HVAC 계통에서 HVDC 적용을 통한 계통분할 효과에 대한 연구 : The Study on System Partition Effect using HVDC system in HVAC power system

Abstract

In this study, the characteristics of the domestic system consisting of a single system across the country were reviewed, and it was shown that the unbalance between the power demand and power generation between the metropolitan area and the non-capital area is inevitable. and it is due to the inevitable reason to compose such a single system.

The problem arising from a single large-scale system is that the continuous parallel expansion of the facility results in a decrease in impedance, the decrease in this impedance results in an increase in the fault current, and the increase in this fault current is the possibility of a blackout due to cascading. It was reviewed that there is no choice but to increase the possibility of a blackout

As a measure to prevent systemwide blackout, the measures that are in place in the field and those proposed in several similar studies were examined. Among them, a plan to prevent system-wide blackout by dividing the system by applying HVDC (High Voltage Direct Current) was investigated.

To this end, the history and characteristics of HVDC have been reviewed, and a method to divide the system using the characteristic of not transmitting reactive power, which is the fault current of HVDC, is applied. In applying HVDC, HVDC Rather than the method of installing the existing AC, it was focused on the method of applying HVDC with the steel tower as it is on the line.

In the case of converting AC lines to HVDC, depending on the operating conditions of AC lines, the effect of system partition is likely to be different, and the subject of this study is to present an index representing the degree of the system partition.

In calculating the system partition index (SPI), SCR (Short Circuit Ratio), MIIF (Muliti-Infeed Interaction Factor), and CFII (Commutation Failure Interaction Factor), which are indicators that represent the mutual influence between AC and HVDC, and among them, the systemic partition index using MIIF (SPI_MIIF) and the systemic division index using SCR (SPI_SCR) were reviewed, respectively.

In the case of reviewing the system partition index using MIIF, when converting AC to HVDC, the mutual effect of voltage changes between the rectifier and inverter stages was reviewed. Reviewing changes in SCC (Short Circuit Capacity) is the other method. As a result of actual simulation, it was found that the SPIMIIF using MIIF is significantly affected by other factors other than AC lines voltages.

However, it was confirmed that the system partition index (SPI_SCR) using SCR indicates the degree of system partition faithfully to the purpose of reducing fault current through the application of HVDC.

Therefore, in this study, it was concluded that the system partition index (SPI_SCR) using SCR (Short Circuit Ratio) accurately expresses the degree of system partition when AC to HVDC is converted. And applied to the IEEE RTS-96 test system to verify the effect of system partition.

When converting AC to HVDC, the result of calculating the system partion index (SPISCR), which represents the degree of system division, shows that when converting AC to HVDC for each individual line, the system division index (SPI) has a proportional relationship with short-circuit ratio (SCR).

However, switching multiple lines to HVDC at the same time showed a different pattern from that of switching for each individual line, which was confirmed to increase the system partition effect while mutually affecting the HVDC conversion lines. In this study, an additional review was conducted under the name of the systematic partition weighting index.

The system partition weighting index is proportional to the absolute value of the voltage class or the short circuit capacity of the corresponding system, whereas the grid division index (SPI) showed a proportional relationship with the short circuit ratio (SCR) when converted to HVDC for each individual line.

The system partition index (SPI) and the system division weighting index reviewed in this way were reviewed for domestic systems, and among them, six tie-lines in the metropolitan area were reviewed. As a result, the system partition index and weighted index were calculated by switching to HVDC for each individual line and by simultaneously switching to 6 lines. Based on this result, priorities for HVDC conversion for each individual line and for the second and third HVDC conversion when applied to domestic systems were presented.

본 연구에서는 전국이 단일 계통으로 구성된 국내 계통의 특성을 검토하였으며, 이러한 단일 계통을 구성할 수 밖에 없는 이유로 수도권과 비수도권간의 전력수요와 발전력간의 불균형에 의하여 피치 못하게 발생할 수 밖에 없음을 보여주었다.

대규모 단일 계통으로 인하여 발생하는 문제점은 설비의 지속적인 병렬증설이 임피던스의 저감으로, 이 임피던스의 저감이 고장전류의 증가로, 그리고 이 고장전류의 증가는 캐스케이딩에 의한 광역정전(Blackout)의 가능성을 높일 수 밖에 없음을 검토하였다.

