33.14TWh (40%) in 2030, 2040, and 2050, respectively. The remaining supply comes from mostly natural gas-based generation and electricity import from neighboring countries. Based on the most implemental scenario, the total installed capacity would be 25.05 GW in 2050. Large hydro will be the dominant source, followed by a tremendous solar photovoltaic and natural gas share. In the meantime, Cambodia would need 126.25 billion U.S. dollars (BUSD) until 2050 for such a development. Such an implementation would emit greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in the amount of just 118.85 million metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent (Mt CO2e), and in this case, Cambodia could meet its 2030 INDC reduction target. However, to successfully achieve both renewable energy targets and emission reduction targets, the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) will play an essential role in various actions. Such interventions could be seen from raising awareness to the public, establishing legal framework and policy measures, and looking for support from both local and international investors in renewable energy technology.

지난 20년 동안 캄보디아의 에너지 수요 급증으로 인해 재래식 전기 발전소에 더해 추가 수입 전기와 함께 배치되었다. 국내 자원 중 석탄 발전소와 대형 수력 발전소가 우세하는 반면 녹색 에너지원은 상대적으로 낮다. 캄보디아의 지속적인 경제 성장과 발전을 위해 저렴한 비용으로 에너지 공급을 보장할 수 있도록 에너지 안보와 환경 배출 감소가 더 높은 우선순위가 되었다. 이러한 문제를 해결함에 있어, 재생 가능 에너지는 지속 가능한 개발과 전기 공급 안보를 위한 장기적인 미래에서 중요한 역할을 한다.

본 연구는 전력 수요 예측에 ARIMA (1,2,2) 모델을 적용한 다음 저배출 분석 플랫폼 (LEAP) 모델을 적용하여 캄보디아의 에너지 혼합에서 재생 가능 에너지 잠재력을 추정하고 분석한다. 국내 재생 가능 자원의 가용성, 재생 가능 에너지 공유 목표 및 배출 감소 목표를 기반으로 재생 가능 자원의 최적 혼합을 결정한다. 기본 시나리오를 제외한 6 개의 시나리오가 만들어진다. 두 가지 시나리오는 재생 가능 에너지 기술 잠재력의 가용성에 중점을 둔다. 다른 두 시나리오는 2050 년의 발전 혼합에서 재생 가능 에너지의 지정된 공유만을 고려하고, 마지막 두 시나리오는 재생 가능 잠재력의 가용성과 발전 혼합에서 재생 가능 에너지의 목표 공유를 결합한다. 용량 확장, 에너지 발전, 비용 및 배출과 같은 LEAP 모델의 결과는 캄보디아의 미래 전력 공급에 대한 변화의 영향을 조사하는 데에 사용된다.

그 결과, 캄보디아의 전력 수요는 2020년 12.12 TWh에서 2050년 87.74 TWh로 증가할 것으로 나타났다. 국내 전력 발전의 경우, 최대 순현재가치를 가진 재생 가능 에너지의 최적 활용에서 재생 가능 에너지 발전은 2030년 6.16 TWh (22.27%), 2040년 13.11 TWh (25%), 2050년 33.14 TWh (40%)에 이를 것으로 예상된다. 나머지 공급은 대부분 천연가스 기반 발전 및 주변 국가로부터의 수입에서 나온다. 가장 시행한 시나리오에 따르면 2050 년 총 설치 용량은 25.05 GW가 될 것이다. 대형 수력 발전소가 우세한 자원이 될 것이고, 그 뒤를 엄청난 태양광발전과 천연 가스가 차지할 것이다. 그러한 발전을 위해 캄보디아는 2050 년까지 1,260 억 달러가 필요하다. 위와 같은 시행은 CO2 등가물 (Mt CO2e)의 1억1885만 메트릭톤의 양으로 온실 가스 배출을 방출하 것이다. 이 경우, 캄보디아는 2030 INDC 배출 감소 목표를 달성 할 수 있다. 재생 가능 에너지 목표와 배출 감소 목표를 모두 성공적으로 달성하기 위해 다양한 조치에서 캄보디아 정부의 역할이 필수적이다. 그러한 개입은 대중의 인식을 높이고, 법적 프레임워크 및 정책 조치를 수립하며, 재생 가능 에너지 기술에 대한 국내외 투자자들의 지원을 구하는 것에서 볼 수 있다.