An Electroencephalogram-based Noninvasive Critical Care Monitoring for Emergency Patients : 비침습적 뇌파 신호를 이용한 응급환자의 생체반응 모니터링 기법

Abstract

뇌파는 대뇌피질이나 두피의 전극을 통해서 뇌의 전기적 신호를 기록한 것을 의미한다. 뇌 기능 관찰을 위한 진단도구로써 뇌파는 뇌전증이나 치매 진단 등의 목적으로 활용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 비침습적 뇌파를 이용하여 응급환자의 주요 생리학적 지표를 모니터링하는 기술을 개발하였다.

처음 두 연구에서 심폐소생술의 효과를 평가하기 위한 심정지 돼지실험모델을 고안하였다. 현재의 심폐소생술 지침은 체순환 평가를 위해 기도삽관을 통한 호기말 이산화탄소 분압의 측정을 권고한다. 하지만, 정확한 기도삽관이 특히 병원 밖 상황에서 어려울 수 있다. 따라서, 간편히 측정할 수 있고 소생 환자의 신경학적 예후를 진단하는데 사용되는 뇌파를 이용한 예측 기술이 심폐소생술 품질평가지표의 대안으로 제안되었다. 첫 번째 실험에서는 고품질과 저품질 기본심폐소생술을 10회 반복하면서 측정된 뇌파를 분석하였다. 심폐소생술의 품질에 따른 뇌파의 변화를 이용하여 체순환 평가를 위한 EEG-based Brain Resuscitation Index (EBRI) 모델을 도출하였다. EBRI 모델에서 획득한 호기말 이산화탄소 분압 예측치는 실제 값과 양의 상관관계를 보이며, 병원 밖 상황에서의 활용 가능성을 보였다. 두 번째 실험에서는 두 가지 심폐소생술(기본심폐소생술, 전문심폐소생술)이 수행되었다. 제세동 직전에 수집된 뇌파는 심폐소생술 도중 경동맥혈류의 회복률과 함께 분석되었다. 심폐소생술 도중 경동맥혈류의 회복률을 반영하는 뇌파 변수를 규명한 후, 이를 이용하여 높은 회복률(30% 이상)과 낮은 회복률(30% 미만)을 구분하는 기계학습 기반 이진분류모델을 도출하였다. 서포트 벡터 머신 기반의 예측모델이 0.853의 정확도와 0.909의 곡선하면적을 보이며 가장 우수한 성능을 보였다. 이러한 예측모델은 심정지 환자의 뇌 소생을 향상시켜 빠른 뇌 기능 회복을 가능하게 할 것으로 기대된다.

세 번째 연구에서 비침습적 뇌파를 이용하여 두개내압을 예측하는 모델을 개발하기 위한 외상성 뇌손상 돼지실험모델이 고안되었다. 외상성 뇌손상은 물리적 충격에 의해 정상적인 뇌 기능이 중단된 상태를 의미하며, 이 때의 두개내압 상승과 관류저하가 뇌파에 영향을 끼칠 수 있다. 따라서, 우리는 뇌파 기반 두개내압 예측모델을 개발하였다. 폴리카테터로 실험동물의 두개내압을 변경하면서 뇌파를 획득하였다. 두개내압의 정상구간(25 mmHg 미만)과 위험구간(25 mmHg 이상)을 유의미하게 구분하는 뇌파 변수를 규명한 후 기계학습 기반 이진분류모델을 도출하였다. 다층 퍼셉트론 기반의 예측모델이 0.686의 정확도와 0.754의 곡선하면적을 보이며 가장 우수한 성능을 보였다. 또다른 비침습 데이터인 심박수 정보와 함께 사용하였을 때 정확도와 곡선하면적은 각각 0.760과 0.834로 향상되었다. 제안된 예측모델은 응급상황에서 비침습적으로 두개내압을 관찰하여 정상 수준의 두개내압을 유지하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.

