Three Essays on Energy Consumption, Economic Growth and Future Energy Mix in Myanmar : 미얀마의 에너지 소비, 경제성장 및 에너지 믹스 에 관한 세 가지 에세이

Seoul National University

The Republic of the Union of Myanmar has attained significantly economic growth, as GDP growth rates have been 7% on average since 2010. High economic growth brings needs for a new set of new energy policy to meet the increasing demand. Government need to put efforts to achieve the goal efficiently and effectively. This study performs three quatitative analyses on Myanmar energy situation and decision-making process in order to provide academic results to support effective energy policy in Myanmar.

The first essay analyze the long run relations and causality relations aming economic growth GDP, crude oil consumption, natural gas consumption, electricity consumption, and coal consumption of Myanmar over the period of 1990-2017. Time series data of the variables have been analyzed via unit root test, Johansen cointegration test, Vector Error Correction Model (VECM) or Vector Autoregression Model (VAR), and Granger Causality test to evaluate the direction of causality among variables.

The second research is about the role of sectoral energy consumption in Myanmars economic growth. This research employs a panel data set for four sectors in Myanmar (Industry sector, Transportation sector, Agricultural sector, and Commercial and Public Service sector) over the period 1990–2017 to explore the causal relationship between energy consumption and economic growth taking into account other factors as CO2 emission.

The third analysis is to establish a multicriteria hierarchy for the selection of energy resources among decision makers in the sustainable energy mix in Myanmar. The study demonstrated choices of government officials from three ministries via AHP method as it has flexibility and simplicity for the analysis to prioritize criteria, subcriteria and alternatives.

Based on the analysis results of the examination, this study reveals the fact that high energy consumption leads to economic growth GDP in Myanmar, though there are many other factors contributing to economic growth, and energy consumption is only one of such factors. Natural gas consumption shows the highest contribution to Myanmars economic growth. Also, energy alternative options were defined as 41.5% for Natural Gas to be the best option, followed by renewable (34%), petroleum (17.6%) and coal (6.8%). However, electricity consumption is not effect to economic growth in Myanmar at the same period.

Regarding the selection of energy resources in the sustainable energy mix in Myanmar, the most important criterion to be considered in the energy decision making process is the technology criterion. It followed by economic criteria, socio-political criteria and environmental criteria. In the sub-criteria, the highest global priority goes to the technology subcriteria of availability of local expert, asking policies to enhance education and development of energy technology.

Keywords: (Energy Consumption, Economic Growth, AHP, Causality, Myanmar)

서울대학교

2010년 이후 미얀마는 지속적으로 7%대의 높은 경제성장률을 기록하고 있다. 이에 미얀마는 급증하는 에너지수요를 만족시킬 새로운 에너지공급계획을 수립하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 미얀마의 에너지수요와 공급에 대한 세 가지 계량분석을 실시하여 미얀마 에너지공급계획의 수립과정에 효과적이고 종합적인 자료를 제공하고자 한다.

본 논문은 세 가지 연구로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 1990년에서 2017년 기간동안의 미얀마의 경제성장률 GDP, 석유 소비 OC, 천연가스 소비 NGC, 전기 소비 ELC, 석탄 소비 CC의 인과 관계를 분석한다. 시계열분석기법인 VECM 및 VAR 모형 및 그랜저 인과관계분석을 활용하여 여 변수 간의 장기귬형관계와 인과관계를 분석하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 미얀마의 경제부문을 나누어 부문별로 에너지사용이 주는 영향을 살펴보았다. 1990년과 2017년 기간 동안의 미얀마의 4개 분야 (산업, 교통, 농업, 상업 및 공공 서비스)에 대한 패널 데이터를 활용하고 CO2 배출과 같은 다른 요소들을 고려하여 에너지 소비와 경제성장의 인과관계를 분석하였다. 마지막으로 세 번째 연구에서는 에너지계획과 관계된 미얀마 중앙정부 부처 3개를 선정하여, 이들 부처에 소속된 공무원을 대상으로 설문조사 및 AHP 분석을 실시하여 에너지계획 수립에 대한 미얀마정부 공무원들의 의사결정 구조를 분석하고자 하였다. 이들 연구결과는 향후 미얀마 정부의 지속가능한 에너지정책을 수립하고자 하는 의지를 실현하는 과정에서 중요한 자료로 활용될 수 있다.

세 가지 계량분석연구를 통하여 본 논문에서는 미얀마의 경제성장에 미치는 에너지소비의 중요성을 확인하였으며, 대상이 된 에너지원 중 천연가스가 경제성장에 미치는 중요도는 물론, 정부 공무원들의 천연가스에 대한 선호도를 확인할 수 있었다. 천연가스의 선호도는 41.5%로, 재생에너지(34%), 석유(17.6%), 석탄(6.8%) 등을 앞섰다. 한편 전기소비는 경제성장에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 본 논문의 연구에서 천연가스가 향후 미얀마의 경제성장과 에너지정책수립에 중요한 부분을 차지할 것임을 롹인하였다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 또한 미얀마의 지속 가능한 에너지정책의 수립에 있어서 의사결정 과정에서 고려해야 할 가장 중요한 기준이 기술과 관련된 요소들임을 확인하였다. 기술관련 요소들은 공무원들의 의사결정 우선 순위에서 경제, 사회, 정치, 환경 기준보다 앞섰다. 세부 요소에서는 특히 지역전문가의 가용성이 가장 중요한 요소로 나타났는데, 이는 기술개발 및 기술인력양성 등 지여전문가의 육성을 위한 정책이 미얀마의 에너지공급정책을 효과적으로 달성하는데 중요한 요소임을 확인하여주고 있다.