공군 비행단 직책과 직업의 매칭을 통한 컴퓨터화 대체율 실증 분석 : An empirical analysis of computerized substitution rate by matching Air-Force Wing position with job

Abstract

With the innovative development of technologies such as the Fourth Industrial Revolution, artificial intelligence and digital transformation, there is a great deal of concern that human labor will be replaced by computers, including machines.

Various studies have been conducted to predict employment substitution for workers engaged non-routine jobs. The study underlying this study is by Frey & Osborne (2017). The study quantitatively analyzed the U.S. labor market by estimating the computerized replacement rate of American jobs.

To predict changes in human labor replacement, domestic researchers also conducted a study using the results and methodology of the study by Frey & Osborne (2017) to predict the domestic labor market.

In particular, research was conducted on the replacement rate of jobs in public institutions that provided public services.

This study sought to estimate the replacement rate of jobs in the Air Force's wing, which is at the forefront of national security, among public institutions. Since the Air Force is organized and operated based on the wing, a single wing organization can be viewed as a society with a diverse set of occupations.

Thus, matching the position within the wing with a civilian occupation can estimate the computerized replacement rate for the detailed occupation within the air force wing.

This study demonstrated that the computerization replacement rate of public service jobs differs from that of private jobs through the matching of air force wing's each position with civilian jobs.

The study method applied the methodology used in the study of Frey & Osborne (2017).

The positions in the Air Force's wing were matched with jobs in the private sector, and the Air Force's wing was surveyed to estimate the replacement rate for computerization of those jobs.

The results of the study showed that the replacement rate of the Air Force's wing occupation was low compared to the replacement rate of the occupation by occupation in the domestic private society, and that the jobs of the high-risk group were similar to those of the private sector, but the jobs of the low-risk group were different.

Through this study, it was confirmed that the computerization replacement rate of the Air Force's wing job, a public institution, was lower than that of the private sector, as a result of the demonstration of the fact that the public institution analyzed that the computerization replacement rate was lower than that of the private sector in the preceding study.

In addition, the relationship with the Air Force vocational education (period, course operation, and subjects) provided policy implications for improving and supplementing the Air Force vocational education.

4차 산업혁명, 인공지능, 디지털 트렌스포메이션 등 기술의 혁신적인 발달로 인해 인간의 노동력이 기계를 포함한 컴퓨터로 대체될 것에 대한 걱정이 크게 증가하고 있다. 비정형적 직무에 종사하는 노동력의 고용대체 예측을 위해 다양한 연구가 진행되어 왔고, 이러한 연구의 기반이 되는 연구는 미국 직업들의 컴퓨터화 대체율을 추정하여 미국 노동시장을 정량적으로 분석한 Frey & Osborne(2017)이라고 할 수 있다.

인간의 노동력 대체의 변화를 예측하기 위해 국내의 연구자들 역시 Frey & Osborne(2017)의 연구 결과와 방법론을 활용하여 국내 노동시장을 예측하는 연구를 수행하였고, 특히, 공공서비스를 제공하는 공공기관에서도 직업의 컴퓨터화 대체율에 대한 연구가 진행되었다. 이에 더 나아가서 본 연구에서는 공공기관 중에서도 국가안보의 최전선에 있는 공군 비행단 내 직업의 컴퓨터화 대체율을 추정하고자 하였다. 공군은 비행단을 기준으로 편제가 구성되어 운영되기 때문에 1개의 비행단 조직은 다양한 직업의 집합으로 하나의 사회로 볼 수 있으며, 이 비행단 내 조직원의 직책을 민간 직업으로 매칭하면, 공군 비행단 내 세부 직업의 컴퓨터화 대체율을 추정할 수 있기 때문에 선행연구 결과를 실증 분석하는 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구는 공군 비행단 직책과 민간 직업의 매칭을 통해 공공기관 직업의 컴퓨터화 대체율이 민간 직업과 차이가 발생하는 것을 실증하고, 공군 직업의 컴퓨터화 대체율 추정을 통해 공군 비행단 인력 구조 재배치 및 직업별 교육과정의 개선 사항에 대하여 제언한다.

연구 방법은 Frey & Osborne(2017)의 연구에 사용된 방법론을 적용하였다. 먼저, 공군 비행단 내 직책을 민간 사회의 직업과 매칭하여, 공군 비행단 내 직업의 개수를 산출하였다. 이후 공군 비행단 내 직업의 컴퓨터화 대체율 추정을 위하여 선행 연구에서 활용한 문항을 일부 수정하여 공군 비행단 자체 온라인으로 설문조사를 시행하였다.

연구 결과 대체로 국내 민간 사회의 직업별 컴퓨터화 대체율과 비교해서 공군 비행단 직업의 컴퓨터화 대체율은 낮은 것으로 분석되었고, 고위험군의 직업은 민간 직업과 유사하나, 저위험군의 직업은 다소 차이가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구를 통해서, 공공기관인 공군 비행단 직업의 컴퓨터화 대체율은 민간 직업 대비 낮은 것에 대한 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 선행 연구에서 공공기관이 민간 사회 대비 컴퓨터화 대체율이 낮다고 분석한 사실에 대한 실증한 결과이다. 또한, 공군 직업교육(교육기간, 과정 운영 및 과목)과의 관계를 통해서 공군 직업교육의 개선 및 보완에 대하여 정책적 함의를 얻을 수 있었다.