Essays on the Development of Oil Refinery and Power Generation in Indonesia: Optimization and System Dynamic Model : 최적화 모형 및 시스템다이내믹스 모형을 적용한 인도네시아의 정유 및 발전 시설 개발규모 최적화 연구

서울대학교 대학원

본 연구에서는 인도네시아의 에너지안보 증진을 위한 대표적인 2대 에너지 전환 부문 시설인 정유시설과 발전시설을 대상으로, 인도네시아 정부의 개발정책에 연동한 이들 시설의 최적 개발 규모를 분석, 산정하고 이들 시설의 개발로 인한 인도네시아 에너지안보지수의 개선 정도를 추정하고자 하였다. 에너지안보지수(Energy Security Index)는 자원 가용성, 수용성, 경제성, 접근성 및 집약도 요소들로 구성되어있다. 정유시설과 발전시설의 발전은 하나의 에너지보안요소를 개선 혹은 감소시킬 수 있다.

에너지안보(Energy Security)의 개념은 일반적으로 국가의 주요 가치와 목표에 부합하는 방법으로 합리적인 가격으로 적절하고 신뢰할 수 있는 에너지 공급을 보장하는 것으로 정의된다. 에너지 안보에 대한 국가차원의 초점은 주로 경제성장과 국가 안정에 필수적인 에너지수요 충족을 위한 에너지의 안정적 공급방안 마련에 맞춰져 있는데, 국내 에너지 변환 시설의 개발은 이를 위한 매우 효과적이고 중요한 방법이다. 그러나 인도네시아의 에너지 밸런스에서 가장 중요한 두 가지의 변환 부문은 정유와 발전이지만 정유시설의 설비가 부족하고 발전시설의 다변화가 이루어지지 않은 실정이다. 인도네시아 정부는 이를 위하여 이미 정유 및 발전 부문의 개발계획을 수립하고 있다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 인도네시아가 필요한 정유시설과 발전시설의 최적개발규모를 최적화 모형과 시스템다이내믹스 모형을 활용하여 도출하고 이들 정유 및 발전시설의 개발이 인도네시아 에너지안보지수의 증진 효과를 산출하여 최적화 효과를 분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 인도네시아 정유소의 최적 개발 규모를 추정하기 위하여 혼합정수선형최적화(MILP) 모형과 시스템다이내믹스 모형을 적용하여 석유 수요 및 공급 측면에서 최적 정유시설규모를 에너지안보지수와 각 입력 요소의 상관관계를 통하여 분석하였다. 분석결과, Case 1이 유일하게 에너지안보지수를 기준시나리오대비 15.81% 증가시키는 대안임을 확인하였다.

다음으로 LEAP 및 OSEMOSYS 최적화 모형을 활용하여 최적 발전시설 규모 및 에너지 안보에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 재생에너지비중 30% 및 가채매장량마진 30%를 상정한 시나리오의 경우, 석탄발전은 25.7% 감소하는 반면 지열, 대수력, 천연가스복합발전은 각각 11.2%, 2.4%, 18.2% 증가하는 것으로 분석되었다. 이어서, 산출된 정유 및 발전 부문 최적개발규모의 분석결과가 인도네시아의 에너지안보지수의 개선에 비치는 영향을 산출하였는데, 에너지안보지수 중 availability, acceptability, 및 accessibility 를 모두 증가시키는 것으로 분석되었다.

본 논문에서는 또한 인도네시아의 전기자동차 육성 정책을 실시할 경우를 상정하여 앞서 분석한 정유 및 발전시설의 최적 규모에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 본 논문의 주요 기여도를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

a. 인도네시아 최초로 최적화 모형 및 시스템다이내믹스 모형을 활용하여 2019~2050년 기간 동안 인도네시아의 정유시설 및 발전시설 최적개발규모 산정에 대한 평가를 실시하였으며, 그 결과는 추후 관련시설 개발에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하였다 b. 대표적인 에너지전환시설인 정유시설 및 발전시설의 개발이라는 관점에서의 인도네시아의 에너지안보지수를 평가하였다.

c. 전기차 도입 정책과 인도네시아의 정유시설 및 발전시설 개발정책간의 보완 정도를 평가하였다

Seoul National University

This study intends to develop the optimal oil refinery and power generation development in Indonesia and its impact on the energy security index. The energy security index has to consider several dimensions: availability, acceptability, affordability, accessibility, and intensity. The development of the oil refinery or power generation sector may increase one energy security dimension while at the same time also decrease the other dimension.

Energy Security is a concept to assure adequate, reliable supplies of energy at a reasonable price and in ways that do not jeopardize major national values and objectives. The focus of energy security issues is the continuity of its energy supplies, including how one country can provide oil and gas or any form of primary and secondary energy from domestic and import activities to fulfill their domestic energy demand. One of the most effective policies is to put appropriate development of the transformation sector. Indonesias energy balances two highest transformation processes are in the oil refinery and power generation sector. Optimized oil refinery and power generation development are crucial in the continuation delivery of the energy supply to the demand.

In the first part of the study, we analyzed the importance of optimal size of oil refinery development needed in Indonesia to reduce fuel oil import dependence. We first used the Mixed Integer Linear Programming (MILP) model, and then used system dynamic model to analyze each input factors correlation, both from the oil demand and supply side to the energy security index in oil refinery development. The result shows that Case 1 Additional Refinery is the only case which increases the energy security index by 15.81% on average compared to Base Case because of the reduction of fuel oil import and increasing domestic fuel oil production.

In the second part of the study, we analyzed the importance of optimal power generation development in Indonesia through optimization, its impact on energy security, and the system dynamic model. The optimization with constraints of a 30% renewable energy share and 30% reserve margin will increase the energy security in the power generation development perspective. It suggests increasing the average share of Geothermal Powerplant by 11.2% and Large Hydro Powerplant by 2.4%. From fossil power generation, the share of Coal Fired Powerplant will be decreased by 25.7% while Combined Cycle Powerplant increased by 18.2%.

In addition, we added an evaluation of the introduction of electric vehicle policy to the analyzed oil refinery and power generation developments and energy security index. This dissertation contributes to the improvement of energy security in Indonesia through analyzing optimal oil refinery and power generation development. Our specific contributions are the following:

a. Providing an evaluation of oil refinery and power generation development to increase energy security in Indonesia and reduce the energy import dependence from 2018-2050 through optimization analysis and system dynamic model; b. Providing an evaluation of energy security index from an oil refinery and power generation perspective in Indonesia; c. Providing an evaluation of electric vehicle introduction policy to the oil refinery, power generation, and energy security in Indonesia from 2018-2050;