본 논문은 응급환자의 주요 생리학적 지표를 비침습적 뇌파를 이용하여 관찰하는 예측모델을 제안하고 성능을 검증하였다. 본 연구에서는 뇌파를 이용하여 즉각적인 호기말 이산화탄소 분압, 경동맥혈류, 두개내압을 추정하기 위한 예측모델을 수립하였다. 하지만, 뇌파 데이터는 장기간의 신경학적, 기능적 회복과 함께 평가되어야 한다. 본 논문에서 개발한 예측모델의 성능과 적용 가능성은 향후 다양한 임상연구를 통해 cerebral performance category와 modified Rankin scale 등의 신경학적 평가지표와 함께 분석, 개선되어야 할 것이다.

Electroencephalogram (EEG) is a recording of the electrical activity of the brain, measured using electrodes attached to the cerebrum cortex or the scalp. As a diagnostic tool for brain disorders, EEG has been widely used for clinical purposes such as epilepsy- and dementia diagnosis. This study develops an EEG-based noninvasive critical care monitoring method for emergency patients.

In the first two studies, ventricular fibrillation swine models were designed to develop EEG-based monitoring methods for evaluating the effectiveness of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). The CPR guidelines recommend measuring end-tidal carbon dioxide (ETCO2) via endotracheal intubation to assess systemic circulation. However, accurate insertion of the endotracheal tube might be difficult in an out-of-hospital setting (OOHS). Therefore, an easily measurable EEG, which has been used to predict resuscitated patients neurologic prognosis, was suggested as a surrogate indicator for CPR feedback. In the first experimental setup, the high- and low quality CPRs were altered 10 times repeatedly, and the EEG parameters were analyzed. Linear regression of an EEG-based brain resuscitation index (EBRI) was used to estimate ETCO2 levels as a novel feedback indicator of systemic circulation during CPR. A positive correlation was found between the EBRI and the real ETCO2, which indicates the feasibility of EBRI in OOHSs. In the second experimental setup, two types of CPR mode were performed: basic life support and advanced cardiovascular life support. EEG signals that were measured between chest compressions and defibrillation shocks were analyzed to monitor the cerebral circulation with respect to the recovery of carotid blood flow (CaBF) during CPR. Significant EEG parameters were identified to represent the CaBF recovery, and machine learning (ML)-based classification models were established to differentiate between the higher (≥ 30%) and lower (< 30%) CaBF recovery. The prediction model based on the support vector machine (SVM) showed the best performance, with an accuracy of 0.853 and an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.909. The proposed models are expected to guide better cerebral resuscitation and enable early recovery of brain function.

In the third study, a swine model of traumatic brain injury (TBI) was designed to develop an EEG-based prediction model of an elevated intracranial pressure (ICP). TBI is defined as the disruption of normal brain function due to physical impact. This can increase ICP, and the resulting hypoperfusion can affect the cerebral electrical activity. Thus, we developed EEG-based prediction models to monitor ICP levels. During the experiments, EEG was measured while the ICP was adjusted with the Foley balloon catheter. Significant EEG parameters were determined to differentiate between the normal (< 25 mmHg) and dangerous (≥ 25 mmHg) ICP levels and ML-based binary classifiers were established to distinguish between these two groups. The multilayer perceptron model showed the best performance with an accuracy of 0.686 and an AUC of 0.754, which were improved to 0.760 and 0.834, respectively, when a noninvasive heart rate was also used as an input. The proposed prediction models are expected to instantly treat an elevated ICP (≥ 25 mmHg) in emergency settings.

This study presents a new EEG-based noninvasive monitoring method of the physiologic parameters of emergency patients, especially in an OOHS, and evaluates the performance of the proposed models. In this study, EEG was analyzed to predict immediate ETCO2, CaBF, and ICP. The prediction models demonstrate that a noninvasive EEG can yield clinically important predictive outcomes. Eventually, the EEG parameters should be investigated with regard to the long-term neurological and functional outcomes. Further clinical trials are warranted to improve and evaluate the feasibility of the proposed method with respect to the neurological evaluation scores, such as the cerebral performance category and modified Rankin scale.