Secondary Substation 적용에 따른 Power Flow 해석 및 최적계통구축 : Power flow analysis and optimal distribution system model according to the application of secondary substation

Keywords

지중배전,Secondary Substation,컴팩트배전스테이션RMUSecondary SubstationPower(Load) FlowEconomicsCDS(Compact Distribution Station)Transformer

Abstract

전력사용량의 증가에 따라 전력설비도 비례하여 증가하고 있다. 좁은 국토에서 높은 인구밀도로 인해 전력설비의 설치는 어려워지고 있고 도시미관 개선을 위해 전력설비의 이설요청과 크기 문제가 빈번하게 발생하고 있다.

이에 대한 문제해결을 위해 지중화를 하거나 전력설비를 한곳에 모아서 운영하는 배전스테이션을 현재까지 운영하고 있다.

하지만 시공 및 관리의 어려움으로 배전스테이션보다 소형화된 컴팩트배전스테이션(CDS : Compact Distribution Station) 운용 필요성이 대두되고 있다. CDS에는 차단기능을 포함한 RMU, 대용량변압기, 저압차단기를 포함하고 있다. 그래서 154/22.9kV 변전소 다음의 2차 변전소 성격을 가지고 있기 때문에 Secondary Substation이라고 부를 수 있다.

Secondary Substation에는 대용량 변압기를 설치하게 된다. Ring 기반 계통 운영 및 저압공급범위 확대에 대비하여 500~2,000kVA 용량까지 설치될 수 있다. 그런데 현재 변압기 2차측 저압계통은 수지상 으로 연결되어 있어서, 전력공급의 신뢰도를 확보할 수 없고 변압기 고장 발생시 다수의 고객이 정전을 경험하게 된다. 또한 고객은 변압기 교체시까지 장시간의 정전을 경험하는 등 안정적인 전력공급을 보장받지 못한다. 이를 방지하기 위해 본 연구에서는 지중저압계통 모델 4가지를 제시해보았고, 시뮬레이션을 통해 Power Flow 검토해보았다.

또한, 최적 계통 선정을 위하여 경제성을 같이 검토하여 Power Flow와 경제성을 융합하여 최적 모델을 제시하였다. 그리고 이를 현재 운영하는 지중배전계통에 적용하였을 경우 어떻게 변하는지 그 결과를 제시하였다.

With the increase in power consumption, power facilities are also increasing proportionately. Installation of power facilities is becoming difficult due to the high population density in a narrow country. Also, in order to improve the aesthetics of the city, there are frequent requests for relocation of power facilities and size problems.

In order to solve this problem, distribution stations that operate underground or collect power facilities in one place are currently in operation.

However, due to the difficulty of construction and management, the need to operate a compact distribution station (CDS) that is smaller than the distribution station is emerging. CDS includes RMU with cut-off function, large-capacity transformer, and low-voltage circuit breaker. So, it can be called a Secondary Substation because it has the characteristics of a secondary substation after the 154/22.9kV substation.

A large-capacity transformer will be installed in the secondary substation. It can be installed up to 500~2,000kVA capacity in preparation for ring-based system operation and expansion of low pressure supply range. However, since the current transformer secondary low voltage system is connected to a radial network, the reliability of the power supply cannot be secured, and many customers experience power outages when a transformer fails.

In addition, customers are not guaranteed a stable power supply, such as experiencing a long power outage until the transformer is replaced. To prevent this, in this study, four underground low-pressure system models were proposed, and power flow was reviewed through simulation.

In addition, for the selection of the optimal system, the optimal model was proposed by fusion of power flow and economical efficiency by reviewing economic feasibility. And the results are presented on how this will change when applied to the currently operated underground distribution system.