광역정전을 방지하기 위한 방안으로서 현장에서 시행하고 있는 방안과 여러 유사 연구 등에서 제시하고 있는 방안 등을 살펴보았으며, 그 중에서 HVDC (High Voltage Direct Current) 적용으로 계통을 분할하여 광역정전을 막는 방안을 검토하여보기로 하였다.

이를 위하여 HVDC의 역사 및 특징을 살펴보았으며, HVDC의 고장전류인 무효전력을 전송하지 않는 특성을 이용하여 계통을 분할 할 수 있는 방안을 적용키로하고, HVDC를 적용함에 있어서도 신규로 AC 계통에 HVDC를 설치하는 방식보다는 기존 AC가 운영되고 있는 선로에 철탑을 그대로 두고 HVDC로 적용하는 방안에 대하여 집중 검토하였다.

AC선로를 HVDC로 전환할 경우, AC 선로의 운전조건에 따라서 HVDC로 전환할 경우 계통분할효과가 각각 달라질 것으로 보이는데, 그계통분할의 정도를 나타내는 지수를 제시하는 것이 본 연구의 주제이다.

계통분할지수(SPI, System Partition Index)를 산정하는데 있어서, 기존의 AC와 HVDC간의 상호영향을 나타내던 지표인 SCR (Short Circuit Ratio), MIIF (Muliti-Infeed Interaction Factor) 그리고 CFII (Commutation Failure Interaction Factor)를 검토하였으며, 이중에서 MIIF를 이용한 계통분할지수(SPIMIIF)와 SCR를 이용한 계통분할지수 (SPI_SCR)를 각각 검토하였다.

MIIF를 이용한 계통분할지수 검토하는 경우, AC를 HVDC로 전환 할 경우 Rectifier단과 Inverter단간의 전압변동의 상호영향을 검토하는 방식이었으며, SCR을 이용한 계통분할지수는 HVDC 전환 전․후의 양단간의 단락용량(SCC, Short Circuit Capacity)의 변동양상을 검토하는 방식이었다.

실제 Simulation결과 MIIF를 이용한 계통분할지수(SPIMIIF)는 전압의 변동이 AC 선로를 HVDC로 전환하는 것 이외의 다른 요인에 많은 영향을 받는 것으로 파악되었다. 하지만 SCR을 이용한 계통분할지수(SPI_SCR)는 당초 HVDC 적용을 통하여 고장전류를 저감하기 위한 목적에 충실하게 계통분할의 정도를 표시하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 SCR (Short Circuit Ratio)를 이용한 계통분할지수(SPI_SCR)가 AC를 HVDC로 전환했을 때, 계통분할의 정도를 정확하게 표현한다는 결론에 도달하였으며, 이를 계통해석프로그램(PSS/E)를 활용하여 IEEE RTS-96 테스트 시스템에 적용하여 계통분할 효과를 검증하였다.

Simulation을 통하여 AC를 HVDC로 전환할 경우, 계통분할의 정도를 나타내는 계통분할지수(SPISCR)를 산정하여 본 결과, 개별선로별로 AC를 HVDC 전환 할 경우는 계통분할지수(SPI)가 단락비(SCR)와 비례관계가 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

하지만 복수의 선로를 동시에 HVDC로 전환하는 경우는 개별선로별로 전환시와는 다른 양상을 보였는데, 이는 HVDC 전환선로간에 상호영향을 미치면서 계통분할효과가 증대되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 이를 계통분할 가중지수라는 명칭으로 추가 검토를 시행하였다.

계통분할 가중지수는 개별선로별로 HVDC로 전환했을 때, 계통분할지수(SPI)가 단락비(SCR)와 비례관계를 보이던 것에 비해, 계통분할 가중지수는 전압급이나 해당계통의 단락용량의 절대값에 비례하는 관계를 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이렇게 검토한 계통분할지수(SPI)와 계통분할 가중지수를 국내계통을 대상으로 검토하였으며, 그중에 특히 수도권 융통 6개 선로를 대상으로 검토하였다.

이 결과 개별선로별로 HVDC로 전환하였을 경우와 6개선로 동시에 전환하는 방식을 통하여 계통분할지수와 가중지수를 산정하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 국내계통에 적용시 개별선로별로 HVDC전환시와 2차, 3차로 HVDC 전환할 경우의 우선순위를 제시하였다.