Modeling and Simulation of NAND Flash Memory Sensing Systems with Cell-to-Cell Vth Variations : 낸드플래시 메모리 셀 간의 문턱전압 변화를 반영한 센싱 시스템 모델링 및 검증 방법

Abstract

The sensing system in NAND flash memories is a complex mixed-signal circuit consisting of a large-scale cell array, wordline decoders, page buffers, analog/digital bit-counters, and digital sequence controllers. This paper proposes a model and simulation framework that can assess the effectiveness of various incremental/adaptive algorithms used by digital controllers for the read, program, and erase operations, while simulating the progression of individual cell threshold voltages (Vth) and modeling the detailed analog characteristics of the page buffers. The proposed model is written entirely in SystemVerilog, and its analog parts are described using the XMODEL primitives, which enable efficient and event-driven simulation of analog circuits. The proposed model can simulate a 40μs-long incremental step pulse programming (ISPP) sequence with the maximum loop iteration count of 4 on a 12K-bit block of single-level cells (SLC) in less than 2 minutes, and can assess the trade-offs between the programming speed and reliability as a function of the pulse step size and the impacts of the page buffers sensing time on the final cell Vth distribution.

NAND 플래시 메모리의 센싱 시스템은 대용량의 데이터를 저장할 수 있는 셀 어레이와 이를 구동시키기 위한 워드 라인 디코더, 페이지 버퍼, 아날로그 / 디지털 비트 카운터 및 디지털 시퀀스 컨트롤러로 구성된 복잡한 혼성신호 회로이다. 본 연구에서는 개별 셀의 초기 조건과 특성에 따라 서로 다른 양상을 보이는 문턱 전압 (Vth)의 변화를 반영할 수 있으며, 페이지 버퍼의 특성을 포함한 상세한 아날로그 동작들의 모델링하여 디지털 컨트롤러가 읽기, 프로그램 및 삭제 작업에 사용하는 다양한 알고리즘의 효율성을 평가할 수있는 모델 및 시뮬레이션 프레임 워크를 제안한다. 제안하는 모델은 디지털과 아날로그로 나뉘어진 검증환경이 아닌 하나의 통합된 SystemVerilog기반으로 작성되었으며, 특히 XMODEL 프리미티브를 사용하여 아날로그 회로의 이벤트 기반 시뮬레이션을 통해 효율적인 검증이 가능하게 되었다. 해당 시스템 모델을 기반으로 12K 비트의 단일 레벨 셀 (SLC) 블록에서 최대 루프 반복 횟수가 4 회인 40μs 길이의 ISPP (Incremental Step Pulse Programming) 동작을 2 분 이내에 시뮬레이션 할 수 있었다. 또한, 검증과정을 통해 얻게 되는 개별 셀 Vth 분포 분석을 통해서 프로그래밍 속도와 신뢰성 사이의 관계를 펄스 스텝 크기의 함수로서 표현할 수 있었으며, 페이지 버퍼의 센싱 시간 조절을 통한 최종 셀 Vth 분포의 중심치에 대한 영향에 대해서도 검증가능하다.